USA Roller Sports

2013-14 USARS Officers and Committees - Approved October 12-13, 2013

Officers are elected annually at the Fall Board Meeting for one-year terms

Board Member Terms are Three-Years, Unless Otherwise Stated

 

2013-14 Officers

George Kolibaba - Chairman of the Board

Ed Harney - Vice President

Treasurer - Charlotte Nicholson

Richard Hawkins - ExOfficio-Corporate Secretary (Executive Director)

 

USA Roller Sports Board Members as of October 13, 2013

Terms Expiring 2014:  Sara Sayasane Hebbrecht-Speed Athlete, Ed Harney-Grassroots, Annelle Anderson-Clubs

   Tom Hughes-At-Large Rink Hockey, Donna Kay-At-Large Derby

Terms Expiring 2015:  Danny Brown-ExOfficio, Trade Hansen-Figure Athlete, George Kolibaba-At-Large,

   John Gustafson-Officials; Bill Spooner-Grassroots; Jim Pollard-Emeritus with CPRS Term

Terms Expiring 2016: Josh Wood-AAC, Charlotte Nicholson-Hockey Athlete, Mark Vittese-At-Large,

    Gloria Manning-Coaches

Committees

Sport Committee Members with a vote shall have four-year terms

Sport Committee Members without a vote shall have one-year terms

All other Standing Committee members are elected annually at the Fall Board Meeting for one-year terms

2013-14 Roller Figure Committee

Bill Spooner - Chairman (term expires 2016) - voting

John Cawly (term expires 2014) - voting

Jane Wojnarowsky (term expires 2014) voting

Jim Pollard - Senior Advisor  (CPRS Term expires 2015) - non-voting

Jessica Gaudy - Athlete (term expires 2015) - voting

Aubrey Orcutt - Athlete (term expires 2016) - voting

David Adamy (term expires 2016) - voting

Ed Harney (term expires 2016) - voting

Tony Berger (term expires 2017) - voting

 

2013-14 Roller Speed Committee

Buggy Allmond - Chairman (term expires 2016) - voting

Ricci Porter - Staff Director - voting

Laura Gustafson Sweers (term ending 2014) - non-voting

Jorge Botero (term ending 2014) - non-voting

Richard Hawkins - Senior Advisory (CPRS Term expires 2015) - non-voting

Josh Wood - Athlete (term expires 2014) - voting

Shaun Pattison (term expires 2015) - voting

Chris Payne (term expires 2016) - voting

Sara Sayasane Hebbrecht (term expire 2016) - voting

Joe Hanna (term expires 2017) - voting

 

2013-14 Rink Hockey Committee

Tom Hughes - Chairperson (term expires 2014) - voting 

Brent Benson - Staff Director - voting

Pat Ferguson - (term expire 2014) - non-voting

Don Allen (term expires 2015) - voting

Brian Moyer - Athlete (term expiring 2016) - voting

Jim Jost (term expires 2017) - voting

 

2013-14 Inline Hockey Committee

Mark Vittese - Chairman (term expires 2017) - voting      

Brent Benson - Staff Director - voting

Charlotte Nicholson - Athlete (term expires 2014) - voting

Jon Roux (term expires 2014) - voting

Rich Garvey (term expires 2014) - non-voting

Arlene Lehman (term expires 2015) - voting

Keith Noll - non-voting Senior Advisor (Ex Officio-FIRS-CIRILH Member term expires 2016) 

Jetta Rackleff - Athlete (term expires 2016 ) - voting

Brennan Edwards (term expires 2016) - voting

 

2013-14 Derby Committee:

Fernando Regueiro- Chairman (term expires 2017) - voting

AJ Epp - Staff Director - voting

Chris Hunter (term expires 2015) - voting

John McNeel (term expires 2017) - voting

Stephen Daughety (term expires 2014) - voting

Amy Handyside Rule - Athlete (term expires 2016) - voting

Sara O'Donoghue (term expires 2016) - voting

2013-14 Executive Committee

George Kolibaba - Chairman

Annelle Anderson

Mark Vittee

Ed Harney

Trace Hansen - Athlete

 

2013-14 Finance Committee

Bill Spooner - Chairman

George Kolibaba

Annelle Anderson

Charlotte Nicholson - Athlete

Trace Hanson - Athlete

 

2013-14 Membership Eligibility Committee

Ken Shelton - Chairman

Kurt Anselmi

Danny Brown

David Adamy

Sara Sayasane Hebbrecht - Speed Athlete

Jessica Gaudy - Figure Athelete

Charlotte Nicholson - Hockey Athlete

 

2013-14 Athlete Performance Committee (Sports Medicine)

Dr. Scott Kleiman - Chairman

Lori Brandon

David Pittman

Brian Richardson

Kylee Berger - Athlete

 

2013-14 Hall of Fame and Honors Committee

Richard Hawkins - non-voting Chairman

George Pickard

Jim Pollard

Annelle Anderson

John Gustafson

Tom Hughes

 

2012-13 Elite Coaches Selection Committee

Richard Hawkins - non-voting Chairman

Bob Labriola

Ken Shelton

Gloria Manning

Mark Vittese

Tom Hughes