header logo

USA Synchro

USA Synchro Athletes Shine at Pan American Masters Championships

June 25, 2013, 9:48 p.m. (ET)

Synchronized swimmers from California, Colorado, Florida, Illinois, New York, Ohio and Washington, D.C., recently took home gold medals from the Pan-American Masters Championships in Sarasota, Fla.

The championships, held June 1-3 at the Evalyn Sadlier Jones YMCA, featured eight age groups (ranging in age from 20 to 80-plus) competing in solo, duet, trio and team events.


Solo

Cathy Smuda of California Synchro Master won solo gold in the 40-49 division while Susan Horab, D.C. Synchromasters, grabbed bronze.

Ruth Thompson, Team Florida, won solo at 50-59, with California Synchro Master’s Mika Soyakelly and Lou Anne McKeefery finishing second and third, respectively.

U.S. athletes finished 1-2 at 60-69, with Nancy Weiman of the D.C. Synchromasters winning gold and Becky Meitin of the Rocky Mountain Pearls taking silver.

Erin Bacon of Team Florida was third at 30-39; Beth Carey, Ramapo Aquamasters, won bronze at 70-79; and Amy Hicks of the Dayton Synchronettes won gold at 80-89.

 

Duet

Kristina Hopkins and Nancy Weiman, D.C. Synchromasters, won gold at 40-49 duet, while Tualatin Hills Synchro’s Ellen Harrison and Susan Pettit grabbed silver.

At 50-59, Robin Kramer and Mika Soyakelly, California Synchro Masters, took first, followed by Margie Best and Peggy Sorenson, SeaStars-Chicago, and Susan Horab and Linda Thomson, D.C. Synchromasters.

JoAnne Bennett and Beck Meitin, Rocky Mountain Pearls, teamed up to win gold in the 60-69 duet. Laura Clearie and Debbie Robertson, Team Florida, finished second, and Indy Swimfit Synchro’s Carol Hall and Karla Yale were third.

Two duets from Ramapo Aquamasters finished 1-2 at 70-79. Beth Carey and Carol Motyka-Miller won gold, and Sue Atwood and Adele Peterson took silver.

Liz Miro and Veronica Morgan, AquaSprites, won bronze at 30-39.

 

Trio

Rocky Mountain Splash’s Kip Knappett, Melanie Stanton and Ruth Weinberg won gold in the 35-49 trio. Kristina Hopkins, Kristina Jones and Nancy Weiman, D.C. Synchromasters, finished second.

 

Team

The AquaSprites of Illinois won the team event at 35-49, with Team Florida taking second and the Ramapo Aquamasters third.

California Synchro Master won team at 50-64, and the Ramapo Aquamasters were third at 65-79. Rocky Mountain Splash won bronze at 20-34.

 

Top 3 finishes

 Solo 20-29

1. Sport Center VEN - Greisy Gomez 80.875 81.500 162.375

2. Pac Elite Mstrs,Vancover - Courtenay Grant 77.625 81.000 158.625

3. Nage, Coralline - Viviane Ladouceur 74.250 76.000 150.250

Solo 30-39

1. Jamaica - Olga Novokshchenova 79.125 81.250 160.375

2. Mexico - Olga Vargas 75.000 78.625 153.625

3. Team Florida - Erin Bacon 62.500 61.750 124.250

Solo 40-49

1. California Synchro Master - Cathy Smuda 63.750 62.000 125.750

2. Winnipeg Synchro, CAN - Lynne Christie 59.125 57.375 116.500

3. D.C. Synchromasters - Susan Horab 53.750 51.625 105.375      

Solo 50-59

1. Team Florida - Ruth Thompson 63.750 64.000 127.750

2. California Synchro Master - Mika Soyakelly 63.125 62.500 125.625

3. California Synchro Master - Lou Anne McKeefery 58.875 58.625 117.500

Solo 60-69

1. D.C. Synchromasters - Nancy Weiman 61.125 63.750 124.875

2. Rocky Mountain Pearls - Becky Meitin 59.000 60.750 119.750

3. Edmonton,Alberta, CAN - Gail McKnight 59.500 57.125 116.625

Solo 70-79

1. Edmonton,Alberta, CAN - Loretta Patterson 53.750 54.500 108.250

2. Edmonton,Alberta, CAN - Marjorie Anderson 54.500 52.125 106.625

3. Ramapo Aquamasters - Beth Carey 51.375 51.375 102.750

Solo 80-89

1. Dayton Synchronettes - Amy Hicks 48.875 48.375 97.250

 

Duet 20-29

1. Tokyo, Japan - Maya Kimura, Saya Kimura 79.250 (tech), 81.375 (free), 160.625

2. Sport Center VEN - Greisy Gomez, Vicky Rodriguez 73.375 75.375 148.750

3. Venezuela - Mariadaniela Mora, Fredmary Zambrano 73.250 73.375 146.625

Duet 30-39

1. Synch T.O. Canada - Cheryl Fisher, Lesley Pate 66.000 (tech), 68.750 (free), 134.750

2. Synch T.O. Canada - Danielle Hoey, Vanessa Sliwinski 65.250 67.500 132.750

3. AquaSprites - Liz Miro, Veronica Morgan 62.875 64.125 127.000

Duet 40-49

1. D.C. Synchromasters - Kristina Hopkins, Nancy Weiman 61.750 (tech), 62.375 (free), 124.125

2. Tualatin Hills Synchro - Ellen Harrison, Susan Pettit 61.125 61.875 123.000

3. Olympium Synchro, CAN - Cindy Lake, Jody Pilbeam 61.750 60.500 122.250

Duet 50-59

1. California Synchro Master - Robin Kramer, Mika Soyakelly 59.750 60.250 120.000

2. SeaStars-Chicago - Margie Best, Peggy Sorenson 50.750 51.375 102.125

3. D.C. Synchromasters - Susan Horab, Linda Thomson 45.375 52.375 97.750

Duet 60-69

1. Rocky Mountain Pearls - JoAnne Bennett, Becky Meitin 57.250 57.250 114.500

2. Team Florida - Laura Clearie, Debbie Robertson 55.500 55.625 111.125

3. Indy Swimfit Synchro - Carol Hall, Karla Yale 51.250 50.000 101.250 

Duet 70-79

1. Ramapo Aquamasters - Beth Carey, Carol Motyka-Miller, (R) Karin Pollok 52.000 52.750 104.750

2. Ramapo Aquamasters - Sue Atwood, Adele Peterson 48.250 48.375 96.625

 

Trio 35-49

1. Rocky Mountain Splash - Kip Knappett, Melanie Stanton, Ruth Weinberg 64.875 67.000 131.875

2. D.C. Synchromasters - Kristina Hopkins, Kristina Jones, Nancy Weiman 59.250 62.125 121.375

3. Edmonton,Alberta, CAN - Gail McKnight, Mallory Van Dyke, Tonya Wolfe 59.000 60.000 119.000

Trio 50-64

1. California Synchro Master - Peggy Ann Giles, Dawn Jungemann, Robin Kramer 56.375 57.000 113.375

Team 20-34

1. Synch T.O. Canada - Heather Beveridge, Stephanie Breitigam, Cheryl Fisher, Danielle Hoey, Julia McKay, Kelly McKay, Lesley Pate, Vanessa Sliwinski 72.125 74.000 146.125

2. Venezuela - Joana Vargas, Manrique Mariacela, Fredmary Zambrano, Mariadaniela Mora, Sol Paez, Joely Romero, Veronica Russian, Adriana Ubieda, (R) Diana Mayo 70.125 72.250 142.375

3. Rocky Mountain Splash - Sami Davis, Jennifer Gerson, Kip Knappett, Brittany Whittaker, Melanie Stanton, Ruth Weinberg, Anna Zelinskaya 63.500 67.625 131.125

Team 35-49

1. AquaSprites - Heather Dueball, Laura Kasprzak, Liz Miro, Veronica Morgan, Holly Seguine, Ivelina Zografova 57.875 59.375 117.250

2. Team Florida - Stacey Dano, Alice Gawronski, Karyn Morales, Brianna Saint-Ouen, Teresa Szakos, Randi Topps 56.875 57.875 114.750

3. Ramapo Aquamasters - Alice Drougard, Marta Foster, Erin Greenbaum, Emily Kokernak, Rowena Mohammed, Rachel Stephan 51.750 54.500 106.250

Team 50-64

1. California Synchro Master - Elena Fishel, Peggy Ann Giles, Dawn Jungemann, Robin Kramer, Lou Anne McKeefery, Cathy Smuda, Mika Soyakelly, (R) Pam Edwards 57.000 58.875 115.875

Team 65-79

1. Edmonton,Alberta, CAN - Georgina Adams, Marjorie Anderson, Hope Knudsen, Loretta Patterson, Heather Poulette 52.250 56.500 108.750

2. Ramapo Aquamasters - Sue Atwood, Beth Carey, Carol Motyka-Miller, Karin Pollok, Susan Wilson 51.375 55.500 106.875

 

Comments