For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Roller Sports

Springfield, Mass., Sept.7 - 16, 2000
By Justin Burhoop


Junior World Class Roller Figure Skating Championships; Springfield Mass., Sept. 7 - 9, 2000

Junior Mens's Freestyle

1st - Jordan Uriel Segovia, Argentina
2nd - Bruno Rivaroli, Italy
3rd - Pietro Mazzatti, Italy
7th - Tyler Rhoads, USA
8th - Michael Schauf, USA

Junior Women's Freestyle

1st - Alice Baldin, Italy
2nd - Claudia Prosperi, Italy
3rd - Noemi Coronel, Argentina
4th - Tiffany Sisk, USA
6th Lindsay Mann, USA

Junior World Class Dance

1st - Melissa De Candido & Patrick Zucchentto, Italy
2nd - Heather Menard & Tyler Rhoads, USA
3rd - Laura Cuzzato & Mirko Pontello, Italy
4th - Danielle Johnson & Jonathan Cross, USA

Junior World Class Pairs

1st - Eleonara Roma & Alberto Donati, Italy
2nd - Aubrey Orcutt & William Galvin, USA
3rd - Nichole Walter & Michael Schauf, USA

Junior World Class Men's Figures

1st - Kyle Turley, USA
2nd - Christopher Fairman, USA
3rd - Jordan Uriel Segovia, Argentina

Junior World Class Women's Figures

1st - Claudia Prosperi, Italy
2nd - Alice Baldan, Italy
3rd - Brenda Butera, USA
4th - Christine Jarrett, USA

Junior World Class Men's Combined Championship

1st - Jordan Uriel Segovia, Argentina
2nd - Pietro Mazzetti, Italy
3rd - Bruno Rivaroli, Italy

 

Precision Team World Championship; Springfield, Mass., Sept. 10, 2000

1st - Dream Team, Germany
2nd - Skate Attack, Germany
3rd - Team X-treme, Denmark
4th - Formation of Hanau, Germany
5th - Brookpark Team Elite, USA
6th - Spectacular Skate, Italy
7th - Milford Precision Team, USA
8th - Holiday Precision Team Elite, USA
9th - 45 Degrees South, New Zealand
10th - Scottish Jewels, Great Britain
11th - Rainbow Dancers, Switzerland

2000 World Roller Figure Skating Championships; Springfield, Mass, Sept. 11-16, 2000

World Class Dance

1st - Adam WHite & Melissa Quinn, USA
2nd - Marco Bornati & Emanuela Bornati, Italy
3rd - Tim Patten & Tara Anderson, USA
4th - Ronald Brenn & Candi Powderly, USA

World Class Men's Freestyle

1st - Luca Lallai, Italy
2nd - Eric Anderson, USA
3rd - Mauro Mazzoni, Italy
8th - Joshua Rhoads, USA
10th - Toby Mathews, USA

World Class Freestyle

1st - Erica Colaceci
2nd - Heather Mulkey, USA
3rd - Jennifer Simmers, USA
4th - Jennifer Orcutt, USA

World Class Pairs

1st - Patrick Venerucci & Beatrice Palazzi Rossi, Italy
2nd - Alessandro Bontempi & Fancesca Colombo, Italy
3rd - Flavia Fissolo & Maria Mugica De Fissolo, Argentina
5th - Brian Richardson & April Corley, USA
6th - William Crowder & Julianne Hines, USA

World Class Men's Figures

1st - Loenardo Pancani, Italy
2nd - John Jacobson, USA
3rd Jason Nelson, USA
8th Toby Matthews, USA

World Class Women's Figures

1st - April Dayney, USA
2nd - Elisa Facciotti, Italy
3rd -Tracy Wilson, USA
4th - Marie Hayden, USA

World Class Men's Combined

1st - Adrian Stolzenberg, Germany
2nd - Daniele Tofani, Italy
3rd - Mauro Mazzoni, Italy
4th - Toby Matthews, USA

World Class Women's Combined

1st - Elisa Facciotti, Italy
2nd - Cristina Bartolozzi, Italy
3rd - Elke Dederichs