USA Judo logo

USA Judo

Winners Come From All Over The U.S. To Medal On Day Two Of USA Judo’s Junior National Championships

By Ernest Pund | June 30, 2013, 1:55 a.m. (ET)


There was no shortage of talent in Irving, Texas, today as young judo fighters sparred for national championships and several rising stars won hotly contested wildcard slots on two USA Judo junior world teams.

Making the U.S. Junior World Team today to fight in Slovenia in late October were Jack Hatton, 81 kg. (Jason Morris Judo Center in Glenville, NY), Willie Inserra, 66 kg. (Sport Judo, Stafford, VA), Ashlyn White, 48 kg. (Somerset Academy-Panther Judo Club, Pembroke Pines, FL)  and Lauren Baez, 63 kg. (USA Judo Training Site, Coconut Creek, FL).

Added to the team representing the United States at the Cadet World Championships in Miami in August are Brandon Worthen (Tech Judo, North Bergen, NJ), Devin Sobay, 100 kg. (Texoma Judo, Wichita Falls), Mackenzie Williams, 70 kg. (Becerra Judo & Jujitsu) and Ashlyn White, 48 kg. (Somerset Academy-Panther Judo Club), who made both teams.

Special awards were given to Gabriela Pado, 48 kg. (USA Judo Training Site, Ki_Itsu-Sai, Coconut Creek, FL), for being the Outstanding Female Competitor and Willie Inserra, 66 kg. (Sport Judo of Stafford, VA) for being the Outstanding Male Competitor. Best Technique awards went to Ashydarlin Florido, 52 kg. (Arashi-Lo Judo, Miami) and Adonis Diaz, 55 kg. (Ki-Itsu-Sai in Coconut Creek, FL.). Recognized for their sportsmanship were Summer Truong, 48 kg. (USA Judo Training Site, Olympic Training Center, Colorado Springs, CO),  and Tate Picklo, 38 kg. (Matrix Grappling).

As on Day One of the Junior Olympic Championships, we watched USA Judo Training Site, Ki-Itsu-Sai, in Coconut Creek, FL, take several gold medals – five today.

Other clubs taking multiple gold medals were Cohen Brothers Training Center with Jack Rice, 27 kg., and Natalee Roloff, 27 kg. winning their divisions.

USA Judo Stars, Norman, Okla., teammates Karlee Carrouth, 38 kg., Rachel Gober, 43 kg., and Jaclyn Beed, 78 kg. took gold.

Southwest Judo Academy teammates Isabeau Ross, 57 kg., and Ellis Donnelly, 43 kg., took gold.

Sioux City Judo teammates also took two gold medals, won by Cielos Doenhoefer, 35 kg. and Marissa Solis, 25 kg.

To see ALL the winners, go the complete RESULTS.

Tomorrow at the Irving Convention Center in the Dallas-Fort Worth corridor will be the international divisions competing. Go to the DRAWS DAY 3 to see the first matches of the day.

By Ernest Pund, USA Judo Communications

Comments