USA Judo logo

USA Judo

Mar 02 U.S. Athletes Earn World Rankings After Warsaw and Prague World Cups

March 02, 2009, 6:47 p.m. (ET)

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) - At the conclusion of the first leg of the World Tour, three U.S. players earned positions on the International Judo Federation World Ranking List over the weekend at the Warsaw and Prague World Cups.
 
After earning his first-ever World Ranking of #39 in the 73kg division following the Hamburg Grand Prix last week, two-time Junior World Team member Nick Delpopolo (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE) picked up additional points at the men's World Cup in Warsaw, Poland when he advanced to the Round of 32. 
 
Delpopolo, who beat Igor Mereacre (MDA) by ippon (instant win) in the first round, lost his next match Tengiz Paposhvili (GEO) by a waza-ari (half-point). 
 
Although the official World Rankings will not be released until later this week, it is estimated that Delpopolo will move up from #39 to #34. 
 
World Rankings are more crucial than ever in the years leading up to the 2012 Olympic Games as players from the top 22-ranked nations will receive invitations to the London Games.
 
A ninth-place finisher at the 2008 Olympic Games, Travis Stevens (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE) also earned points in his 81kg division when he defeated two-time World Cup medalist Micha Egger (SUI) by ippon in his opening match to advance to the Round of 32.  In his next match, Stevens lost by ippon to Hui-Jung Lee (KOR)
 
Competing at the women's World Cup in Prague, 63kg Senior National Champion Janine Nakao (Wakefield, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE) will earn a World Ranking after her first Senior A-Level event.  Nakao defeated Dimitra Androutsou (GRE) by a waza-ari in the first round to advance to the Round of 32 where she lost to two-time World Cup medalist Claudia Ahrens (GER).
 
Ahrens would go on to advance to the semifinals and win the bronze medal, but Nakao was eliminated under the new system in which athletes must advance to the quarter-finals to be eligible to fight for a bronze medal and are no longer "carried through" to the repechage.
 
The following U.S. players also competed over the weekend, but were eliminated in the first round:
 

  • Hana Carmichael (Wakefield, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE / 57kg)
  • Suzie Rizek (Naperville, Ill. / Fox Valley Judo / 78kg)
  • Aaron Kunihiro (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE / 60kg)
  • Bobby Lee (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE / 73kg)
  • Roger Mazzella (Natick, Mass. / Tohoku / 90kg)
  • Daniel McCormick (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE / +100kg)


Complete results of the Prague World Cup are as follows:
 
Women's 48kg
1. Shoko Ibe (JPN)
2. Katarzyna Pulkosnik (POL)
3. Michaela Baschin (GER)
3. Mayumi Takara (JPN)
5. Carmen Bogdan (ROM)
5. Nataliya Kondratyeva (RUS)
7. Birgit Ente (NED)
7. Tetyana Lusnikova (UKR)
 
Women's 52kg
1. Natalia Kuzyutina (RUS)
2. Cancan he (CHN)
3. Majilinda Kelmendi (ALB)
3. Petra Nareks (SLO)
5. Mukhbaatar Bundmaa (MGL)
5. Romy Tarangul (GER)
7. Ana Hormigo (POR)
7. Olha Sukha (UKR)
 
Women's 57kg
1. Hedvig Karakas (HN)
2. Bernadett Baczko (HUN)
3. Sarah Clark (GBR)
3. Tina Trstenjak (SLO)
5. Giulia Quintavalle (ITA)
5. Guirong Zhu (CHN)
7. Caroline Lantoine (FRA)
7. Viola Waechter (GER)
 
Also Competed: Hana Carmichael (Wakefield, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE), 0-1
 
Women's 63kg
1. Ayumi Tanimoto (JPN)
2. Urska Zolnir (SLO)
3. Claudia Ahrens (GER)
3. Irene Chevreuil (FRA)
5. Meiling Lin (CHN)
5. Alice Schlesinger (ISR)
7. Franziska Pufahl (GER)
7. Esther Stam (NED)
 
Also Competed: Janine Nakao (Wakefield, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE), 1-1
 
Women's 70kg
1. Cecilia Blanco (ESP)
2. Juan Wang (CHN)
3. Leire Iglesias (ESP)
3. Juliane Robra (SUI)
5. Purev Jarg Lkhamdegd (MGL)
5. Kerstin Thiele (GER)
7. Abigel Joo (HUN)
7. Qianchu Wang (CHN)
 
Women's 78kg
1. Esther San Miguel (ESP)
2. Heidi Wollert (GER)
3. Amy Cotton (CAN)
3. Lucie Louette (FRA)
5. Yahima Ramirez (POR)
5. Catherine Roberge (CAN)
7. Anastasiva Matrosova (UKR)
7. Sviatlana Tsimashenka (BLR)
 
Also Competed: Suzie Rizek (Naperville, Ill. / Fox Valley Judo), 0-1
 
Women's +78kg
1. Lucia Polavder (SLO)
2. Huanyuan Liu (CHN)
3. Guizhan Issanova (KAZ)
3. Ursula Sadkowska (POL)
5. Elena Ivashchenko (RUS)
5. Franziska Konitz (GER)
7. Zarina Abrassulova (KAZ)
7. Yiging Li (CHN)
 
Complete results of the Warsaw World Cup are as follows:
 
Men's 60kg
1. Elio Verde (ITA)
2. Hoyhannes Davtyan (ARM)
3. Nestor Khergiani (GEO)
3. Georgiy Zantaraya (UKR)
5. Laszlo Burjan (HUN)
5. Artur Srapyan (ARM)
7. Jeroen Mooren (NED)
7. Gal Yekutiel (ISR)
 
Also Competed: Aaron Kunihiro (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE), 0-1
 
Men's 66kg
1. Joo-Jin Kim (KOR)
2. Sergey Lim (KAZ)
3. Sebastien Berthelot (FRA)
3. Adrian Kulisch (GER)
5. Francesco Faraldo (ITA)
5. Pawel Zagrodnik (POL)
7. Arthur Klys (POL)
7. Hasan Yilmaz (TURK)
 
Men's 73kg
1. Won-Jung Kim (KOR)
2. Christopher Voelk (GER)
3. Batradz Kaytmazov (RUS)
3. Krzystof Wilkomirski (POL)
5. Yoel Razvozov (ISR)
5. Rijigawa Si (CHN)
7. Joachim Bottieau (BEL)
7. David Papaux (SUI)
 
Also Competed: Nick Delpopolo (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE), 1-1
Bobby Lee (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE), 0-1
 
Men's 81kg
1. Siarhei Shundzikau (BLR)
2. Aliaksandr Stsiashenka (BLR)
3. Murat Shadov (RUS)
3. Masahiro Takamatsu (JPN)
5. Levan Tsiklauri (GEO)
5. Artem Vasylenko (UKR)
7. Rinat Ibragimov (KAZ)
7. Robert Krawczyk (POL)
 
Also Competed: Travis Stevens (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE), 1-1
 
Men's 90kg
1. Tamas Madarasz (HUN)
2. Karolis Bauza (LTU)
3. Nicolas Brisson (FRA)
3. Kirill Voprosov (RUS)
5. Timur Bolat (KAZ)
5. Kacper Larem (POL)
7. David Alarza (ESP)
7. Vadym Synyavsky (UKR)
 
Also Competed: Roger Mazzella (Natick, Mass. / Tohoku), 0-1
 
Men's 100kg
1. Ariel Zeevi (ISR)
2. Robert Zimmermann (GER)
3. Cyril Maret (FRA)
3. Levan Zhorsholiani (GEO)
5. Artem Bloshenko (URK)
5. Yauhen Siomachkin (BLR)
7. Balint Farkas (HUN)
7. Soslan Tmenov (RUS)
 
Men's +100kg
1. Ihar Makarau (BLR)
2. Luuk Verbij (NED)
3. Martin Padar (EST)
3. Marius Paskevicius (LTU)
5. Adam Okroashvili (GEO)
5. Janusz Wojnarowicz (POL)
7. Stanislav Bondarenko (UKR)
7. Lasha Gujejiani (GEO)
 
Also Competed: Daniel McCormick (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE), 0-1

Comments