USA Judo logo

USA Judo

Mar 07 U.S. Open Day 1 Finals and Bronze Medalist List

Sept. 25, 2009, 7:36 p.m. (ET)

(San Jose, Calif.) – The U.S. Open Championships began on Friday with competition in the middle and heavyweight divisions. 

U.S. athletes won a total of 10 bronze medals during the early sessions with three athletes still eligible for gold in the finals that begin at 5 p.m. at the San Jose McEnery Convention Center.

Reigning Junior World and U.S. Open Champion Kayla Harrison (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE) will compete in the finals of the 78kg division against three-time Pan Am medalist Keivi Pinto (VEN).

Katie Sell (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center / Boulder Judo Training Center) advanced to her first U.S. Open final in the 70kg division where she will compete against Marie-Eve De Villers-Matte (CAN)

An assistant coach of the USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University Judo Team, 29-year-old Jose Bencosme will be cheered on by his athletes and hometown crowd as he hopes to make his first U.S. Open medal a gold after his final tonight against Mervin Rodriguez (VEN).

A complete list of athletes who will compete in tonight’s finals as well as third and fifth-place players is as follows:

Women’s 63kg
Isis Barreto (VEN) vs. Maria Perez (PUR)

3. Paola Genao-Butler (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center / Boulder Judo Training Center)
3. Janine Nakao (Wakefield, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE)
5. Emily Lilly (San Francisco, Calif. / City College of San Francisco)
5. Christal Ransom (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center / Boulder Judo Training Center)

Women’s 70kg
Marie-Eve De Villers-Matte (CAN) vs. Katie Sell (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center / Boulder Judo Training Center)

3. Munguntuya Bantuu (MGL)
3. Aneta Mozden (CAN)
5. Laquinta Allen (Lauderdale Lakes, Fla. / Onikusu Judo)
5. Lisa Nakajima (CAN)

Women’s 78kg
Keivi Pinto (VEN) vs. Kayla Harrison (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE)

3. Kaitlyn McKim (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center / Boulder Judo Training Center)
3. Suzie Rizek (Naperville, Ill. / Fox Valley Judo & Jujitsu)
5. Allison Clifford (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University)
5. Jaya Creavalle (CAN)

Women’s +78kg
1. Carmen Chala (ECU)
2. Yuliana Bolivar (VEN)
3. Toni Geiger (Dumont, N.J. / Tech Judo)

Men’s 81kg
Mervin Rodriguez (VEN) vs. Jose Bencosme (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University)

3. Ryan Reser (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center / Boulder Judo Training Center)
3. Kazuma Katabuchi (JPN)
5. Justin Imagawa (CAN)
5. Adderramim Aloui (FRA)

Men’s 90kg
Robert Edward (CAN) vs. Jose Camacho (VEN)

3. Dyliver Sheykhislamov (CAN)
3. Carlos Martinez (PUR)
5. Lukasz Mozdzen (CAN)
5. Iavor Kostadinov (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)

Men’s 100kg
Carlos Santiago (PUR) vs. Tokuzo Takahashi (JPN)

3. Anthony Pena (VEN)
3. William Worthington (Richmond, Calif. / Cahill’s Judo Academy)
5. Nedjo Sarenac (CAN)
5. Armen Babayan (Alendale, Calif. / Valley Judo Institute)

Men’s +100kg
Ricardo Blas (GUA) vs. Cedric Medeuf (FRA)

3. Daniel McCormick (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE)
3. Matthew Walker (Tacoma, Wash. / Ippon Judo)
5. Connor Driscoll (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University)
5. Miguel Soto (VEN)

Comments