Taekwondo

Jan 07 TAEKWONDO: Eighty Athletes Advance From World Junior Championships Open

Jan. 07, 2008, 1 a.m. (ET)
COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. -- Eighty junior-level black belts (ages 14-17) took the first step in qualifying for the 2008 U.S. Taekwondo Junior National Team this past weekend at the Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs during the World Junior Championships Open.

The two-day event, held January 5-6, saw competition in 10 weight classes for both male and female fighters. The single-elimination format pared the field of 228 competitors down to 80. Those 80 athletes will now compete for 20 spots on the U.S. Junior Team that will compete at the 2008 Junior World Taekwondo Championships in Izmir, Turkey, May 8-11. The final trials process will take place on April 4 in Des Moines, Iowa, where the 20-member team will be finalized.

The following athletes advanced from this past weekend's event by finishing in the top four in their respective weight divisions:

Male Finweight
1. Jeffery Williams (Blue Island, Ill.)
2. Olie Burton (Alexandria, Va.)
3. David Sano (Richmond, Calif.)
3. Lyles Moore (Belton, Mo.)

Male Flyweight
1. Seth Wolfe (Maple Valley, Wash.)
2. Jericho Yabut (Canyon Country, Calif.)
3. Garland Porter (Sugar Land, Texas)
3. Steven Tidwell (Bristow, Va.)

Male Bantamweight
1. Mark Kang (Chatsworth, Calif.)
2. Jayme Cajimat (Ewa Beach, Hawaii)
3. J. (Aaron) Porras (Highlands Ranch, Colo.)
3. James Samotshozo (Fairfax, Va.)

Male Featherweight
1. Jensen Ishida (Waipahu, Hawaii)
2. Marc Evangelista (Sacramento, Calif.)
3. Kevin Chavez (Winnetka, Calif.)
3. Alex Zuniga (Carson, Calif.)

Male Lightweight
1. Sean Aston (Clarksburg, Md.)
2. Tyler Sawyer (Anchorage, Alaska)
3. Marcus Montello (Lake in the Hills, Ill.)
3. Jaysen Ishida (Waipahu, Hawaii)

Male Welterweight
1. David Hubbard (Waianae, Hawaii)
2. Jared Reed (Elverta, Calif.)
3. Timothy Kinley (Alexandria, Va.)
3. Jared Schneider (Sugar Land, Texas)

Male Light Middleweight
1. Dwayne Burns (Brentwood, Calif.)
2. Ivan Delgadillo (Cerritos, Calif.)
3. Aaron Bess (Burbank, Calif.)
3. John Hansel (Ashburn, Va.)

Male Middleweight
1. Thomas Lee (Alexandria, Va.)
2. Justin Weeks-Woodward (Alexandria, Va.)
3. John Chung (Fort Worth, Texas)
3. Wardell Samotshozo (Fairfax, Va.)

Male Light Heavyweight
1. Hans Lapica (Miami, Fla.)
2. Tyler Knittel-McDavid (Loveland, Ohio)
3. Christopher Smith (Modesto, Calif.)
3. Evan Rodgers (Stone Mountain, Ga.)

Male Heavyweight
1. Christian Suh (Astoria, N.Y.)
2. Connor Myers (Edmond, Okla.)
3. Joshua Roe (Waterloo, Iowa)
3. Mehdi Dehghani (Springfield, Va.)

Female Finweight
1. Stephanie Popken (Highlands Ranch, Colo.)
2. Talina Le (Woodinville, Wash.)
3. Anees Hasnain (McKinney, Texas)
3. Caitlin Vandrisse (Maple Grove, Minn.)

Female Flyweight
1. Edelene Castro (Carson, Calif.)
2. Kristen Frisch (Avon Lake, Ohio)
3. Alexis Martinez (Pembroke Pines, Fla.)
3. Selina Coppersmith-Tubbs (Plano, Texas)

Female Bantamweight
1. Merissa Pico (Fort Lee, N.J.)
2. Paige Biviano (Cazenovia, N.Y.)
3. Rachel Cataldo (Clive, Iowa)
3. Kiana Lo (Danville, Calif.)

Female Featherweight
1. Victoria Stambaugh (Pasadena, Calif.)
2. Shaina Krause (Fairfax Station, Va.)
3. Ellen Morrison (Silver Spring, Va.)
3. Christiana Morrow (Alexandria, Va.)

Female Lightweight
1. Nicole Palma (Lake Worth, Fla.)
2. Yasmine Bomagat (Brentwood, Calif.)
3. Emilia Morrow (Alexandria, Va.)
3. Judy Lee (Bayside, N.Y.)

Female Welterweight
1. Carolyn Lieberman (Aliso Viejo, Calif.)
2. Molly Jacobs (Alexandria, Va.)
3. Gabriella Vazzana (Paris, Va.)
3. Mara Perscheid (Alexandria, Va.)

Female Light Middleweight
1. Whitney Daniel (Virginia Beach, Va.)
2. Lindsey Meade (Swan Lake, Mont.)
3. Sana Jafarzadeh (Alexandria, Va.)
3. Ally Creel (Highlands Ranch, Colo.)

Female Middleweight
1. Amber Hoover (Wellington, Fla.)
2. Jacquelyn Lauricella (Port Orange, Fla.)
3. Valarie Mueller (Chicago, Ill.)
3. Hayley Cisper (Oklahoma City, Okla.)

Female Light Heavyweight
1. Dessamine Vince-Cruz (Alexandria, Va.)
2. Laurissa Tanielu (Blue Island, Ill.)
3. Monica Tong (Richardson, Texas)
3. Shaynna Castro (Sugar Land, Texas)

Female Heavyweight
1. Nazara Muwwakkil (Largo, Fla.)
2. Sophia Kim (Ashburn, Va.)
3. Kyla Millington (Coon Rapids, Minn.)
3. Adrienne Ivey (Ashburn, Va.)

###
Comments