For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

Taekwondo

U.S. Team Posts Two Top-10 Finishes on First Day of World Poomsae Championships

Dec. 16, 2008, 2:19 p.m. (ET)

The U.S. team achieved two top-10 placings on Tuesday during the opening day of the 3rd WTF World Taekwondo Poomsae Championships in Ankara, Turkey. The event runs through Thursday, Dec. 18.

David and Judith Turgeon (Amston, Conn.), competing in the 2nd Pairs division, went straight to finals and finished ninth.

David Turgeon, also competing in the 1st Master division, made the first cut but was eliminated in the second round of 13. Turgeon finished 10th overall.

In the individual Junior divisions, Lilian Angel (Orange, Calif.) and Matt Dunlap (Hermiston, Ore.) were both eliminated in the preliminary rounds, both finishing in the top 25 in large divisions.

Competition resumes on Wednesday. The daily schedule for the world championships is as follows:

Tuesday, Dec. 16
In Action...

Lilian Angel (Orange, Calif.) - Junior Female

Matthew Dunlap (Hermiston, Ore.) - Junior Male

David Turgeon (Amston, Conn.) - 1st Master Male

David Turgeon & Judith Turgeon (Amston, Conn.) - 2nd Pair


Wednesday, Dec. 17

In Action...

Kimberly Fritzsche
(Owosso, Mich.) - 1st Senior Female

Muhammad Chishti (Carlsbad, Calif.) - 1st Senior Male

Muhammad Chishti & Lilian Angel - 1st Pair

Noreen Thackrey (Fresno, Calif.) - 2nd Master Female

Reggie Ubiadas (Simi Valley, Calif.) - 2nd Master Male

David Turgeon, Ron Southwick (Fort Worth, Texas), Garth Cooley (Indianapolis, Ind.) - 2nd Team Male

Barbara Brand (Fremont, Calif.), Tara Zielinski (Sacramento, Calif.), Anacleta Thorne (Elk Grove, Calif.) - 2nd Team Female


Thursday, Dec. 18
In Action...

Aline Salzberg
(Chatsworth, Calif.) - 2nd Senior Female

Jim Null (Banks, Ore.) - 2nd Senior Male

Dure Chang (Anchorage, Alaska) - 1st Master Female

Madison Motoyasu (Santa Clarita, Calif.), Mariel Calinog (Granada Hills, Calif.), Maisey Calinog (Granada Hills, Calif.) - 1st Team Female

Jason Hwang (Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.), Matthew Dunlap, Henry Darnell (Lawndale, Calif.) - 1st Team Male

 

Comments