France Takes Four Medals on Day Four; U.S. Rises With Malloy's Silver

By Ernest Pund | Aug. 29, 2013, 9:44 p.m. (ET)

Photos © IJF Media by T. Zahonyi and G. Sabau

France took four medals Thursday at the World Championships in Rio, climbing to second place among nations, while Japan held its grip on the top spot with three gold among six medals total collected since competition began Monday.

Beyond that, the precious ribbons were very thinly spread among the 123 countries represented by the very top judo fighters on the planet. The United States climbed into the 9th spot with Marti Malloy’s silver medal that she claimed Wednesday. Malloy, 57 kg. (USA Judo Training Site, San Jose State University Judo/NYAC, San Jose, CA), went 5-1 to stand on the second highest spot of the podium, downing the world’s No. 3 and No. 8 ranked judoka in her division on the climb.

Catch three more U.S. judo athletes tomorrow, including Colton Brown, 90 kg. (USA Judo Training Site, San Jose State University Judo, San Jose, CA), Jacob Larsen, 90 kg. (USA Judo Training Site, BJTC/OTC, Colorado Springs, CO) and Kathleen Sell, 70 kg. (USA Judo Training Site, Olympic Training Center, Colorado Springs, CO) and Samantha Bleier, 78 kg. (USA Judo Training Site, Olympic Training Center, Colorado Springs, CO).

You can watch live at WWW.IPPON.TV starting at 10 a.m. Rio time, 9 a.m. EST. Track your team through the brackets at WWW.IPPON.ORG. The remaining schedule for U.S. athletes follows:

Friday, Aug 30

Men 90 kg.           Jacob Larsen, USA Judo Training Site, BJTC/OTC, Colorado Springs, CO

                             Colton Brown, USA Judo Training Site, San Jose State University Judo, San Jose, CA

Women 70 kg.   Kathleen Sell, USA Judo Training Site, Olympic Training Center, Colorado Springs, CO

Women 78 kg.   Samantha BleierUSA Judo Training Site, Olympic Training Center, Colorado Springs, CO

Saturday, Aug 31

Men 100 kg.        Myles Porter, USA Judo Training Site, Olympic Training Center/NYAC, Colorado Springs, CO

Sunday, Sept 1

Team Competition

Medal results for Thursday were:

MEN

1. PIETRI, Loic (FRA)    
2. TCHRIKISHVILI, Avtandili (GEO)   
3. VOROBEV, Ivan (RUS)  
3. SCHMITT, Alain (FRA)

WOMEN

1. GERBI, Yarden (ISR)     
2. AGBEGNENOU, Clarisse (FRA)     
3. EMANE, Gevrise (FRA)   
3. VAN EMDEN, Anicka (NED)


Comments