For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.
header logo

USA Synchro

Numerous titles awarded at eSynchro Age Group Championships

July 06, 2014, 12 a.m. (ET)

FEDERAL WAY, Wash. - Scottsdale Synchro, the Arizona Desert Dolphins and the Santa Clara Aquamaids won team titles at the 2014 eSynchro Age Group Championships, which ended Saturday night.

Swimmers vied for solo, duet, trio and team titles in four age groups (18-19, 16-17, 13-15, 12 & Under) at the Weyerhauser King County Aquatic Center as part of the world's largest synchronized swimming competition.

18-19 Age Group

Scottsdale Synchro won the 18-19 team title on Saturday, scoring 139.5497 points to edge the Cincinnati Synchrogators (137.9299) and Indy Synchro (136.3625).

Earlier, Scottsdale's Sydney Schmisseur won the solo free with 140.7622 points. Indy Synchro's Jessica Giannuzzi (137.900) was second and Cincinnati's Alexa Barrett (137.4818) was third.

The Synchrogators' Emily Rivard and Elizabeth Walsh won the duet free at 139.3213, followed by Tucson Sychro's Andrea Gauthier and Ayla Stallworth (138.6205), and Buffalo Swimkins' Sunita Singh and Sommerlyn Stevens (137.6167).

Scottsdale Synchro's Schmisseur teamed up with Nora Flynn and Hayley Topp to win the trio free title at 139.8319 points, edging the Cincinnati Synchrogators trio of Quinn Connor, Rachel Handleton and Elizabeth Walsh (139.5045). The Town of Tonawanda Aquettes' Sarah Brill, Alexandra McGee and Natalia Vega were third at 137.8257.

16-17 Age Group

The Arizona Desert Dolphins won the team free Saturday with 137.1569 points, followed by the Meraquas of Irvine (135.7638) and Seattle Synchro (132.7978).

Ayla Stallworth of Tucson Synchro won the solo free with 140.9364 points. Natalia Vega of the Town of Tonawanda Aquettes was second at 140.7227, and Lily Randhawa of the Arizona Desert Dolphins was third at 140.3606.

Emma Burns and Hannah Halverson of the Nevada Desert Mermaids captured the duet free title at 139.6735. The Arizona Desert Dolphins' Lily Randhawa and Brenna Wojtysiak (138.9349) were second. Emma Kar and Paulina Montano (136.8728) of Scottsdale Synchro were third. 

Kar and Montano joined teammate Jordynn Dixon to win the trio free for Scottsdale Synchro with 136.9197 points. Olivia Ciccone, Lauren Rein and Brenna Wojtysiak of the Arizona Desert Dolphins were second at 135.6500, and Yasmin Daiha, Katrina Figueroa and Emily Rangel of Coral Springs Aquacade finished third at 133.5349.

13-15 Age Group

Santa Clara's Jacklyn Luu had a strong showing in the 13-15 division, finishing first in solo, duet and team. Luu won the solo free with 145.6167 points, followed by Optima Synchro's Lindi Schroeder (144.6167) and Walnut Creek's Darla Torba (143.6111).

Luu teamed with Rachel Lau to take the duet free at 143.2167. Schroeder and Caitlin Klauer of Optima Synchro finished second at 142.4639, and Walnut Creek's Torba and Lauren Simonelli were third with 141.5695 points.

Lau, Rachel Ye and Camryn Carrasco of Santa Clara won the trio at 141.6944. Simonelli, Taylor Fair and Katya Mizin (141.4407) from Walnut Creek were second, and Santa Clara's Emily Anger, Hailee Ana Heinrich and Katherine Young (139.1889) finished third.

Two Santa Clara Aquamaids groups finished first and third in the team event, with the Walnut Creek Aquanuts taking second.

Anger, Carrasco, Fair, Klauer, Lau, Luu, Schroeder, Torba and Ye are members of the U.S. 13-15 National Team.

12 & Under Age Group

Kaitlyn Hoang won solo and duet and helped the Santa Clara Aquamaids win the team title earlier in the week.

Hoang won the solo free with 128.9971 points, followed by the Arizona Desert Dolphins' Aspen Smith (127.5524) and Santa Clara's Nicole Goot (126.6791).

Hoang and Chesnie Cheung finished first in the duet free with 127.5372 points. Walnut Creek's Yara Elian and Sophia Kong (124.7797) were second, and the Sacramento Synchro Swim's Nicole Meza and Noelle Yae Song (125.0676) took third.

Sacramento Synchro's Nicole Meza, MacKenzie Schoel and Noelle Song won the trio free, finishing with 122.4909 points to edge Santa Clara's Iris Emma Marchant, Chiara Steele and Marilyn Weaver (121.0961). Walnut Creek's Hailey Kearsley, Ryan Taite Lewis and Lucia Pirone (116.7809) finished third.

The Santa Clara Aquamaids won the team free at 125.2594. The Walnut Creek Aquanuts finished second at 120.5046, and the Arizona Desert Dolphins were third at 119.4086.

Cheung, Elian, Goot, Hoang Meza, Smith and Song are members of the U.S. 12 and Under National Team. 

Full results from the 2013 eSynchro U.S. Age Group Synchronized Swimming Championships can be found at http://www.teamusa.org/USA-Synchronized-Swimming/Events/2014/June/27/2014-Age-Group-Championships.

Results

18-19 Solo Free

1. Sydney Schmisseur, Scottsdale Synchro, 140.7622

2. Jessica Giannuzzi, Indy Synchro, 137.9000

3. Alexa Barrett, Cincinnati Synchrogators, 137.4818

18-19 Duet Free

1. Emily Rivard and Elizabeth Walsh, Cincinnati Synchrogators, 139.3213

2. Andrea Gauthier and Ayla Stallworth, Tucson Synchro, 138.6205

3. Sunita Singh and Sommerlyn Stevens, Swimkins Synchronized Swimming, 137.6167

18-19 Trio Free

1. Nora Flynn, Sydney Schmisseur and Hayley Topp, Scottsdale Synchro, 139.8319

2. Quinn Connor, Rachel Handleton and Elizabeth Walsh, Cincinnati Synchrogators, 139.5045

3. Sarah Brill, Alexandra McGee and Natalia Vega, Town of Tonawanda Aquettes, 137.8257

18-19 Team Free

1. Scottsdale Synchro, 139.5497

2. Cincinnati Synchrogators, 137.9299

3. Indy Synchro, 136.3625

16-17 Solo Free

1. Ayla Stallworth, Tucson Synchro, 140.9364

2. Natalia Vega, Town of Tonawanda Aquettes, 140.7227

3. Lily Randhawa, Arizona Desert Dolphins

16-17 Duet Free

1. Emma Burns and Hannah Halverson, Nevada Desert Mermaids, 139.6735

2. Lily Randhawa and Brenna Wojtysiak, Arizona Desert Dolphins, 138.9349

3. Emma Kar and Paulina Montano, Scottsdale Synchro, 136.8728

16-17 Trio Free

1. Jordynn Dixon, Emma Kar and Paulina Montano, Scottsdale Synchro, 136.9197

2. Olivia Ciccone, Lauren Rein and Brenna Wojtysiak, Arizona Desert Dolphins, 135.6500

3. Yasmin Daiha, Katrina Figueroa and Emily Rangel, Coral Springs Aquacade, 133.5349

16-17 Team Free

1. Arizona Desert Dolphins, 137.1569

2. Meraquas of Irvine, 135.7638

3. Seattle Synchro, 132.7978

13-15 Solo Free

1. Jacklyn Luu, Santa Clara Aquamaids, 145.6167

2. Lindi Schroeder, Optima Synchro, 144.6167

3. Darla Torba, Walnut Creek Aquanuts, 143.6111

13-15 Duet Free

1. Rachel Lau and Jacklyn Luu, Santa Clara Aquamaids, 143.2167

2. Caitlin Klauer and Lindi Schroeder, Optima Synchro, 142.4639

3. Lauren Simonelli and Daria Torba, Walnut Creek Aquanuts, 141.5695

13-15 Trio Free

1. Camryn Carrasco, Rachel Lau and Rachel Ye, Santa Clara Aquamaids, 141.6944

2. Taylor Fair, Katya Mizin and Lauren Simonelli, Walnut Creek Aquanuts, 141.4407

3. Emily Anger, Hailee Ana Heinrich and Katherine Young, Santa Clara Aquamaids, 139.1889

13-15 Team Free

1. Santa Clara Aquamaids, 143.6327

2. Walnut Creek Aquanuts, 142.1534

3. Santa Clara Aquamaids, 137.4625

12 & Under Solo Free

1. Kaitlyn Hoang, Santa Clara Aquamaids, 128.9971

2. Aspen Smith, Arizona Desert Dolphins, 127.5524

3. Nicole Goot, Santa Clara Aquamaids, 126.6791

12 & Under Duet Free

1. Chesnie Cheung and Kaitlyn Hoang, Santa Clara Aquamaids, 127.5372

2. Yara Elian and Sophia Kong, Walnut Creek Aquanuts, 124.7797

3. Nicole Meza and Noelle Yae Song, Sacramento Synchro

12 & Under Trio Free

1. Nicole Meza, MacKenzie Schoel and Noelle Yae Song, Sacramento Synchro, 122.4909

2. Iris Emma Marchant, Chiara Steele and Marilyn Weaver, Santa Clara Aquamaids, 121.0961

3. Hailey Kearsley, Ryan Taite Lewis and Lucia Pirone, Walnut Creek Aquanuts, 116.7809

12 & Under Team Free

1. Santa Clara Aquamaids, 125.2594

2. Walnut Creek Aquanuts, 120.5046

3. Arizona Desert Dolphins, 119.4086

Comments