USA Judo logo

USA Judo

Nov 23 2009 Pan Am Masters Championships Results

Nov. 23, 2009, midnight (ET)

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) - One hundred fifty one Judoka from four countries and 20 states participated in the seventh Pan American Masters Judo Championships in Milford, Mass. from Nov. 13-14.

Olympians Patrick Roberge (CAN) and Ricardo Tuero (CUB) were among the athletes who competed and won their respective divisions.

Newaza divisions were added this year and were well-received by the competitors with 51 athletes competing in eight divisions on the first day of the event.

Complete results are as follows:

OUTSTANDING COMPETITOR: Patrick Roberge (CAN)

BEST TECHNIQUE: Leonardo Allan (BRA)

SPORTSMANSHIP (Male): Owen Zurhellen (N.Y.)

SPORTSMANSHIP (Female): Nadja Vanterpool (Mass.)

INSPIRATIONAL: Candice Low (N.H.)

JUDO SPIRIT: Shaun Holmstrom (CAN)

 

F1/F2 +78kg

1. Julia McNulty                                   USA  PA

2. Nadja Vanterpool                             USA  MA

 

F1/F3 70kg

1. Dympna Doherty                             USA  CA

2. Elena Vinogradov                            CAN

3. Tami Dacks                                       CAN

 

Combined Ages 57kg

1. Erin Roberts                                      USA  RI

2. Diana Weisbach                               USA  MA

3. Joan Love                                          USA  CT           

Combined Ages +78kg

1. Julia McNulty                                   USA  MA

2. Nadja Vanterpool                             USA  MA

3. Beverly Koss                                    USA  PA

 

F3 63kg

1. Candice Low                                     USA  NH

2. Maria Didio                                       USA  NY

 

F4 70kg

1. Cheri McKeown                               USA  AZ

2. Maria Da Gama                 BRA

 

 

 

 

F4/F5 63kg

1. Fatima De Carmargo                        BRA 

2. Cheryl Mitchell                 USA  PA

3. Tamara Hemingway                         USA  NJ

 

Women's Open

1. Dympna Doherty                             USA  CA

2. Tami Dacks                                       CAN

3. Elena Vinogradov                            CAN

3. Fatima De Carmargo                        BRA

 

Women's Team

Gold-Team B

De Carmargo         BRA

Doherty                 USA  CA

De Gama                BRA

 

Silver-Team A

Roberts                  USA  RI

McKeown             USA  AZ

Didio                      USA  NY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

M1 66kg

1. Vlamir Ferreira Dias                          BRA

2. Leandro Salomao                             BRA

3. Patrick Lam                                        CAN

 

M1 73kg

1. Leonardo Allan                                BRA

2. Sergei Babovich                               USA  MA

3. Ryan Dang                                        USA  CA

 

M1/M2 81kg

1. Jake Freedman                                  USA  NH

2. Eugene Tunik                                   USA  NJ

3. Frederic Bourque                             CAN

 

M1/M2 90kg

1. Patrick Roberge ('92 Olympian)       CAN

2. Fernando Santos Soares                 BRA

3. Dennis Solano                                  USA  FL

3. 'Leo' De Oliveira                              BRA

 

M1/M2 100+ kg

1. Mark Staniszewski                           USA  NY

2. Mike Wagenhuber                           USA  IL

3. Mike Zenga                                       USA  MA

 

M2 66kg

1. Seth Freedman                                  USA  MA

2. Frederico Guerra                               BRA

3. Jay Brooks                                        USA  MA

 

M2 73kg

1. Dejanir Cardoso                               BRA

2. Glenn Cooper                                    USA  NJ

 

M2 100kg

1. Oleg Uvarov                                     USA  RI

2. Roger Mazzella                 USA  MA

3. Woody Tondreau                            USA  MA

 

M3/M4 66kg

1. Glaucio Bernardes                            BRA

2. Sergio Nagai                                     BRA

3. Julian Prado                                      USA  FL

 

M3 73kg

1. John Widman                                   USA  NH

2. Jim Graef                                            CAN

 

M3/M4 81kg                                       

1. Wayne Dickinson                            USA  MA

2. Robson Chagas                                USA  NJ

3. Tomasz Augustyniak                      USA  NJ

 

 

 

M3/M4 90kg

1. Edson Carvalho                                USA  NJ

2. Sergio Lex                                          BRA

3. Christian Bolduc                              CAN

 

M3 100kg

1. Michael Morgenroth                       CAN

2. Tim Moser                                         USA  MD

3. Victor Cordero                                  USA  NJ

 

M2/M3 73kg

1. John Widman                                   USA  NH

2. Glenn Cooper                                    USA  NJ

 

M3/M4 100+ kg

1. Scott Rakowski                 USA  PA

2. Stephan Fortier                                 CAN

3. Butch McIlwain                                USA  MA

 

M4 73kg

1. Abel Fernandez                                USA  FL

2. Michael Plummer                              USA  IL

 

M4 100kg

1. William Worthington                      USA  CA

2. Dan Landry                                       USA  MA

3. Harold 'Mugsy' Samuelson           USA  MA

 

M5 73kg

1. Shaun Holmstrom                            CAN

2. Paul Bova                                          USA  PA

3. Glenn Nakamura                               USA  FL

 

M5 81kg

1. Ricardo Tuero   ('80 Olympian CUB)               USA  FL

2. Edward Adams                                 USA

3. John Cantanese                                USA  NY

 

M5/M6 90kg

1. Paul Kereliuk                                     CAN

2. Lorenzo Schipp                                USA  NM

3. Tony Blundi                                      USA  PA

 

M5/M6 100kg

1. Jacques Cote                                    CAN

2. Mat Popham                                     USA  MN

3. Peter Bertucci                                   USA  MA

 

M5/M6 100+ kg

1. Ross McCree                                    USA  MA

2. Marc Maciel                                      USA  FL

 

M6 81kg

1. Istvan Illes                                        USA  MA

2. George Stein                                     USA  GA

 

M7/M8 81kg

1. Steve Owen                                       USA  AZ

2. Michael Burr                                     USA  NY

 

M7/M8 90kg

1. James Kinder                                    USA  NJ

2. Owen Zurhellen                                USA  NY

3. Kevin Young                                    USA  CA

 

M7-M9 100kg

1. Joe Higi                                              USA  IN

2. Steve Starnes                                    CAN

3. Douglas Ham                                    USA  AZ

 

M9 81kg

1. Gerald Spence                                   USA  NY

2. Myrle Derbyshire                             USA  MA

3. Geracino Bonfim                               BRA

 

Men's Open 30-39

1. Leonardo Allan                                BRA

2. Vlamir Ferreira Dias                          BRA

3. Fernando Santos Soares                 BRA

3. Leondro Salomao                             BRA

 

Men's Open 40-49

1. Edson Carvalho                                USA  NJ

2. William Worthington                      USA  CA

3. Mike Lathwood                                USA  NY

 

Men's Open 50+

1. Ricardo Tuero ('80 Olympian CUB) USA  FL

2. Jacques Cote                                    CAN

3. Shaun Holmstrom                            CAN

 

Men's Team

1. Brazil 1

2. Canada

3. United States

4. Brazil 2

 

Novice M1/M3 73kg

1. Jim Graef                                            CAN

2. Mark Perschau                                 USA  MO

3. Kevin Brennan                                 USA  MA

 

Novice M1/M3

1. Michael Theriault                             CAN

2. Chris Dwan                                       USA  MA

3. Danilo Silva                                       USA  RI

 

Novice M1/M2 90kg

1. Fatih Diler                                          USA  NJ

2. Alexander Vapirev                           USA  NH

 

 

Novice M2 90kg

1. Keith Grams                                      USA  NY

2. Jeff Lauer                                           USA  IN

 

Novice M2/M4 100kg

1. Sidney Pendelberry                         USA  NY

2. Frank Liscio                                      USA  NJ

 

Novice M1-M4 100+kg

1. William Setter                                   USA  NY

2. Enrique Montero                              USA  NJ

3. John Rynack                                     USA  MA

 

NEWAZA 30-39 73kg

1. Vlamir Ferreira Dias                          BRA

2. Dejanir Nunes Cardoso                   BRA

3. Frederico Guerra                               BRA

 

NEWAZA 30-39 90kg      

1. Fernando Santos Soares                 BRA

2. Fatih Diler                                          USA  NJ

3. Jake Freedman                                  USA  NH

 

NEWAZA 30-39 Heavy

1. Patrick Roberge                                CAN

2. Pedro Rodolfo                                  USA  NJ

3. Mark Staniszewski                           USA  NY

 

NEWAZA 40+ 73kg

1. John Widman                                   USA  NH

2. Glen Nakamura                 USA  FL

3. Sergio Nagai                                     BRA

 

NEWAZA 40+ 90kg

1. Christian Bolduc                              CAN

2. Edson Carvalho                                USA  NJ

3. Sergio Barucos                                 BRA

 

NEWAZA 40+ Heavy

1. Stephan Fortier                                 CAN

2. Tim Moser                                         USA  MD

3. Scott Rakowski                 USA  PA

 

NEWAZA 57kg

1. Diana Weisbach                               USA  MA

2. Pam Russell                                       USA  PA

 

NEWAZA 63kg

1. Maria Didio                                       USA  NY

2. Tamara Hemingway                         USA  PA

 

 

 

 

 

 

KATAME NO KATA

1. Patrick Raffi/Langis Boucher         CAN

2. Theodore Schwalm/Brent Smith    USA  TX

 

NAGE NO KATA

1. Gerardo Tello/Roberto Alvarez      USA  FL

2. Yugo Fukushima/Vlamir Dias         BRA

 

JU NO KATA

1. Gerardo Tello/Roberto Alvarez      USA  FL

2. Theodore Schwalm/Brent Smith    USA  TX

 

GOSHIN JITSU

1. Julius Bute/Roger Beauchesne      CAN

2. Theodore Schwalm/Brent Smith    USA  TX

 

KIME NO KATA

1. Patrick Raffi/Langis Boucher         CAN

2. Gerardo Tello/Roberto Alvarez      USA  FL

3. Julius Bute/Roger Beauchesne      CAN

 

WOMEN'S JU NO KATA

1. Diane Hardy/Danielle Ferland        CAN

2. Elisa Church-Goupil/Joyce Gugino               USA  NY

Comments