For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Roller Sports

Each National Governing Body of the U.S. Olympic Committee is asked to submit selections for the male and female athlete of the year in the appropriate sport.  NGB selections are submitted-deadline in October- along with a photo and biography (including skating accomplishments) of each athlete, athlete's home address, athlete's school or university.

All information is submitted to a national voting panel to select the USOC's SportsMan and SportsWoman of the Year.  The voting committee is made up of Olympic beat writers, selected national media, USOC officers and Athlete's Advisory Council members.  The winners are announced around the first of the year.  USOC sends a letter to each athlete's hometown newspaper and school/university and sends a certificate to the athletes.

 

 

Roller skating's honorees have been:

2011: Male – None recommended
Female – Kayla Demint, Riverside, California – Inline Hockey
Team – 2011 USA Women’s Inline Hockey Gold Medal Team of Amber Carey, Leigh Kayla Demint, Allison Era, Nicole Giannino, Lisa Giovanelli, Celeste Loyatho, Kelly McCormack, Jennifer Munhofen, Charlotte Nicholson, Courtney Orner, Jetta Rackleff (Goalie), Kathleen Savino, Laura Veharanta, Chelsi Wells

2010: Male - Mike Urbano of Huntington Beach, California - Inline Hockey
Female - Charlotte Nicholson of Morrisville, North Carolina
Team - 2010 Gold Medal USA Men’s World Championships Inline Hockey Team:  Ryan Bond, Dustin Brown (Goalie), Jose Cadiz, Jr., Travis Fudge, Eric Keene, Joshua Laricchia, Peter Messina, Jr., Jonathan Mosenson, James Redstreake, Dustin Roux, Charles Sgrillo II, Kelly Spain, Gregory Thompson, and Michael Urbano (Goalie).


2009: Male – Joseph Mantia, Colorado Springs, Colorado - Speed
Female – Autumn Lee, Poulsbo, Washington – Ball Rink Hockey
Team - 2009 Gold Medal Men’s Inline Hockey World Championships and World Games Team - Brandon Barnette, Chris Connole, Keith DiPrima, Travis Fudge, Eric Keene, Anthony King, Joshua Laricchia, Daniel Marmorstein, Pete Messina, John McGuinness, Jonathan Mosenson, Dustin Roux, GregoryThompson, Michael Urbano (Goalie)


2008: Male – Joseph Mantia, Colorado Springs, Colorado - Speed
Female – Nicole Leonard, Fountain Valley, California - Artistic
Team - Men’s Inline Hockey World Team:  Brandon Barnette , Michael Ciolli, Travis Fudge, Luis Gonzalez, Peter  Messina, Jonathan Mosenson, Sean Sullivan, Gregory Thompson, Eric Weichselbaumer, BrianYingling, Charles “CJ” Yoder, Timothy  Tobin (Goalie), Michael   Urbano (Goalie)



2007:   Male - Joey Mantia - Speed

            Female - Antoinette Maldonado - Inline Hockey

Team - 2007 Women's Inline Hockey World Champions-Julie Chu, Lisa Giovanelli, Antoinette Maldonado, Brittany Martin, Charlotte Nicholson, Angela Ruggiero, Catherine Santo, Kathleen Savino, Michele Vedder, Kerry Weiland

2006:   Male - Joey Mantia - Speed

            Female - Heather Richardson - Speed

            Team - 2006 Women's Inline Hockey World Champions - Julie Chu, Lisa Giovanelli,

 Antoinette Maldonado, Brittany Martin, Charlotte Nicholson, Angela Ruggiero, Catherine Santo, Kathleen Savino,  Michelle Vedder, Kerry Weiland

2005:   Male - ?

            Female - ?

            Team - ?

2004:  C.J. Yoder - Inline Hockey

            Female - Julie Glass - Speed

Team - 2004 USA Inline Roller Hockey Team:  J. P. Beilsten, David Brito, James Bufalino, Mike Ciolli, Dan Costanza, Jason Deskins, Rich Garvey, Ernie Hartlieb, Rob Laurie, Zygmund Marszalek, Taj Melson, Chris Peterson, Eric Weichselbaumer, C. J. Yoder, Jamie Yoder (Rob Chornomud - Coach)

2003:   Joey Mantia - Speed (Men)

            Julie Glass - Speed (Women)

2003 Men's Inline World Roller Hockey Team (Team):  J. P. Beilsten, David Brito, James Bufalino, Mike Ciolli, Dan Costanza, Richard Garvey, Robert Laurie, Zygmund Marszalek, Taj Melson, Jerry Osterkamp, Ron Tracy, Eric Weichselbaumer, Charles Yoder, Jami Yoder

2002:   Heather Mulkey, Citrus Heights, California - Artistic (Female)

            Mike Ciolli Colorado Springs, Colorado - Inline Hockey (Male)

            Theresa Cliff, Cedar Spring, Michigan; Jessica Smith, Melvindale, Michigan;

            Ashley Horgan, Spring, Texas - Speed (Relay Team)

2001:   Heather Mulkey, Citrus Heights, California - Artistic (Female)

            Chad Hedrick, Spring, Texas - Speed (Male)

2001 In-Line Hockey Team - Hockey (J. P. Beilsten, Joe Bonvie, Mike Cioli, Dan Costanza, Ken Daleo, Rob Laurie, Zygmund Marszalek, Jay Mazer, Nick Parnell, Terry Shook, Dave Shute, Eric Weichselbaumer, C. J. Yoder, Jami Yoder)

2000:   Chad Hedrick, Spring, Texas - Speed

            April Dayney, Maumee, Ohio - Figure

2000    USA World Inline Hockey Team - Mike Ciolli, Dan Costanza, Gregg Gevers, Bob Janosz, Rob Laurie, Ziggy Marszalek, Nick Parnell, Terry Shook, Dave Shute, Boyd Sutton, Ron Tracy, Eric Weichselbaumer, C.J. Yoder, Jami Yoder

  • 1999: Jessica Smith, Melvindale, Michigan - Speed

Eric Anderson, Medfield, Massachusetts - Artistic

1999 Pan Am Hockey Team: Chris Bridgeman, Michael Ciolli, Dan Hendrickson, Dieter Kochan, Zygmund Marszalek, Nick Parnell, Terry Shook, Boyd Sutton, Charles Yoder, Jami Yoder, Coaches - Dave Fromm and Gil Hudson

1998 -  Theresa Cliff, Cedar Springs, MI - Speed Chad Hedrick, Spring, TX - Speed 1998 USA Hardball Hockey Team Members:         Shane Hayden, Jeffrey Gibson, Mike Steveson, Brian Gibson, Frankie Lee, Jon Maxson, Matt Price, Taylor Sisson, Mike Williamsonm Brian Stallman

1997 - Julie Brandt, Spring, Texas - Speed

Team USA - Inline Roller Hockey Members: Peter Dale, Mike Duffey, Daryn Goodwin, Dan Hendrickson, Dieter Kochan, Ziggy Marszalek, Ray Matz, Matt Miller, Nick Parnell Virgil Rutili, Terry Shook, Boyd Sutton, Neal Walsh, Eric Weichselbaumer, David Fromm

1996 -  Team USA - Inline Roller Hockey Members: Terry Shook, Boyd Sutton, Daryn Goodwin, Ziggy Marszalek, Ray Matz, Mark Trompeter, Virgil Rutili, Dennis LeFevre, C. J. Yoder, Scott Rupp, Chris Monzidelis, Mike Duffey, Dieter Kochan, Neil Walsh, Peter Dale and Tony Pontarelli

Jennifer Orcutt, Fremont California, Singles Freestyle, Artistic

Steven Findlay, Farmington Hills, Michigan, Men's Figures, Artistic

Chad Hedrick, Spring, Texas - Speed

Theresa Cliff, Cedar Springs, Michigan - Speed

Gwen Barry, Bremerton,Washington - Hockey

Dennis LeFevre, Torrance, California - Hockey

1995 - April Dayney, Toledo, Ohio - Artistic

Jeff Gibson, Lacey, Washington - Hockey

1994 - Heather Laufer, Kansas City, Missouri - Speed

Derek Parra, Dover, Delaware - Speed

1993 -  Douglas Wait and DeAnna Monahan - Newsom, San Jose, California - Artistic Dance Team

1992 - Jennifer Rodriguez, Miami, Florida - Speed and Artistic

Heath Medeiros, Warwick, Rhode Island - Artistic

1991 -  Jennifer Rodriguez, Miami, Florida - Speed and Artistic

Tony Muse, Des Moines, Iowa - Speed

1990 -  Deanna Parker - Speed

Johnny Raglin - Hockey

1989 -  Dante Muse - Speed

Lynn Suwinski - Artistic Figure Skater

1988 -  Kevin Carroll -  Artistic Figure Skater,

Lynn Suwinski - Artistic Figure Skater

1987 -  Rob Ferendo and Lori Walsh - Artistic Dance Team

1986 - Dickie Chado -  Hockey

Tammy Jerue - Artistic Free Style Skater

1985 -  Scott Cohen - Artistic Free Style Skater

Darlene Kessinger - Speed Skater

1984 -  Bobby Kaiser - Speed Skater

Ellen Elam - Artistic Figure Skater

1983 -  Pat Ferguson - Hockey Player

Tammy Jerue - Artistic Free Style Skater

1982 -  Dickie Chado - Hockey Player

Sandy Dulaney - Speed Skater

1981 - Tim McGuire - Artistic Free Style Skater

Sandy Dulaney - Speed Skater

1980 - Paul Price and Tina Kneisley - Artistic Pairs Team