2009 National President's Cup Championships Day 1 Results

June 13, 2009, 10:56 p.m. (ET)

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) - Middle and heavyweight divisions were contested on Saturday at the National President's Cup Championships in Duluth, Ga. 

In its inaugural year, the National President's Cup Championships is a USA Judo Senior C-Level Point Tournament.

Hometown favorite Mark Fletcher (Atlanta, Ga. / Ultimate Challenge Judo), a 2004 U.S. Olympic Team alternate continued his comeback in the 100kg division, winning the gold medal in a division that included 2007 Senior National Champion Shintaro Higashi (Scarsdale, N.Y. / NYAC / Kokushi Budokan Institute) and 2009 Senior Pan Am Team member Kyle Vashkulat (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center).

A graduate of Emory University in 2008, Ross MacBaisey (Rancho Santa Fe, Calif. / San Shi) also returned to Atlanta to win his first Senior C-Level event, defeating Josh White (Decatur, Ga. / Ultimate Challenge Judo) in the 81kg final.

Another first-time Champion in a major U.S. tournament, Kaitlyn McKim (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center) won her title after defeating 2009 Pan Am Team member Suzie Rizek (Naperville, Ill. / Fox Valley Judo & Jujitsu) in the 78kg division.

Aaron Handy (Wakefield, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE), a former top-five 100kg player, moved down to 90kg where he advanced to the finals against top seed Jacob Larsen (Santa Rosa, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center / Team FORCE) who won the final and his first gold medal in a C-Level event.

Complete results are as follows: 

Men's 81kg
1. Ross MacBaisey (Rancho Santa Fe, Calif. / San Shi)
2. Josh White (Decatur, Ga. / Ultimate Challenge Judo)
3. Chris Round (Wakefield, Mass. / Pedro's Judo Center)
3. Philip Farabaugh (Pittsburgh, Pa. / South Hill Judo)

Men's 90kg
1. Jacob Larsen (Santa Rosa, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center / Team FORCE)
2. Aaron Handy (Wakefield, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE)
3. Timothy Therrien (Tampa, Fla. / Florida School of Judo
3. Tony Sangimino (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)

Men's 100kg
1. Mark Fletcher (Atlanta, Ga. / Ultimate Challenge Judo
2. Shintaro Higashi (Scarsdale, N.Y. / NYAC / Kokushi Budokan Institute)
3. Kyle Vashkulat (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
3. Damian Ohara (Little Egg Harbor Township, N.J. / Cranford Judo)

Men's +100kg
1. Matthew Walker (Tacoma, Wash. / Ippon Judo)
2. Adam Green (Georgia)
3. Eric Anderson (Moore, Okla. / USA Stars)
3. Ernesto Gonzalez (Commerce City, Colo. / Northern Colorado Martial Arts)

Women's 63kg
1. Paola Genao-Butler (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)
2. Sarah Black (Chico, Calif. / Stanford Judo)

Women's 70kg
1. Katie Sell (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training site at the Olympic Training Center / Boulder Judo Training Center)
2. Laquinta Allen (Lauderdale Lakes, Fla. / Onikusu Judo)
3. Samantha Bleier (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center / Boulder Judo Training Center)

Women's 78kg
1. Kaitlyn McKim (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)
2. Suzie Rizek (Naperville, Ill. / Fox Valley Judo & Jujitsu)
3. Angela Marino (Colorado Springs, Colo. / Olympic Training Center)

Women's +78kg
1. Toni Geiger (Dumont, N.J. / Tech Judo)
2. Jessica Russell (Madison, Conn. / Shoreline Judo)

Comments