USA Judo logo

USA Judo

Tre-Torri International Results

June 16, 2009, 2:24 p.m. (ET)

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) - Two U.S. athletes competed at the Tre-Torri International, a USA Judo Senior B-Level Point Tournament in Port Sant' Elpidio, Italy, but neither advanced to the medal rounds.

Jeff Fujimoto (Berkeley, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University) lost his first round match in the 60kg division by a penalty to Pablo Arronte (ESP)

Lincoln Han (San Diego, Calif. / Judo America) had a first-round bye in the 73kg division, but lost his match to Martin Nietlispach (SUI) by ippon (instant win).

Complete results are as follows: 

Men's 60kg
1. Breno Alves (BRA)
2. Lyes Saker (ALG)
3. Ahley McKenzie (GBR)
3. James Millary (GBR)
5. Ricardo Ayres (BRA)
5. Beslan Mudranov (RUS)

Also Competed: Jeff Fujimoto (Berkeley, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University), 0-1

Men's 66kg
1. Alim Gadanov (RUS)
2. Craig Fallon (GBR)
3. Johannes Herzig (GER)
3. Musa Mogushkov (RUS)
5. Hector Medina Pastor (ESP)
5. Colin Oates (GBR)

Men's 73kg
1. Konstantin Zaretskiy (RUS)
2. Fabian Seidlmeier (GER)
3. Alessandro Bruyere (ITA)
3. Batradz Kaytmazov (RUS)
5. Pablo Sanchez (ESP)
5. Gesualdo Scollo (ITA)

Also Competed: Lincoln Han (San Diego, Calif. / Judo America), 0-1

Men's 81kg
1. Euan Burton (GBR)
2. Francesco Bruyere (ITA)
3. Giovanni Di Cristo (ITA)
3. Sirazhudin Magomedov (RUS)
5. Justin Imagawa (CAN)
5. Tom Reed (GBR)

Men's 90kg
1. Hugo Pessanha (BRA)
2. Lyes Bouyakoub (ALG)
3. Murat Gasiev (RUS)
3. Srdjan Mrvaljevic (MNT)
5. Winston Gordon (GBR)
5. Jorge Riguera (ESP)

Men's 100kg
1. Amar Benikhlef (ALG)
2. Leonardo Leite (BRA)
3. Leanardo Goncalves (BRA)
3. Askhab Kostoev (RUS)
5. Alex Aguiar (BRA)
5. Stefan Krause (GER)

Men's +100kg
1. Tamerlan Timenov (RUS)
2. Anis Chadli (TUN)
3. Faical Jaballah (TUN)
3. Angel Parra (ESP)
5. Matthew Clempner (GBR)
5. Franck Martial Moussima Ewane (CAM)

Women's 48kg
1. Kimberly Renicks (GBR)
2. Charlotte Farbon (GBR)
3. Gillian Hendry (GBR)

Women's 52kg
1. Samantha Clark (GBR)
2. Hajer Barhoumi (TUN)
3. Sophie Johnstone (GBR)
3. Cristina Verga (ITA)
5. Rebecca Dunning (GBR)
5. Stephanie Inglis (GBR)

Women's 57kg
1. Monica Iacorossi (ITA)
2. Stefanie Tremblay (CAN)
3. Gemma Howell (GBR)
3. Hanne Van Bosselle (BEL)
5. Eva Erlebach (SUI)
5. Sara Pellegrinelli (ITA)

Women's 63kg
1. Maja Ursic (SLO)
2. Nesria Jelassi (TUN)
3. Faith Poitman (GBR)
3. Tina Razinger (SLO)
5. Laurence Cote (CAN)
5. Connie Ramsay (GBR)

Women's 70kg
1. Erica Barbieri (ITA)
2. Sally Conway (GBR)
3. Gemma Gibbons (GBR)
3. Branka Mirjanic (SLO)
5. Francesca Busto (ITA)
5. Marianna Marinosci (ITA)

Women's 78kg
1. Houda Miled (TUN)
2. Ana Velensek (SLO)
3. Samantha Lowe (GBR)
4. Roberta Basile (ITA)
5. Caroline Kinnane (GBR)

Women's +78kg
1. Karina Bryant (GBR)
2. Nihel Chikhrouhou (TUN)
3. Tania Ferrera (ITA)
4. Daiana Argelli (ITA)
5. Sara Crivellaro (ITA)

 

Comments