USA Judo logo

USA Judo

Mar 07 U.S. Athletes Win 23 Medals at Jita Kyoei International Cup

Oct. 11, 2009, 2:41 p.m. (ET)

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) - A team of junior U.S. athletes brought home 23 individual medals as well as the overall team trophy and team titles in the 11-14 and 15-16-year-old divisions when the Jita Kyoei International Cup concluded on Saturday in Lima, Peru.  

Although all of the players were under 20-years-old, Team USA also won the senior women's team competition with Veronica Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami), Crystal Butts (Fontana, Calif. / LACC Judo Club) and Shannon Stone (Montverde, Fla. / Central Florida Judo & Jujitsu) fighting to win the gold medal.

Butts, Stone and Prado each won multiple individual medals as well.  

A medalist at the Pan American Juvenile Championships in June as a 57kg player, Butts has since moved down to 52kg and won gold medals in both the Juvenile (15-16) and Junior (under-20) divisions as well as a bronze in the individual senior competition.

Competing in one of her final events before she fights at the Junior World Championships in Paris in two weeks, Prado won gold in both the 48kg Junior division and the 44kg Senior division. 

Stone made an impressive international debut with a silver medal finish in the Junior 63kg division.

Shea Favorite (Clermont, Fla. / Saska Kazoku Dojo) also garnered multiple medals for the United States with a gold in the Juvenile 48kg division, bronze in the Junior 48kg and silver in the Senior 48kg divisions.

Team USA showed promise for the future with five athletes earning gold medals in the Infantile (11-14-year-old) divisions with the following players earning titles: 

  • Nick Roig (Pembroke, Pines, Fla. / Panther Judo / Infantile A 34kg)
  • Rick Roig (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Panther Judo / Infantile B 44kg)
  • Erin Butts (Fontana, Calif. / LACC Judo / Infantile A 38kg)
  • Kevin Kells (Clermont, Fla. / Central Florida Judo & Jujitsu / Infantile A 42kg)
  • Ashlyn White (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Panther Judo / Infantile B 42kg)

A complete list of U.S. medalists is as follows: 

Gold 

  • Tasha Cancela (Coral Springs, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club / Pre-Infantile A 28kg)
  • Giovanna Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club / Pre-Infantile B 28kg)
  • Gabriela Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai Judo Club / Pre-Infantile B 34kg)
  • Nick Roig (Pembroke, Pines, Fla. / Panther Judo / Infantile A 34kg)
  • Erin Butts (Fontana, Calif. / LACC Judo / Infantile A 38kg)
  • Kevin Kells (Clermont, Fla. / Central Florida Judo & Jujitsu / Infantile A 42kg)
  • Ashlyn White (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Panther Judo / Infantile A 42kg)
  • Rick Roig (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Panther Judo / Infantile B 44kg)
  • Michael Harris (Clermont, Fla. / Central Florida Judo & Jujitsu / Juvenile  90kg)
  • Shea Favorite (Clermont, Fla. / Saska Kazoku Dojo / Juvenile 48kg)
  • Crystal Butts (Fontana, Calif. / LACC / Juvenile 52kg)
  • Aaron Butler (Mabelvale, Ark. / Extreme Judo Center / Junior 81kg)
  • Veronica Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami / Junior 48kg)
  • Crystal Butts (Fontana, Calif. / LACC / Junior 52kg)
  • Veronica Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami / Senior 44kg) 

Silver 

  • Audrey Lively (Rowlett, Texas / Becerra Judo & Jujitsu Club / Pre-Infantile B 28kg)
  • Gabriela Rivera (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Panther Judo / Infantile A 38kg)
  • Orion Krauss (Juneau, Alaska / Capital City Judo / Junior 81kg)
  • Shannon Stone (Montverde, Fla. / Central Florida Judo & Jujitsu / Junior 63kg)
  • Shea Favorite (Clermont, Fla. / Saska Kazoku Dojo / Senior 48kg)

Bronze  

  • Ben Veler (McKinney, Texas / Becerra Judo & Jujitsu / Infantile B +64kg)
  • Shea Favorite (Clermont, Fla. / Saska Kazoku Dojo / Junior 48kg)
  • Crystal Butts (Fontana, Calif. / LACC / Senior 52kg)

Comments