USA Pentathlon

Americans Isaksen & Stettinius invited to Champion of Champions event this weekend in Sicily

Oct. 28, 2011, 7:56 p.m. (ET)

U.S. pentathletes Margaux Isaksen (Fayetteville, Ark.) and Suzanne Stettinius (Parkton, Md.) have been invited to the most prestigious Modern Pentathlon event, the Champion of Champions which is making its long awaited comeback this weekend, Oct. 29-30, in the picturesque Sicily, Italy.

All the Champion Modern Pentathletes from the past few years have been invited to the south of Italy to battle it out for the €50,000 prize money at stake.

The Pentathletes lining up will be:

Men

  1. Jorge Abraham Camacho (MEX) – NORCECA Champion
  2. Jin-Woo Hong (KOR)  - Asian Champion
  3. Yasser Heffny (EGY) – African Champion
  4. Aleksander Lesun (RUS) – World #1
  5. Robert Kasza (HUN) – World Cup Final Champion
  6. Serguei Karyakin (RUS) – 2010 World Champion
  7. Bence Demeter (HUN) – 2010 Junior World Champion
  8. Luis Mango (BRA) – South American Champion
  9. Pavlo Tymoshchenko (UKR) – World Cup #1 Champion
  10. Jinhwa  Jung (KOR) – World #8
  11. David Svoboda (CZE) – World Cup #3 Champion
  12. Choon Huan Lee (KOR) – World Cup #4 Champion
  13. Dmytro Kirpulyanskyy (UKR) – Mixed Relay World Champion
  14. Thomas Daniel (AUT) – 8th World Championships
  15. Justinas Kinderis (LTU) – 3rd World Cup #2
  16. Emanuel Zapata (ARG) – 2nd South American Championships
  17. Federico Giancamilli (ITA) – 5th European Championships
  18. Pierpaolo Petroni (ITA) – 8th European Championships

Women

  1. Lena Schoneborn (GER) – Olympic, European & World Cup Final Champion, World #1
  2. Aya Medany (EGY) – African Champion & World Cup #3 Champion
  3. Viktoria Tershchuk (UKR) – World Champion
  4. Sarolta Kovacs (HUN) – 2010 Junior World Champion
  5. Suzanne Stettinius (USA) – NORCECA Champion
  6. Laura Asadauskaite (LTU) – 2011 World Championships Bronze Medallist
  7. Elodie Clouvel (FRA) – World #6
  8. Mhairi Spence (GBR) – World #4
  9. Eva Trautmann (GER) -  World #8
  10. Ekaterina Kurashkina (RUS) – World Cup #4 Champion
  11. Heather Fell (GBR) – 2088 Olympic Silver Medallist
  12. Iryna Khokhova (UKR) – World Military Games Champion
  13. Annika Schleu (GER) – World #13
  14. Katy Burke (GBR) – 10th World Championships
  15. Margaux Isaksen (USA) – 2nd 2010 Pan American Championships
  16. Anastasiya Prokopenko (BLR) – 2nd World Cup #2
  17. Claudia Cesarini  (ITA) – World #36
  18. Sabrina Crognale (ITA) – World #37

The Champion of Champions was first held in London in 1979 where Janusz Peciak, who will be coaching the American team at this event, was crowned the winner. This was the first Pentathlon event to be conducted in one day and was the catalyst of the full time change.

Pentathlon fans can follow this year's Champion of Champions through live results and live all day webcast of the action on Pentathlon.org. 

Start watching the action by clicking here.

The live webcast begins at 9am on Saturday, October 29. The schedule of events is below with local times listed (+2 GMT):

Saturday 29 October – Women’s Final:

9:00 Fencing (palaghiaccio)
11:00 Swimming (nesima pool)
13:00 Jumping (circolo ippico new eagle)
17:30 Combined Event (piazza universita)
18:00 Medal Ceremony

Sunday 29 October – Men’s Final

9:00 Fencing (palaghiaccio)
11:00 Swimming (nesima pool)
13:00 Jumping (circolo ippico new eagle)
17:30 Combined Event (piazza universita)
18:00 Medal Ceremony
18:30 Closing ceremony

Tune in to see who will be crowned best of the best at the Champion of Champions.

Comments