Youth and Scholastic Day 2 Results

March 29, 2009, 7:14 p.m. (ET)

(York, Pa.) - Nearly 250 athletes competed during the second day of the USA Judo Youth and Scholastic National Championships on Sunday in York, Pa.
 
After winning a berth on the Cadet World Team on Saturday, 14-year-old Katelyn Bouyssou (Hope, R.I. / NYAC / Mayo Quanchi Judo) won the 48kg IJF-Junior (under-20) division on Sunday.  The gold medal is the 24th junior national title for Bouyssou who now holds the record for the U.S. player with the most junior national titles in history.
 
Bouyssou went undefeated during the day, winning four matches and beating 2008 Junior World Team member Angela Creutzberger (Ballston Lakes, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center) twice by ippon (instant win), to be named the Outstanding Female Competitor of the tournament.
 
Andrew Porras (Hialeah Gardens, Fla. / Budokan Judo) earned Outstanding Male Competitor honors after going undefeated to win his second gold medal in the IJF-Junior 73kg division in as many years.   

Laquinta Allen (Lauderdale Lakes, Fla. / Onikusu Judo), a former Pan Am Juvenile medalist, moved down to 70kg where she defeated 2008 Junior World Team member Helen Delpopolo (Westfield, N.J. / Cranford Judo) in two of her five matches to win the Female Best Technique Award. 
 
A former Senior Pan Am bronze medalist in the 55kg division, 17-year-old Kyle Taketa (Torrance, Calif. / Gardena Judo) moved up to 66kg this year where he won the division and the Male Best Technique award.
 
One of Taketa's opponents, Yan Kafarskiy (Queen Richmond Hill, N.Y. / Spartak Sports Club) was given the Male Fighting Spirit Award after he fought back from breaking a finger in a preliminary round to win a bronze medal.
 
After just a year in the sport, Ashlyn White (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Panther Judo) won her 38kg division Intermediate 2 (11-12-year-olds) division as well as the Female Fighting Spirit Award.
 
In other divisions, Crystal Butts (Fontana, Calif. / West Coast Judo Training Center) upset 2008 Junior World Team member Chrissy Chow (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri), winning two of their three matches in the 57kg division after Chow moved up from 52kg.  Butts won their first final in the true double elimination tournament, forcing Chow to drop down to the repechage where she beat Kassandra Scoggin (Jewell, Iowa / Cyclone Judo) to advance to a second match against Butts.  This time Chow won to force a third match where neither player scored in either regulation or Golden Score (overtime) periods; therefore the referees decided the match which they awarded by a 2-1 decision to Butts.
 
Matthew Degrate (Kent Wash, / Kent Schools #415 Judo Team) entered the +100kg division unseeded as this was his first major junior event, but dominated his opponents, winning four matches by ippon (instant win).  Among his victories, Degrate upset 2008 Junior World Team member Colin Robinson (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center) and Doyle Richeson (Burleson, Texas / Ruben Martin Training Center).
 
Collegiate novice divisions also were held on Sunday.  Combined with the results from the elite divisions on Saturday, the U.S. Military Academy at West Point won 12 total medals.  Penn State took second place with three medals and the University of Tennessee placing third with three medals. 
 
Carlos Moran (Clifton, N.J.) and Nancy Marroquin (Union City, N.J.), who won their senior collegiate divisions on Saturday were named Best Collegiate Male and Best Collegiate Female athlete, respectively.

Complete results are as follows:
 
Girls' Bantam 1 +28kg 
1. Sophia Velasquez (Miami, Fla. / Falcon Judo)

Boys' Bantam 1 19kg    
1. Mark Botello (Mashpee, Mass.)
2. Matthew Cherny (Staten Island, N.Y. / Combat Sambo Center)
 
Boys' Bantam 1 23kg    
1. Zachary Gershkowiz (Staten Island, N.Y.)
2. Eli Novoselov (Staten Island, N.Y. / Combat Sambo Center)
3. Daniel Monastirski (Staten Island, N.Y.)
 
Boys' Bantam 1 28kg    
1. Aidan Hamilton (Midlothian, Va. / Hantei Judo Club)

Boys' Bantam 2 25kg    
1. Brian Orshansky (Staten Island, N.Y. / Combat Sambo Center)
2. Eduardo Castellanos III (Miami, Fla. / Falcon Judo)
3. Luke Holman (Baden, Pa.)
 
Boys' Bantam 2 30kg    
1. Benjamin Levin (Staten Island, N.Y.)
2. Michael Garcia (Miami, Fla. / Falcon Judo)
3. Zahkee Mcgill (Smyrna, Georgia)
 
Boys' Bantam 2 + 30kg  
1. Thomas Grigorian (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Samir & Lev Judo Club)
2. Derek Velasquez (Miami, Fla. / Falcon Judo Club)

Girls' Bantam 2 23kg
1. Madison Endsley (Marion, Ind. / Marion PAL Judo Club)

Boys' Bantam 3 23kg    
1. Nicolas Botello (Mashpee, Mass. / JW Judo Club)
2. Naum Shuster (Staten Island, N.Y. / Combat Sambo Center)
3. Trevor Villanova (Chepuchet, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club)
 
Boys' Bantam 3 27kg    
1. Justin Vodoff (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Combat Sambo Center)
2. Andrew Watson (Charlottesville, Va. / Charlottesville Judo Academy)
3. Jimmy Malesky (Moon Twp., Pa. / Kim's Martial Arts)
 
Boys' Bantam 3 31kg    
1. Giuseppi Inserra (Stafford, Virginia / Sport Judo)
2. Edward Kam (Staten Island, N.Y. / Combat Sambo Center)
3. Mateo Rodriguez (Laurel, Maryland)
 
Boys' Bantam 3 +35kg  
1. Sean Prell (Ames, Iowa / Cyclone Judo Club)

Girls' Intermediate 2 31kg
1. Gabriella Prado (Coral Springs, Fla., Ki-Itsu-Sai)
2. Amber Pair (Cascade, Idaho, McCall Judo)
 
Girls' Intermediate 2 34kg
1. Erin Butts (Fontana, Calif. / West Coast Judo Training Center)
2. Gabriella Rivera (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Panther Judo)
3. Hannah Paige (Middleton, Ind. / Anderson YMCA Judo)
 
Girls' Intermediate 2 38kg
1. Ashlyn White (Pembroke Pine, Fla. / Panther Judo)
2. Madison Shields (Donnelly, Idaho / McCall Judo)
3. Alana Mason (East Greenwich, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo)
 
Girls' Intermediate 2 42kg
1. Leora Peysakhova (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Japan Judo and Sambo)
2. Sarah Subko (Valrico, Fla. / Florida School of Judo)
3. Roya Garakani (Danville, Calif. / Cupertino Judo Club)

Girls' Intermediate 2 48kg
1. Michaela Barnes (Oklahoma City, Okla. / USA Stars)
2. Katherinne Lieby (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Panther Judo)
3. Tiffany Martin (Burleson, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo)

Girls' Intermediate 2 53kg
1. Olivia Winsor (Lynnfield, Mass. / Pedro's Judo Center)
2. Wilessa Rivera (Fall River, Mass. / Mayo Quanchi Judo)
3. Jaycie Malesky (Moon Township, Kodokan Judo School of Pittsburgh)

Girls' Intermediate 2 +53kg
1. Destiny McCoy (Cumberland, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club)
2. Danielle Kem (Huntington, Ind. / Marion PAL Judo)
 
Boys' Intermediate 2 28kg 
1. Mikael Codinach (Miami, Fla. / Champion Martial Arts)
2. Esteban Cepeda (Miramar, Fla. / Vigness Judo)
3. Salvatore Desimone (Coraopolis, Pa. / Kim's Martial Arts)
 
Boys' Intermediate 2 31kg 
1. Zachary Sherman (Miami, Fla./ Vigness Judo)
2. Jonathon Stafford (Brackettville, Texas / Alamo Judo)
3. Justin Cohen (Davie, Fla. / Champion Judo)
 
Boys' Intermediate 2 34kg 
1. Blake Calli (Ft. Worth, Texas / Ruben Martin Training Center)
2. Brian Abreu (Miami, Fla. / Champion Martial Arts)
3. Ibrahim Shabazz (Atlanta, Ga. / Waka Mu Sha)
 
Boys' Intermediate 2 38kg 
1. Cole Chandler (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
2. Haykaz Oganyan (Los Angeles, Calif. / Hayastan)
3. Christopher Alvarez (Miami, Fla. / Champion Martial Arts)
 
Boys' Intermediate 2 42kg 
1. John Jayne (London, Great Britain)
2. James Sauro (Saunderstown, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi)
3. Alejandro Menendez (Miami, Fla. / Falcon Judo)
 
Boys' Intermediate 2 48kg 
1. AJ Pedro (Methuen, Mass. / Pedro's Judo Center)
2. Nicholas Pavlov (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Samir & Lev Judo Club)
3. Alexander Yezril (Staten Island, N.Y. / Combat Sambo Center)
 
Boys' Intermediate 2 53kg 
1. Zachery Steel (Woodbridge, Va.)
 
Boys' Intermediate 2 +53kg
1. Devin Sobay (Wichita Falls, Texas / Texoma Judo of Wichita Falls)
2. Tanner Kim (Coraopolis, Pa. / Kim's Martial Arts)
3. Ishmael McGinty (Fayetteville, N.C. / Fayetteville / Fort Bragg Judo)
 
Female IJF Junior 44kg
1. Nicole Padron (Davie, Fla. / Panther Judo)
2. Caitlyn Mason (East Greenwich, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club)
 
Female IJF Junior 48kg
1. Katelyn Bouyssou (Hope, R.I. / NYAC / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club)
2. Angela Creutzberger (Ballston Spa, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
3. Veronica Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami)
 
Female IJF Junior 52kg
1. Mindy Chow (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
2. Sarah Neyra (Boca Raton, Fla. / Onikusu Judo Club)
3. Jessica Irons (Yorkville, Illinois / Yorkville Judo / USA Judo National Team FORCE)
 
Female IJF Junior 57kg
1. Crystal Butts (Fontana, Calif. / West Coast Judo Training Center)
2. Chrissy Chow (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
3. Kassandra Scoggin (Jewell, Iowa / Cyclone Judo)
 
Female IJF Junior 63kg
1. Jillian Roman (Colorado Springs, Colo. / Olympic Training Center)
2. Kasia Rasker (Boulder, Colorado / Boulder Judo Training Center)
3. Teannie Hernandez (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Panther Judo)
 
Female IJF Junior 70kg
1. Laquinta Allen (Ft Lauderdale, Fla. / Onikusu Judo Club)
2. Helen Delpopoplo (Westfield, N.J. / Cranford Judo)
3. Kelsi Bostic (Anderson, Ind. / Judan Judo)
 
Female IJF Junior 78kg
1. Katinna Rodriguez  (Anchorage, Alaska / All Star Judo)
2. Deanae Titus (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. / Onikusu Judo Club)
3. Fiona Kang (Seattle, Washington)
 
Female IJF Junior +78kg
1. Katherine Stillings (Kent, Washington / Kent Schools #415 Judo Team)
2. Micaela Enriquez (Burleson, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo Training Center)

Male IJF Junior 55kg  
1. Matthew Dong (San Jose, Calif. / San Jose Buddhist)
2. Aaron Fukuhara (Torrance, Calif. / Gardena Judo Club)
3. Lucas Gama (Coconut Creek, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)

Male IJF Junior 60kg  
1. Anthony Kwon (Kaneohe, Hawaii / Hodokan)
2. Derek Edwards (Yorkville, Ill. / Yorkville Judo)
3. Michael Assels (Garland, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo Training Center)
 
Male IJF Junior 66kg  
1. Kyle Taketa (Torrance, Calif. / Gardena Judo)
2. Amani Tavarez (Hope, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi)
3. Yan Kafarskiy (Richmond Hill, N.Y. / Spartak Sports Club)
 
Male IJF Junior 73kg  
1. Andrew Porras (Hialeah Gardens, Fla.)
2. Mathew Parker (Colorado Springs, Colo. / Olympic Training Center)
3. Thomas Capra (Suresnes, France / Tohkon)

Male IJF Junior 81kg  
1. Colton Brown (Piscataway, N.J. / Cranford Judo)
2. Alfred Raymond (Scituate, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club)
3. Jeremy Galib (Pittsfield, Mass. / Jason Morris Judo Center)
 
Male IJF Junior 90kg  
1. Tony Sangimino (Glenville, N.Y. / Jason Morris Judo Center)
2. Torazo Karagiannis (Weehawken, New Jersey)
3. Michael Harrison (Burke, Va. / Sport Judo)
 
Male IJF Junior 100kg 
1. Igor Basilevich (Forest Hills, N.Y. / Spartak Sports Club)
2. Jesse West (McCall, Idaho / McCall Judo)
3. David Kandkhorov (Rego Park, N.Y. / Spartak Sports Club)
 
Male IJF Junior +100kg
1. Matthew Degrate (Kent, Washington / Kent Schools #415 Judo Team)
2. Colin Robinson (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
3. Jimmy Barnes (Oklahoma City, Okla. / USA Stars)
 
Female Novice Collegiate 57kg
1. Bettyna Chery (Columbus, Ohio / Ohio State University Judo Club)
 
Male Novice Collegiate 60kg
1. Nicholas Bardaro (Unknown)
2. Arthur Lin (West Point, N.Y. / U.S. Military Academy at West Point)
 
Male Novice Collegiate 73kg
1. Brandon Burns (West Point, N.Y. / U.S. Military Academy at West Point)
2. Charlie Compton (Dandridge, Tenn. / University of Tennessee)
3. Samuel Ellis (West Point, N.Y. / U.S. Military Academy at West Point)
 
Male Novice Collegiate 81kg
1. Pablo Rivera (West Point, N.Y. / U.S. Military Academy at West Point)
2. Matthew Francis (West Point, N.Y. / U.S. Military Academy at West Point)
2. Patrick Singly (West Point, N.Y. / U.S. Military Academy at West Point)
2. Phillip Stepanian (State College, Pa. / Penn State University)
 
Male Novice Collegiate 90kg
1. Josiah McCoy (West Point, N.Y. / U.S. Military Academy at West Point)
2. Brent Fiddler (Knoxville, Tenn. / University of Tennessee)

Comments