USA Synchro Names National Teams

April 11, 2016, 12:50 p.m. (ET)

 

 
 

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. - USA Synchro announced its 2016 U.S. 13-15 National Teams and 12 & Under National Squad on Monday following the final stage of trials in Mesa, Ariz.

The athletes earning a spot on the 2016 U.S. 13-15 National Team 1 are:

  • Lindi Schroeder (Optima Synchro)
  • Andrea Percic (MAC Synchro)
  • Hailee Heinrich (Santa Clara Aquamaids)
  • Aivan Nguyen (La Mirada Aquabelles)
  • Emmanuella Tchakmakjian (New Canaan Y Aquianas)
  • Nicole Goot (Santa Clara Aquamaids)
  • Audrey Nguyen (Santa Clara Aquamaids)
  • Yara Elian (Walnut Creek Aquanuts)
  • Kaitlyn Hoang (Santa Clara Aquamaids)
  • Aspen Smith (Arizona Desert Dolphins)
  • Hannah Heffernan (Santa Clara Aquamaids)
  • Chesnie Cheung (Santa Clara Aquamaids)

The coaching staff of the U.S. 13-15 National Team 1 includes Head Coach Sara Lowe, Assistant Coach/Team Manager Megan Azebu, Assistant Coach Paola Tirados and Svetlana Malinoskaya, consultant.

The athletes earning a spot on the 2016 U.S. 13-15 National Team 2 are:

  • Celine Wang (Santa Clara Aquamaids)
  • Ruby Remati (ANA Synchro)
  • Ava Jih-Schiff (Walnut Creek Aquanuts)
  • Daniella Ramirez (Coral Springs Aquacades)
  • Abbygayle Remmers (First Colony SynchroStars)
  • Noelle Song (Sacramento Synchronized Swim Club)
  • Nikolett Szekely (Meraquas Of Irvine)
  • Kate Chow (Santa Clara Aquamaids)
  • Chiara Steele (Santa Clara Aquamaids)
  • Reverie Nedde (ANA Synchro)

The athletes earning a spot on the 2016 U.S. 12 & Under National Squad are:

  • Claire Kim (Santa Clara Aquamaids)
  • Ashlyn Wang (Arizona Desert Dolphins)
  • Riley Morgan (Santa Clara Aquamaids)
  • Ivy Davis (Scottsdale Synchro)
  • Keana Hunter (Seattle Synchro)
  • Maya Schwickert (Scottsdale Synchro)
  • Anya Melson (Minnesota Synchronettes)
  • Megumi Field (Freedom Valley YMCA Synchro)
  • Tiernan Lynch (Walnut Creek Aquanuts)
  • Miko Begossi (Walnut Creek Aquanuts)
  • Emily Ding (Santa Clara Aquamaids)
  • Deborah Lee (Meraquas Of Irvine)
  • Ryan Maeng (Sacramento Synchronized Swim Club)
  • Ashlyn Oh (La Mirada Aquabelles)
  • Jazmine Floresca (Santa Clara Aquamaids)
  • Andrea Roman (Coral Springs Aquacades)

Leah Pinette is the squad’s head coach. The coaching staff also includes Assistant Coach/Team Manager Ludivine Perrin and Assistant Coach Valerie Williams.

The teams will be finalized once all swimmers have accepted their selections.

The U.S. 13-15 National Team 1 will compete at the Mediterranean Cup in Netaya, Israel, July 21-24. The U.S. 13-15 National Team 2 and 12 & Under National Squad will take part in the Age Group Pan American Championships in Puerto Rico, Sept. 1-4.