USA Judo logo

USA Judo

U.S. Open Day 2 Finals and Bronze Medalist List

Sept. 26, 2009, 7:54 p.m. (ET)

(San Jose, Calif.) – The second day of the U.S. Open Championships began on Saturday with competition in the lightweight and open divisions.  

U.S. athletes won a total of 14 bronze medals during the early sessions with nine athletes still eligible for gold in the finals that begin at 5 p.m. at the San Jose McEnery Convention Center.

A complete list of athletes who will compete in tonight’s finals as well as bronze medalists is as follows: 

Men’s Open

Leonardo Allen (BRA) vs. Iavor Kostadinov (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center / Boulder Judo Training Center)

3. Daniel McCormick (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE)
3. Luis Bermeo (ECU)

Men’s 55kg

Miguel Medrano (PUR) vs. Hiram Cruz (PUR)

3. Joshua Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami)
3. Aaron Fukuhara (Torrance, Calif. / Gardena Judo)

Men’s 60kg

Vitaliy Vanyan (North Hollywood, Calif. / Mojica Judo Club) vs. Issam Nour (FRA)

3. Jose Romero (ECU)
3. Everet Desilets (Providence, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club)

Men’s 66kg

Adil El-Mani (FRA) vs. Ricardo Valderrama (VEN)

3. Alisher Mantobetov (Kansas City, Mo.)
3. Roberto Ibanez (ECU)

Men’s 73kg

Ludwig Ortiz (VEN) vs. Hashbaatar Tsagaanbaatar (MGL)

3. Michael Eldred (Fruitland, Idaho / Western Idaho Judo Institute)
3. Andrew Porras (Miami, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami)

Women’s 44kg

Taylor Ibera (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri) vs. Veronica Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami)

3. Alexa Liddie (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center / Boulder Judo Training Center)
3. Urimare Bracho (VEN)

Women’s 48kg

Katelyn Bouyssou (Hope, R.I. / NYAC / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club) vs. Ann Shiraishi (El Cerrito, Calif. / East Bay Judo Institute)

3. Marie-Pier Gauvreau (CAN)
3. Diana Ortiz (VEN)

Women’s 52kg

Flor Velazquez (VEN) vs. Jeanette Rodriguez (Davie, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami)

3. Natalie Lafon (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
3. Amelia Fulgentes (United States / Simi Valley, CA / Mojica Judo Club)

Women’s 57kg

Angelica Delgado (Miami, Fla. / USA Judo National Training site at North Miami) vs. Marti Malloy (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State Unviersity)

3. Hana Carmichael (Wakefield, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE)
3. Hannah Martin (Glenville, N.Y. / NYAC / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)

 

Comments