For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.

USA Roller Sports

By Sonya Kuykendall


1999 ROLLER FIGURE SKATING WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP

FIRST PLACE THROUGH THIRD AND ALL USA PLACEMENTS

 

Junior Results

Junior World Class Ladies Compulsory Figures
        1. Tracy Wilson, USA
        2. Melanie Wechtenbruch, GER
        3. Sabrina Pizzi, ITA

        5. Brenda Butera, USA

 

Junior World Class Mens Compulsory Figures
        1. Justin Nelson-Milton, USA
        2. William Schoenfield, USA
        3. Manuel Puliti, ITA
        

Junior Pairs
        1. Michael Schauf, USA
            Nicole Walter             
        2. Kevin Kneeland, USA
            Jennifer Williams    
        3. Massimo Carraro, USA
            Paola Cosaro
        

Junior World Class Dance
        1. Pedro Moreno, ESP
            Soledad Martinez
        2. Philip Gilpin Jr., USA
            Jayme Fitzgibbon
        3. Mirko Martini, ITA  
            Francesca Cresci

        5. Kevin Kneeland, USA

            Jennifer Williams

 

Junior World Class  Ladies Result Free, Short and Long
        1.  Anna Iannucci, ITA
        2.  Florencia Sachero, ARG
        3.  Tanja Romano, ITA
        6.  Lindsay Mann, USA
        10. Robyn Platoni, USA

 

Junior World Class Mens Result Free, Short and Long
        1. Luca D’Alisera, ITA
        2. Jordan Vriel Segovia, ARG
        3. Daniel Arriola, ARG
       10. Michael Schauf, USA
       13. Tyler Rhoads, USA

 

 

Final Junior World Class Medal Count

         1. Italy – 3 gold, 2 silver, 5 bronze

         2. USA – 3 gold, 3 silver, 0 bronze

         3. Argentina – 1 gold, 2 silver, 2 bronze

         4. Spain – 1 gold, 0 silver, 0 bronze

         5. Germany – 0 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

 

Senior Results

World Class Ladies Compulsory Figures
        1. April Dayney, USA
        2. Elisa Facciotti, ITA
        3. Aira Obana, JPN

        7. Marie Hayden, USA

      17. Melony Young, USA

 

 

World Class Mens Compulsory Figures
        1. Adrian Stolzenberg, GER
        2. Daniel Tofani, ITA
        3. Frank Albiez, GER

        4. Jason Nelson, USA

        5. John Jacobson, USA

        6. Shawn Bonham, USA


        

World Class  Pairs
        1. Patrick Venerucci, USA
            Beatrice Palazzi Rossi             
        2. Jason Cohen, USA

            Bernadette Stringer

        3. Giovanni Dallarda, ITA

            Gaia Grano

        5. Brian Richardson, USA

           April Corley

        6. William Crowder, USA

            Candice Heiden

 

 

World Class Dance
        1. Timothy Patten, USA
             Tara Graney
        2. Philip Gilpin Jr., USA
            Jayme Fitzgibbon
        3. Fabio Grossi, ITA
            Monica Brutti

        4. Adam White, USA
            Melissa Quinn

        6. Jeffrey Clement, USA
            Harriett Graham

 

World Class  Ladies Result Free, Short and Long
        1.  Heather Mulkey, USA
        2.  Tammy Bryant, AUS
        3.  Jennifer Orcutt, USA
        8.  Patricia Houle, USA

 

World Class Mens Result Free, Short and Long
        1. Luca Lallai, ITA
        2. Mauro Mazzoni, ITA
        3. Adrian Stolzenberg, GER
        4. Eric Anderson, USA
        6. Joshua Rhoads, USA

        8. David Jacques, USA

 

Precision Skating

        1.  Dream Team, GER

        2. Formation of Hanau, GER

        3. Skate Attack, GER

        7. Brookpark Team Eite (Ohio), USA

        8. Holiday ASC of Orange (Calif.), USA

      10. Glendale Elite Precision Team (Calif.), USA

 

Final Senior World Class Medal Count

        1. Italy – 3 gold, 5 silver, 3 bronze

        2. USA – 3 gold, 1 silver, 1 bronze

        3. Germany – 2 gold, 0 silver, 3 bronze

        4. Australia – 0 gold, 1 silver, 0 bronze

        5. Spain – 0 gold, 1 silver, 0 bronze

        6. Japan – 0 gold, 0 silver, 1 bronze