For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Table Tennis

2011 ITTF Global Cadet & Junior Challenge Circuit Finals

Jan. 22, 2012, 5 p.m. (ET)
Six members of the 2011 US Team represented North America and the World Hopes Teams in San Juan, Puerto Rico for the ITTF Global Cadet & Junior Challenge Circuit Finals on January 14-22, 2012. 

The players included: Ariel Hsing (San Jose, CA) - Junior Girls Singles, Kanak Jha (Milpitas, CA)  - Cadet Boys Singles & World Hopes Team, Jonathan Ou (Longwood, FL) - Cadet Boys Singles & Team, Ethan Jin (Suwanee, GA) - Cadet Boys Singles & Team, Lily Zhang (Palo Alto,CA) - Cadet Girls Singles & Team, and Erica Wu (Arcadia, CA) - Cadet Girls Singles & Team.

ITTF Interviews:

Online Articles:

Girls Results

Ariel HSING - Junior Girls Singles - BRONZE Medalist
Qualificaition Group
Ariel HSING vs. Hsin HUANG (TPE) 4-3
Ariel HSING vs. Wai Yam Minnie SOO (HKG) 4-1
Ariel HSING vs. Sandy Masen (AUS) 4-0
Quarter Finals
Ariel HSING vs. Dina MESHREF (EGY) 4-1 -
ITTF VIDEO
Semi Finals
Ariel HSING vs. Isabelle Siyun LI (SIN) 0-4 - ITTF VIDEO

Lily ZHANG - Cadet Girls Singles - BRONZE Medalist
Qualification Group
Lily ZHANG vs. Kristyna STEFCOVA (CZE) 3-0
Lily ZHANG vs.Tathiane PIMENTEL (BRA) 3-0 - ITTF VIDEO
Lily ZHANG vs. Thomie MOSSEMBA (CGO) 3-0
Round of 16
Lily ZHANG vs Seul LEE (KOR) 4-1
Quarter Finals
Lily ZHANG vs Alaa SAAD (EGY) 4-0 - ITTF VIDEO
Semi Finals
Lily ZHANG vs. Hoi Kem DOO (HKG) 2-4 - ITTF VIDEO

3/4th Place

Lily ZHANG vs. Nicole TROSMAN (ISR) 3-0 - ITTF VIDEO

Erica WU - Cadet Girls Singles - 8th place
Qualification Group
Erica WU vs Seul LEE (KOR) 3-1 - ITTF VIDEO
Erica WU vs Neridee NINO (VEN) 3-0
Erica WU vs Lea LAI VAN (NCL) 3-0
Roundof 16
Erica WU vs. Maria LORENZOTTI (URU) 4-0
Quarter Finals
Erica WU vs. Nicole TROSMAN (ISR) 1-4

5/8th place

Erica Wu vs. Marie MIGOT (FRA) 1-3
7/8th place
Erica Wu vs. Alaa SAAD (EGY) 0-3 W.O.

Girls Cadet Doubles
Round of 16
LUO (CAN) / ZHANG (USA) vs. RIOS/DIAS (PUR)  3-2
COULOMBE (CAN)/WU (USA) vs. KHALED (EGY)/NINO (VEN) 3-0 - ITTF VIDEO
Quarter Finals
LUO (CAN)/ ZHANG (USA) vs. LEE (KOR)/RONY(IND) 3-0 - ITTF VIDEO
COULOMBE (CAN)/WU (USA) vs. LIU (CHN)/DOO (HKG) 0-3
Semi Finals
LUO (CAN)/ ZHANG (USA) vs. KHETKUEN (THA)/MIGOT (FRA) 0-3 - ITTF VIDEO - BRONZE Medal

Cadet Girls Team - Awards Ceremony VIDEO
Preliminary Group
North America vs. Latin America - 5-0 - Match Results
North America vs. Europe - 3-2 - Match Results
North America vs. Africa - 4-1 - Match Results
Semi Finals
North America vs. World Hopes - 3-1 - Match Results
Finals - SILVER Medalist
North America vs. Asia - 1-3 - Match Results
 - ZHANG Lily vs. DOO Hoi Kem VIDEO
 - WU Erica vs LIU Gaoyang VIDEO
 - LUO Anqi vs LEE Seul VIDEO
 - ZHANG Lily vs. LIU Gaoyang VIDEO

Boys Results

Cadet Boys Singles
Kanak JHA - Cadet Boys Singles - 12th Place
Qualification Groups
Kanak JHA vs. Andrea LANDRIEU (FRA) 1-3
Kanak JHA vs. Sebastian AGUIRRE (PAR) 3-2
Kanak JHA vs. Aly GHALLAB (EGY) 3-2
Round of 16
Kanak JHA vs.H CALDERANO (BRA) 1-4

9/16th Place
Kanak JHA vs. Roger RAO (NZL) 3-0
9/12th Place
Kanak JHA vs.Wah Tak HUNG (HKG) 1-3 - ITTF VIDEO
11/12th Place
Kanak JHA vs. Patryk ZATOWKA (POL) 1-3

Jonathan OU - Cadet Boys Singles - 16th Place
Qualification Groups
Jonathan OU vs. Hugo CALDERANO (BRA) 1-3
Jonathan OU vs. Yaniss DOUIFI (ALG) 3-0 - ITTF VIDEO
Jonathan OU vs. Maneul GOMEZ (PUR) 3-0
Round of 16
Jonathan OU vs.Andrea LANDRIEU (FRA) 0-4

9/16th Place

Jonathan OU vs.Brian AFANADOR (PUR) 0-3
13/16 Place
Jonathan OU vs. Johan Carl AHLANDER (SWE) 1-3
15/16 Place
Jonathan OU vs. Roger RAO (NZL) 2-3

Ethan JIN - Cadet Boys Singles - 19th Place
Qualification Groups
Ethan JIN vs.Johan Carl AHLANDER (SWE) 3-2
Ethan JIN vs. Abhiskek YADAV (IND) 0-3
Ethan JIN vs. Katirakei TETABO (KIR) 3-0

17/32nd Place
Ethan JIN vs. Yomar GONZALEZ (PUR) 3-1 - ITTF VIDEO
17/25th Place
Ethan JIN vs. Christ BIENATIKI (CGO) 3-0
17/20th Place
Ethan JIN vs. Diego RODRIGUEZ (PER) 2-3
19/20th Place
Ethan JIN vs. Sebastian AGUIRRE (PAR) 2-1

Boys Cadet Doubles
Round of 16
JIN/OU vs ZHOU (CHN)/YADAV(IND) 0-3
JHA/WILSON (TRI) vs. GONZALEZ/DELGADO (PUR) 1-3

Boys Cadet Teams
Preliminary Groups
North America vs. ASIA - 1-4 - Match Results
North America vs. Puerto Rico - 2-3 - Match Results
 - Ethan JIN vs. Manuel Gomez VIDEO
- Ethan JIN vs Brian AFANADOR VIDEO
North America vs. World Hopes - 0-5 - Match Results
5-8th Place
North America vs. Africa - 0-3 - Match Results
7-8th Place
North America vs. Oceania - 3-1 - Match Results

Preliminary Groups
World Hopes vs. North America - 5-0 - Match Results
World Hopes vs. ASIA - 0-5 - Match Results
World Hopes vs. Puerto Rico - 5-0 - Match Results
Semi Finals
World Hopes vs. Europe -0-3 - Match Results
3/4th Place
World Hopes vs. Latin America 2-3 - Match Results
Comments