USA Judo Youth and Scholastic National Championship Day 1 Results

March 29, 2009, 1:05 a.m. (ET)

(York, Pa.) - Nearly 300 athletes competed on the first day of the USA Judo Youth and Scholastic National Championships on Saturday in York, Pa.
 
Competition was held at York's Expo Center Toyota Arena, 334 Carlisle Ave. and will continue on Sunday from 9 a.m. until approximately 4 p.m. 
 
Athletes will compete on Sunday in the following divisions: 

  • IJF-Junior (Born 1990 or later)
  • Intermediate 2 (Born 1997-1998)
  • Bantam 3 (Born 2001)
  • Bantam 2 (Born 2002)
  • Bantam 1 (Born 2003)
  • Novice Collegiate

Complete results from the junior divisions held on Saturday are as follows:

Girls' Intermediate 1 30kg
1. Giovanna Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
2. Grace Scott-Hiser (West Roxbury, Mass.)
3. Donna Granados (San Jose, Calif. / San Jose Buddhist)

Girls' Intermediate 1 34kg
1. Gabriela Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
2. Jasmine Borrero (Tacoma, Wash. / Ippon Dojo)
3. Rene Gangarosa (Rochester, N.Y. / Bedroc Martial Arts)
 
Girls' Intermediate 1 43kg
1. Gabrielle Proksa (Dunbarton, N.H./ Granite State Judo Institute)
2. Beth Morgan (Newburgh, Ind. / Evansville Judo Club)
 
Girls' Intermediate 1 +43kg
1. Kaelin O'Sullivan (Marblehead, Mass. / Pedro's Judo Center)
2. Diana Okamura (Chicago, Ill. / Tohkon Judo Academy)
 
Boys' Intermediate 1 26kg 
1. Isaac Harai (Tacoma, Wash. / Ippon Dojo)
2. Leon Simakhov (N.Y., City, N.Y. / Samir and Lev Judo Club)
3. David Orshansky (Staten Island, N.Y. / Combat Sambo Center)
 
Boys' Intermediate 1 30kg 
1. Jacob Anthony (Oklahoma City, Okla. / USA Stars)
2. Robert Abrahamian (Winnetka, Calif.)
3. Ricky Pedro (Mehuen, Mass. / Pedro's Judo Training Center)
 
Boys' Intermediate 1 34kg 
1. Marco Greco-Byrne (Jamestown, R.I.)
2. Javier Acosta (Miami, Fla. / Falcon Judo Club)
3. Liam Williams (Bethel Park, Pa. / Kim's Martial Arts)
 
Boys' Intermediate 1 38kg 
1. Jared Kaneko (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
2. Musa Hill (Philadelphia, Pa. / Liberty Bell Judo)
3. Asa Shin (Charlottesville, Va. / Ssal Shin Jo Judo, LLC)
 
Boys' Intermediate 1 43kg 
1. Kiavash Garakani (Danville, Calif. / Cupertino Judo Club)
2. Albert Karapetian (Glendale, Calif. / Hayastan)
3. Daniel Pavlov (Brooklyn / N.Y. / Japan Judo & Sambo)

Boys' Intermediate 1 +43kg
1. Matthew Vigness (Cooper City, Fla. / Vigness Judo)
2. Victor Marzano (Staten Island, N.Y.)
3. John Miller (Jesup, Ga. / Jesup Judo Academy)
 
Female Juvenile B 40kg
1. Destinee Nagtalon (Cupertino, Calif. / South San Francisco Boys' and Girls' Club)
 
Female Juvenile B 44kg
1. Caitlyn Mason (East Greenwich / R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club)
 
Female Juvenile B 48kg
1. Katelyn Bouyssou (Hope, R.I. / NYAC / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club)
2. Amelia Fulgentes (Simi Valley, Calif. / Mojica Judo Club)
3. Shea Favorite (Clermont, Fla. / Central Florida Judo & Jujitsu Club)
 
Female Juvenile B 52kg
1. Mindy Chow (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
2. Jessica Irons (Yorkville, Ill. / Team FORCE / Yorkville Judo)
3. Katie Germain (Lakeland, Fla. / Summerlin Judo)
 
Female Juvenile B 57kg
1. Carly Patton (Zephyrhills / Fla. / Del. Diaz Mambi Training Center)
2. Crystal Butts (Fontana, Calif. / West Coast Judo Training Center)
3. Samantha Martin (Burleson, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo Training Center)
 
Female Juvenile B 63kg
1. Karina Bach (Largo, Fla. / Del. Diaz Mambi Training Center)
2. Yesenia Crespo (Dover, Fla. / Del. Diaz Mambi Training Center)
3. Ewelina Szewczuk (Brighton, Mich. / Saito Dojo)
 
Female Juvenile B 70kg
1. Kadee Shadden (Mineral Wells, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo)
2. Michelle Macura (Teaticket, Mass. / JW Judo Club)
 
Female Juvenile B +70kg
1. Sharonda Enos (Utica, N.Y.)
2. Katinna Rodriguez (Anchorage, Alaska / All-Star Judo)
3. Micaela Enriquez (Burleson, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo)
 
Female Juvenile A 36kg
1. Sofia Greco-Byrne (Jamestown, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo CLub)
2. Orlagh Mckenzie (Parkville, Md.)
 
Female Juvenile A 40kg
1. Jaimie Brown (Utica / N.Y.)
2. Jessica Lothridge (Naperville / Ill. / Fox Valley Judo & Jujitsu)
3. Angelica Chen (Orlando / Fla. / Central Florida Judo & Jujitsu)
 
Female Juvenile A 44kg
1. Summer Truong (Colorado Springs, Colo. / Ju Shin Kan)
2. Jasmine Bailey (Iowa City, Iowa / Judo America)
 
Female Juvenile A 48kg
1. Margaret Standish (Johnston, Iowa / Cyclone Judo)
2. Sachiko Ragosta (Charlottesville, Va. / Ssal Shin Jo Judo, LLC)
3. Cassidy Chandler (Honolulu / Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
 
Female Juvenile A 53kg
1. Amanda Gomez (Brockton, Mass. / Tohoku Judo)
2. Kimie Taketa (Torrance, California / Gardena Judo)
3. Merande Sek  (Providence / R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club)
 
Female Juvenile A 58kg
1. Lauren Baez (Coral Gables, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
2. Casey Pedro (Methuen, Mass. / Pedro's Judo Center)
3. Alisha Galles (Albuquerque, N.M. / New Mexico Judo Institute)
 
Female Juvenile A 64kg
1. Meghan Arena (Medford, Mass. / Pedro's Judo Center)
2. Stephanie Teixeira (Howell, N.J. / Cranford Judo)
 
Female Juvenile A +64kg
1. Kiaya Van Scoyoc (Lakewood, Wash.)
2. Eneida Redden-Gonzalez (Earlysville, Va.)
3. Melissa Myers (Yorkville, Ill. / Fox Valley Judo & Jujitsu)

Male Juvenile B 50kg  
1. Anthony Sek (Providence, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi)
2. Jacob Hurt (Yorkville, Ill. / Yorkville Judo Club)
3. Daniel Fasula (Oceanside, Calif.)
 
Male Juvenile B 55kg  
1. George Truong (Colorado Springs, Colo. / Ju Shin Kan)
2. Joshua Prado (Coral-Springs, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
3. Lucas Gama (Coconut Creek, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
 
Male Juvenile B 60kg  
1. Ricondo Cole (Providence, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club)
2. Everet Desilets (Providence, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club)
3. Jeremy Abuan (Jersey City, N.J. / Tech Judo)
 
Male Juvenile B 66kg  
1. Max Schneider (Chicago, Ill. / Tohkon Judo)
2. Joshua Villani (Belleville, Wash. / Ippon Dojo)
3. Giovonte Ortiz (Jonesboro, Ga. / Waka Mu Sha)
 
Male Juvenile B 73kg  
1. Max Golembo (Vernon Hills, Ill. / Cohen's Judo)
2. Thomas Capra (Suresnes, France / Tohkon Judo)
3. Alexander Turner (Utica, N.Y. / Brown's Judo)
 
Male Juvenile B 81kg  
1. Jeremy Galib (Pittsfield, Mass. / Jason Morris Judo Center)
2. Kai Shin (Charlottesville, Va. / Ssal Shin Jo Judo LLC)
3. Allen Beyer (Winnetka, Ill. / Cohen's Judo)
 
Male Juvenile B 90kg  
1. L.A. Smith (Rahway, N.Y. / Cranford Judo)
2. Zack Burkhardt (Alexandria, Ind. / Anderson YMCA Judo)
3. Michael Harris (Clermont, Fla. / Central Florida Judo)
 
Male Juvenile B +90kg 
1. Pavel Gorelov (Warwick / N.Y. / Charlottesville Judo Academy)
2. Victor Pedchenko (Philadelphia, Pa.)
3. Jimmy Barnes (Oklahoma City, Okla. / USA Stars)
 
Male Juvenile A 36kg  
1. Christian Perez (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Vigness Judo)
2. Eric Royfman (San Francisco, Calif. / Yosi Judo
3. Paul Lentz (Jesup, Ga. / Jesup Judo & Jujitsu Academy)
 
Male Juvenile A 40kg  
1. Donald Moseman III (San Carlos, Calif. / San Jose Buddhist)
2. Gevorg Akhverdyan (Van Nuys, Calif. / Hayastan)
3. Michael Lathwood (Utica, N.Y. / Brown's Judo)

Male Juvenile A 44kg  
1. Anthony Igne (North Hollywood, Calif. / Mojica)
2. Joshua Noury (North Scituate / R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club)
3. Nathaniel Collicci (Warwick / R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club)
 
Male Juvenile A 48kg  
1. Serge Bouyssou (Hope, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi)
2. Moris Peysakhov (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Samir & Lev Judo Club)
3. William Inserra (Stafford, Va. / Sport Judo)
 
Male Juvenile A 53kg  
1. Tomas Fulgentes III (Simi Valley, Calif. / )
2. Jack Hatton (Glenville, N.Y. / Jason Morris Judo Center)
3. Nicholas Verlinden (San Jose, Calif. / Cupertino Judo Club)
 
Male Juvenile A 58kg  
1. Mark Okamura (Chicago, Ill. / Tohkon Judo)
2. Wren Odagiri (Chicago, Ill./ Cohen's Judo)
3. Jordan Donnelson (Leavenworth, Kans. / U.S. Military Judo)
 
Male Juvenile A 64kg   
1. Michael Assels (Garland, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo)
2. Thuc Tran (Springfield, Va. / Phan University of Martial Arts)
3. Timothy Andrews (Fort Lauderdale / Fla. / Onikusu Judo)
 
Male Juvenile A +64kg 
1. Dane Pestano (Waimanalo, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
2. Matthew Koch (West Paterson, N.J. / Camal Judo)
3. Ben Veler (McKinney, Texas / Becerra Judo & Jujitsu)
 

Results by State 

      Point System:
Place won | Point Value
    1         5
    2         3
    3         2
 
   State name                    |Total|# 1 |# 2 |# 3 |
  1. Florida                       56    7    3    6
  2. California                    52    5    7    3
  3. Rhode Island                  45    7    2    2
  4. New York                      37    3    4    5
  5. Illinois                      34    3    5    2
  6. Massachusetts                 31    4    3    1
  7. Hawaii                        17    3    0    1
  8. Virginia                      16    0    4    2
  8. Texas                         16    2    0    3
  8. Washington                    16    2    2    0
  9. New Jersey                    13    1    2    1
 10. Colorado                      10    2    0    0
 11. Iowa                           8    1    1    0
 11. Pennsylvania                   8    0    2    1
 12. Oklahoma                       7    1    0    1
 13. Indiana                        6    0    2    0
 13. Georgia                        6    0    0    3
 14. New Hampshire                  5    1    0    0
 15. Unknown                        3    0    1    0
 15. Alaska                         3    0    1    0
 15. Maryland                       3    0    1    0
 16. Michigan                       2    0    0    1
 16. Kansas                         2    0    0    1
 16. New Mexico                     2    0    0    1

Comments