USA Judo logo

USA Judo

Team USA Takes Two Gold At Para Pan American Games

By Ernest Pund | July 14, 2013, 1:53 a.m. (ET)

Team USA picked up two gold medals among four total in Colorado Springs Saturday at the IBSA Para Pan American Games for blind and visually impaired athletes.

Myles Porter, 100 kg (USA Judo Training Site, Olympic Training Center, Colorado Springs) took the silver medal in London last summer at the Paralympic Games and he topped the podium today for gold at the IBSA Para Pan American Games. To get to there, Porter defeated the Brazilian and Cuban gold medalists from the 2000, 2004, and 2008 Paralympic Games.

Adnan Gutic (-81 Kg) also won a gold medal by defeating Cuban, Brazilian, and other American athletes.

Other medal winners include Dartanyon Crockett (-90 Kg) silver and Steve Mulhern (+200 Kg) bronze.

Gaia Iaccarina (70 Kg) Silver, Sara Luna (-70 Kg) silver; Cindy Simon (57 Kg) silver, and Tina Thomas (52 Kg) bronze

Participating countries included Brazil, Canada, Cuba, Venuswela, and Pourto Rico.

This was the second tournament of the day for visually impaired judo athletes, the first being the IBSA’s IBSA World Youth and Student Games.

Competition resumes Sunday with USA Judo’s International Championships for the Blind and Visually Impaired. This is expected to be one of the largest international events for the blind in the world, said Tournament Director Heidi Moore of Denver Judo, with more than 120 blind and visually impaired athletes from 15 countries converging on Colorado Springs for the three tournaments and training camp.

Following are the U.S. rosters.

World Youth and Student Championship Team:
Cassaries Johnson, Menomonee Judo/Chicago, IL
Josh Farra, Liberty Bell Judo/Philadelphia, PA
Nadia Montanez, Menomonee Judo/Chicago, IL
Sara Luna, Menomonee Judo/Chicago, IL
Korbin Anderson, Twin Cities Judo/Bloomington, IL
Ashleigh Heitt, Colorado Springs Judo Center/ Colorado Springs, CO
Robert Tanaka, Ju Shin Kan Judo/Denver, CO
Benjamin Goodrich, University of Minnesota/Minneapolis, MN

Pan American Team:
Ron Hawthorne - 60kg US Olympic Training Center/Colorado Springs, CO
Josh Sisson - 66kg Welcome Mat Judo/Kansas City, MO
Josh Farra - 73kg Liberty Bell Judo/Philadelphia, PA
Adana Gutic - 81kg White Tiger Judo/St. Louis, MO
Ryan Jones - 81kg Denver Judo/Englewood, CO
Dartanyon Crockett - 90kg US Olympic Training Center/Colorado Springs, CO
Myles Porter - 100kg US Olympic Training Center/Colorado Springs, CO 
Steve Mulhern +100kg Liberty Bell Judo/Philadelphia, PA
Mike Larsen +100kg Cahill's Judo/San Bruno, CA

Tina Thomas - 48kg, Mojica Judo/Los Angeles, CA

Cindy Simon - 57kg, Kokushikai/Wayne, NJ

Sara Luna - 70kg, Menomonee/Chicago, IL

Gaia Iacarrino +70 Kg, Menomonee/Chicago, IL

Head Coach - Scott Moore, Denver Judo/Englewood, CO

Team Leader - Marc Vink, Liberty Bell Judo/Philadelphia, PA

Go to RESULTS

Competition will be held Saturday, July 13 and Sunday, July 14 at St. Mary’s School located at 2501 E Yampa St, Colorado Springs, CO 80909.

Comments