For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.
USA Judo logo

USA Judo

Team USA Defeats Puerto Rico in Goodwill Match at Youth and Scholastic Nationals

March 28, 2009, 10:58 p.m. (ET)

(York, Pa.) -  USA Judo played host to a goodwill team competition between junior athletes from Puerto Rico and the United States on Saturday during the USA Judo Youth and Scholastic National Championships in York, Pa.
 
Thirty-five U.S. players ranging in age from 13-years-old to college age competed against 23 athletes from Puerto Rico in a goodwill team competition at Youth and Scholastic Nationals.
 
Fans for both teams cheered enthusiastically as the teams battled back and forth with Team USA winning the overall match count in a match that gave both teams the opportunity to compete against new players in a friendly environment.
 
Athletes who competed are as follows:
 
Team USA
Female 48kg
Summer Truong (Colorado Springs, Colo. / Ju Shin Kan)
Margaret Standish (Johnston, Iowa / Cyclone Judo)

Female 53kg
Kimie Taketa (Torrance, Calif. / Gardena Judo)
Amanda Gomez (Brockton, Mass. Tohoku Judo)

Female 57kg
Crystal Butts (Fontana, Calif. / West Coast Judo Training Center)
Paola Rivera (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Panther Judo)
Samantha Martin (Burleson, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo Club)

Female 64kg
Stephanie Texetera (Unknown)
Eneida Redden-Gonzales (Earlysville, Va. / Charlottesville Judo Club)

Female +70kg
Sharonda Enos (Utica, N.Y.)
Micaela Enriques (Burleson, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo)
Katinna Rodriguez (Anchorage, Alaska / All-Star Judo)
Teannie Hernandez (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Budokan Judo)

Male Juvenile A 40kg
Donald Moseman (San Carlos, Calif. / San Jose Buddhist)
Matthew Kearney (Keller, Texas / Okuri Judo)
Alejandro Menendez (Miami, Fla. / Falcon Judo)

Male Juvenile A 44kg
Serge Bouyssou (Hope, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi)

Male Juvenile A 53kg
Eric Skiff (Crowley, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo)
David Honda (Torrance, Calif. / South Bay Judo)

Male Juvenile B 50kg
Nathan Kearney (Keller, Texas / Okuri Judo)
Anthony Sek (Providence, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo)

Male Juvenile B 60kg
Everet Desilets (Hope, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club)
Michael Assells (Garland, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo)

Male Juvenile B 66kg
Ruben Martin (Burleson, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo)
Max Schneider (Chicago, Ill. / Tohkon)
Ricardo Menendez (Miami, Fla. / Falcon Judo)

Male Juvenile B 73kg
Thomas Capri (Unknown)
Alexander Turner (Utica, N.Y. / Brown's Judo & Jujitsu)

Male Juvenile B 81kg
Pablo Redden-Gonzales (Earlysville, Va. / Charlottesville Judo Academy)
Matthew Song (West Point, N.Y. / U.S. Military Academy - West Point)
Kai Shin (Charlottesville, Va. / Ssal Shin Jo Judo, LLC)

Male Juvenile B 90kg
Dane Pestano (Waimanalo, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
Zach Burkhart (Alexandria, Ind. / Anderson YMCA)

Male IJF-Junior 81kg
Alfred Raymond (Providence, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo)
Daniel Perry (Cranberry, Township, Pa. / Kim's Martial Arts)

Male Collegiate 60kg
Brock Chavez (West Point, N.Y. / West Point Judo)

 
Team Puerto Rico
Female 48kg
Dianne Fuentes Rosado
Jessie Sanchez

Female 53kg
Joalisse Ortiz
Jeyra Rivera

Female 57kg
Anna Villegas

Female 64kg
Kiara Rodriguez

Female +70kg
Juredxy Cruz
Zully Contreras
Kiani Rurmavez

Male Juvenile A 40kg
Jason Diana

Male Juvenile A 44kg
Javiezer Colon Pov

Male Collegiate 60kg
Louis Melendez

Male Juvenile A 53kg
Luis Trujillo
Brian Dias

Male Juvenile B 50kg
Michael Rivera
Heriberto Cruz

Male Juvenile B 60kg
Kidany Encarnacion

Male Juvenile B 66kg
Raymond Alican Hernandez

Male Juvenile B 73kg
Edwin Saavedera

Male Juvenile B 81kg
Juan Rodriguez

Male Juvenile B 90kg
Robert Sotomuniz

Male Juvenile B 81kg
Javier Rivera

Comments