USA Roller Sports

USA ROLLER SPORTS STANDING OFFICERS:             Approved by USARS Board - 11-1-2016
Officer Terms are 1-year, expiring 2017

President Bill Spooner
Chairman of the Board (one-year term expiring 2018) Trace Hansen
Vice President (one-year term expiring 2016) Renee Hildebrand
Treasurer (one-year term expiring 2016) Kay Gallatin
Corporate Secretary (appointed) Peggy Young
   
USA ROLLER SPORTS BOARD OF DIRECTORS:
Ex Officio-FIRS  -  
   Board term tied with FIRS Term-expires 2020 Fernando Regueiro
(CPRS Vice President North America-expires in 2019) Danny Brown
  Board Term Tied with CPRS Term  
Ex Officio-USOC AAC Representative Annette Stapleton Heywood
       (4 year term ending 12/31/2020)  
Emeritus - non voting (1 year term) Jim Pollard 

Expiring 2019  
At-Large Tom Hughes
Coaches Heidi Permatteo
Inline Hockey Athlete Dustin Roux
Ex Officio - Insurance (non-voting)- (1 year term) Keith Noll
At-Large (inline hockey expertise)-1 year term Jon Roux  
At-Large (derby expertise)-1 year term Cheryl Cryer
Rink Hockey Athlete- 1 year term Kylie Hughes
At Large- Speed Expertise-1 year term Renee Hildebrand

2017
Speed Athlete Sara Sayasane Hebbrecht
Grassroots John Fearnow
Clubs Annelle Anderson   

2018
Artistic Athlete Trace Hansen 
At-Large David Adamy  
Officials Kay Gallatin  
Grassroots Bill Spooner  
   
2016-2017 USARS SPORT COMMITTEES  
     Members with a vote shall have four-year terms
     Members without a vote shall have one-year terms
     Committees will elect their own Chairpersons             Following close of the Fall 2015 Annual Board Meeting  
 
2016-2017 Roller Figure Committee
John Cawly - Chairperson (term expires 2018) - voting  
Jim Pollard - non-voting Senior Advisory    
David Adamy (term expires 2020) - voting  
Jodee Cohen (term expiring 2018)  
Ed Harney (term expires 2020) - voting  
Tony Berger (term expires 2017) - voting  
Kayla Rodriguez - Athlete Representative (term expires 2017) - voting  
Scott Clifford (term expires 2017) - voting  
Janet Pavilonis (term expiring 2020) -voting  
Jessica Gaudy - Athlete Representative (term expires 2019) - voting    
 
2016-2017 Roller Speed Committee: 
Buggy Allmond - Chairperson (term expires 2016)  
Jay Ingram-2018  
Renee Hildebrand-2018  
Chris Payne (term expires 2020)  
Sara Sayasane Hebbrecht - Athlete Representative (term expire 2020)  
Joe Hanna (term expires 2017)  
Harry Stuart (term ending 2018)  
Laura Gustafson Sweers (term ending 2019)  
Kay Gallatin-term expiring 2018
Kelly Springer- 2018
Erin Jackson Athlete rep.)- term expiring 2019
Shaun Pattison (term expires 2019)  
 
2016-2017 Rink Hockey Committee:
Tom Hughes - Chairperson (term expires 2018) - voting  
Brent Benson - Staff Director - voting  
Jim Jost (term expires 2020) - voting  
Brian Moyer - Athlete Representative (term expiring 2016) - voting  
Shane Enlow - Athlete Representative (term ending 2017  
Bryce Robinson (term ending 2018) - voting  
Pat Ferguson (term expires 2019) - voting  
Don Allen (term expires 2019) - voting  
 
2016-2017 Inline Hockey Committee:
Jonathan Mosenson (athlete)- term expires 2018)  
Brent Benson - Staff Director - voting  
Keith Noll - Senior Advisor - non-voting  
Jetta Rackleff - Athlete Representative (term expires 2020)- voting  
Jeff Prime (term expires 2017) - voting  
Jon Roux (term expires 2018) - voting  
Charlie Sgrillo (term expires 2018) - voting  
Dustin Roux - Athlete Representative (term expires 2018) - voting  
Arlene Lehman (term expires 2019) - voting  
David Inouye (term expires 2019)
Melanie Bogus-term expires 2019
Jeff Manning-term expires 2020
 
2016-2017 Derby Committee:
Eric Hill - Chairman (term expires 2019) - voting  
Christina Gerrish (term expires 2020) - voting  
Victoria Urban (term expires 2020) - voting  
Fernando Regueiro (term ending 2017)- voting  
Cheryl Cryer (term ending 2018) - voting  
Carrie Craft (term ending 2020)- voting  
Angela Hammel-Link (term ebding 2018)- voting
Misty Greer (term ending 2019)-voting
Sabra Bunger (term ending 2019)-voting

2016-2017 Slalom Committee:
Naoni Grigg - Chairperson - voting  
Mason Sherry - voting  
Dennis Palmer - voting  
Francis Porchaso - voting  
John Fearnow - voting  
Brent Benson - Staff Liaison - voting  

2016-2017 Skateboarding Committee
Heidi Lemmons - Skatepark Development - Acting Chair 
Jim Fitzpatrick - Industry Liaison
Joe Lehm - Racing
Jason Lee - Mountain Boarding 
Cindy Whitehead - Women's Advocate 
Steve Steadman - Bowls & Park - Vert 
Jeffrey "PJ" Harris - Street
Jesse Martinez - Parks & Bowls - Street 
Joe Contreras - Judging - Bowls & Park 
Greg Delger - School Programs - Street 
Jay Ingram 
Danny Brown
Special Advisors - Mike Jacki & Tim McFarren

2015-16 USARS STANDING COMMITTEES - Following close of 2015 Fall Annual Board Meeting           
 
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE:  Bill Spooner-Chairman, Annelle Anderson, Keith Noll, Trace Hansen-Athlete Representative, Sara Sayasane-Hebbrecht - Athlete Representative.  Danny Brown, non-voting advisor
 
FINANCE COMMITTEE:  Mike Jacques-Chairman, Bill Spooner, Annelle Anderson, Scott Clifford, Al Taglang, Trace Hansen-Athlete Representative, Kay Gallatin, Janet Pavilonis, Aaron Gogley   
 
RISK MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE:  Keith Noll-Chair, Jim Foy, Bill Spooner, Fernando Regueiro and Chris Hunter.  Others may be added. Their responsibilities will include maintaining and evaluating accident occurrences, the type of injuries, ways to reduce the risks, involvement with insurance renewals to keep the costs down, review of potential insurance products, and other insurance related responsibilites as needed.
 
MARKETING COMMITTEE (with Communications Sub-Committee):  Roberta Jackson, Ricci Porter, Fernando Regueiro, Michael Stieb, Nicki Korgenek and Heidi Permatteo.  Additional Committee members may be added
 
MEMBERSHIP ELIGIBILITY COMMITTEE:  Ken Shelton-Chairperson, Curt Craton, Gloria Manning, David Adamy and Sara Sayasane Hebbrecht (speed), Jessica Gaudy (figure), Joy Garvey (inline hockey), Kylie Hughes (rink hockey), Renee Hildebrand
 
ATHLETE PERFORMANCE COMMITTEE (SPORTS MEDICINE): Dr. Scott Kleiman-Chairperson, Lori Brandon, David Pitman, Brian Richardson, Kylee Berger-Athlete, Dr. John Hultquist, Renee Hildebrand, Jay Ingram
 
HALL OF FAME AND HONORS COMMITTEE (meets in Spring):  Bill Spooner Chairman, Keith Noll, Jim Pollard, Tom Hughes, Annelle Anderson, John Gustafson
 
COMMITTEE ON COMMITTEES:  Elected at 2016 Spring Semiannual Board Meeting – Currently includes Danny Brown-Chairperson, Annelle Anderson, John Gustafson, Renee Hildebrand and Trace Hansen-Athlete Representative.  
Note:  The Committee on Committees must include the USARS President/USARS Chairperson, in addition to four current Board Members who are elected to the Committee on Committee at the Spring Semiannual Board of Directors Meeting. The Committee on Committees shall prepare committee membership recommendations and submit them to the Board at least 30 days prior to the Fall Annual Board Meeting, where the Board will discuss and vote on these recommendations.  The Committee on Committees will serve through the end of the Spring Semiannual Board Meeting.
 
NOMINATING COMMITTEE: Danny Brown-Chairperson, AAC Member-Annette Stapleton-Heywood and three Regional Representatives to be determined annually, rotating between Regional officers: 
 
ROLLER SKATING ATHLETES ADVISORY COMMITTEE (RS-AAC): Annette Stapleton Heywood – Chairperson, (USOC-AAC Rep), To Be Elected (Alt-USOC-AAC Rep), Trace Hansen (artistic), Grant Schnell (artistic), Dustin Roux(hockey), Sara Sayasane Hebbrecht (speed), Kylie Hughes (rink hockey)
 
ATHLETE NOMINATING COMMITTEE FOR USARS BOARD OF DIRECTORS and USOC ROLLER SPORTS AAC ATHLETES:  Richard Hawkins - Chairman (USOC Representative for Roller Sports); To Be Elected – AAC, To Be Elected-AAC Alternate, Trace Hansen, Grant Scnell, Sara Sayasane Hebbrecht.  The Athlete Nominating Committee shall consist of members of the USARS Athlete Advisory Committee, exclusive of any member who may be running for current election to a Board seat (in 2014 – Sara Sayasane Hebbrecht).  Substitute members from the appropriate discipline will be appointed, should a current member be thus disqualified.
 
ELITE COACHES SELECTION COMMITTEE (meets in spring):  Ricci Porter-non-voting Chairman, Bob Labriola, Tom Hughes, Ken Shelton, Gloria Manning, Jon Roux
 

Updated 12/27/2016 22:55 CST