USA ROLLER SPORTS PROUDLY ANNOUNCES THE 2009 JUNIOR AND SENIOR FIGURE SKATING WORLD TEAMS

Aug. 08, 2009, 5:56 p.m. (ET)

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

PEORIA, ILLINOIS - USA Roller Sports (USARS) recently concluded the World Figure Skating Team qualifying event during the National Championships in Peoria, Illinois July 25- August 9, 2009. There were over one hundred athletes vying for positions on USARS Junior and Senior World Figure Skating Teams. The following athletes will be representing the United States during the Federation Internationale de Roller Skating (FIRS) World Figure Skating Championships in Freiburg, Germany November 9-21, 2009.
 
USA Roller Sports is proud to announce the 2009 Junior and Senior World Figure Skating Teams.
 
Senior World Team

Womens Figures
Niquel Garcia - Roseville, CA
Laura Wright - Chester, VA
Shauna McCullough - Knoxville, TN

Men Figures
Kyle Turley - Spring, TX
Joshua Sutterlein - Bridgeton, NJ
Anthony Peck - Lynwood, IL

Women Freeskating
Brittany Pricer - Citrus Heights, CA
Kylee Berger - Lynwood, WA
Courtney Donovan - Orange, CA

Men Freeskating
Joshua Rhoads - Lynwood, WA
Derek Leonard - Fountain Valley, CA
Troy Tucker - Kendall Park, NJ

Inline Women Freeskating
Natalie Motley - Ashland, VA
Courtney Donovan - Orange, CA

Pairs
Robert Hines - Redwood City, CA
Aubrey Orcutt - Redwood City, CA
Alexander Poland - Sarasota, FL
Mackenzie Wriedt - Sarasota, FL
Eric Hadley - Casselberry, FL
Siobahn Boismier - Cassleberry, FL

Women Solo Dance
Jessica Gaudy - Melbourne, FL
Chelsea Hinkle - Delcanco, NJ

Men Solo Dance
Joeseph Farias III - Tyngsboro, MA
Anthony Peck - Lynwood, IL

Dance
Kyle Turley - Spring, TX
Heather Menard - Spring, TX
Johnathan Cross - Spring, TX
Erin Ovens-Scalzitti - Spring, TX

Precision Team
Senior Team In Sync - Glendale, CA
Team Elite - Brookpark, OH

Small Show Team
In The Mood - Glendale, CA
Hairspray - Glendale, CA

Team Manager - Doug Eley
Team Coach - Jane Wojnarowsky
Senior Judge - Al Taglang

Junior World Team

Women Figures
Jessica Feurstein - Kissimmee, FL
Erica Sheley - Port Richey, FL

Men Figures
John Burchfield - Kissimmee, FL
Michael Cooper - North Tonawanda NY

Women Freeskating
Shawna McCullough - Knoxville, TN
Jackie Cross - Orange, CA

Men Freeskating
John Burchfield - Kissimmee, FL
Josiah Bishop - Ashland, VA

Solo Dance
Nicole Leonard - Fountain Valley, cA
Maya Goody - Milpitas, CA

Dance
Hector Pereira - Reading, PA
Erica Broach - Reading, PA
Trevor Anthony - Lynwood, IL
Rachel Peck - Lynwood, IL

Pairs
Anthony Sorenson - Schererville, IN
Kathryn Biegel - Schererville, IN
Austin Shantz - Hagerstown, MD
April Shantz - Hagerstown, MD

Team Manager Danny Brown

Team Coach April Dayney-Jacobsen

Junior Judge Gary Callahan

Figure Team USA - Biographies and Photographs

Comments