header logo

USA Synchro

2014 Age Group National Squads Named

Feb. 26, 2014, 10:52 a.m. (ET)

USA Synchro announced its 2014 U.S. 13-15 and 12 and Under National Squads on Tuesday, February 18th following selection trials in Pleasant Hills, Calif.

The swimmers earning a spot on the 2014 U.S. 13-15 National Squad are:

  • Emily Anger (San Jose, Calif./Santa Clara Aquamaids)
  • Margaret Bischel (Pleasant Hill, Calif./Walnut Creek Aquanuts)
  • Camryn Carrasco (Las Vegas, Nev./Santa Clara Aquamaids)
  • Taylor Fair (Los Angeles, Calif./Walnut Creek Aquanuts)
  • Katrina Hoang (San Jose, Calif./Santa Clara Aquamaids)
  • Claire Hyon (Cypress, Calif./Unaffiliated)
  • Rachel Jager (Williamsville, N.Y./Buffalo Swimkins)
  • Kiyomi Kishaba (San Diego, Calif./San Dieguito Synchro)
  • Regina Kong (Moraga, Calif./Walnut Creek Aquanuts)
  • Rachel Lau (Cupertino, Calif./Santa Clara Aquamaids)
  • Emily Lu (Fremont, Calif./Santa Clara Aquamaids)
  • Jacklyn Luu (Milpitas, Calif./Santa Clara Aquamaids)
  • Eryn Schmisseur (Phoenix, Ariz./Scottsdale Synchro)
  • Lindi Schroeder (Andover, Mass./Optima Synchro)
  • Lauren Simonelli (Walnut Creek, Calif./Walnut Creek Aquanuts)
  • Alexandra Suarez (San Diego, Calif./San Diego Sea Stars)
  • Daria Torba (Orinda, Calif./Walnut Creek Aquanuts)
  • Rachel Ye (San Jose, Calif./Santa Clara Aquamaids)
  • Arina Yu (Cypress, Calif./La Mirada Aquabelles)
  • Renee Zhang (Portland, Ore./MAC Synchro)

Heather Carasco, a 1996 Olympic gold medalist who won five national championships and seven World Cup Championships during her synchro career, will coach the 13-15 National Squad. Svetlana Malinovskaya, head coach at Optima Synchro, will be the squad’s assistant coach.

The 13-15 National Squad will go through a second selection trial in May to reduce the team to up to 12 swimmers. The team will compete at the Comen Cup July 7-14 in Europe and at the UANA Championships, Aug. 12-17, in Riverside, Calif.

The swimmers earning a spot on the 2014 U.S. 12 and Under National Squad are:

  • Sarah Cao (Plymouth, Minn./Minnesota Synchronettes)
  • Chesnie Cheung (Palo Alto, Calif./Santa Clara Aquamaids)
  • Yara Elian (Walnut Creek, Calif./Walnut Creek Aquanuts)
  • Nicole Goot  (Palo Alto, Calif./Santa Clara Aquamaids)
  • Hannah Heffernan (Las Vegas, Nev./Nevada Desert Dolphins)
  • Kaitlyn Hoang (San Jose, Calif./Santa Clara Aquamaids)
  • Bianca Hofstatter (Los Angeles, Calif./Riverside Aquettes)
  • Sophia Kong (Moraga, Calif./Walnut Creek Aquanuts)
  • Ashley Latchford (Buffalo, N.Y./ Buffalo Swimkins)
  • Sophia Lim (Yorba Linda, Calif./La Mirada Aquabelles)
  • Nicole Meza (Sacramento, Calif./Sacramento Synchro)
  • Viktoria Mills (Las Vegas, Nev./Nevada Desert Dolphins)
  • Veronika Orlovska (Yorba Linda, Calif./La Mirada Aquabelles)
  • Gabriela Ospina (Coarl Springs, Fla./Coral Springs Aquacades)
  • Ruby Remati (Boston, Mass./ANA Synchro)
  • Aspen Smith (Phoenix, Ariz./Arizona Desert Dolphins)
  • Noelle Song (Sacramento, Calif./Sacramento Synchro)
  • Sophia Tong (Palo Alto, Calif./Santa Clara Aquamaids)
  • Katherine Wrightsman (Los Angeles, Calif./Riverside Aquettes)
  • Helen Zhou (Westford, Mass./Optima Synchro)

Stanford University coach Sara Lowe will be the squad’s head coach. Lowe, a 2004 Olympic bronze medalist and four-time member of the U.S. National Team, was the senior national coach for the 2013 World University Games and World Championship and also coached for the Junior and 11-12 National Teams (2010-2011).


Bahareh Nikbakht
, the Santa Clara Aquamaids’ 12 and Under coach, will be the squad’s assistant coach.

The 12 and Under National Squad will go through a second selection trial in May to reduce the team to up to 12 swimmers.

The team will compete at the UANA Championships, Aug. 12-17, in Riverside, Calif.

Comments