USA Judo logo

USA Judo

Colorado Judo League State Championships

June 07, 2009, 12 a.m. (ET)

The Colorado Judo League State Championships were held on June 6 at the Northglenn Recreation Center in Northglenn, Colo.

Nearly 150 athletes competed in the event, including teams from Tahiti, Alaska and Nebraska.

USA Judo CEO Jose H. Rodriguez (Colorado Springs, Colo.) was on hand to congratulate the new state champions.  USA Judo board members Jason Rivera (Colorado Springs, Colo.) and Lance Nading (Denver, Colo.) also were in attendance at the tourament. 

Complete results are as follows:

Junior Category Divisions:

 Contestant's Name, Club, Hometown

DIVISION: Girls Novice Flywt.     
1. Cordey Mallo, Northglenn Judo Club, Thornton, CO
2. Zoe Hopwood, Timberline Judo, Colorado Springs, CO
3. Savannah Metzgar, Ju Shin Kan, Colorado Springs, CO

DIVISION: Girls Novice Lightwt.   
1. Naomi Butler, Hyland Hills Judo Club, Westminster, CO
2. Jessica Stricherz, Ft. Collins Judo, Greeley, CO

DIVISION: Girls Novice Middlewt.  
1. Anika Malone, Northglenn Judo Club, Denver, CO
2. Stephanie Sirmons, Hyland Hills Judo Club, Westminster, CO

DIVISION: Girls Novice Heavywt.   
1. Aurore Klassen, Hyland Hills Judo Club, Westminster, CO
2. Clarissa Young, Olympic Training Squad, Colo. Springs
3. Anna Montelongo, Denver Judo, Denver, CO

DIVISION: Girls Juv C 134 lbs.    
1. Sofia Mani, Northglenn Judo Club, Westminster, CO
2. Shelby Davis, Northglenn Judo Club, Brighton, CO

DIVISION: Girls Juv A&B 141 lbs   
1. Deborah Jestin, Tahiti, Tahiti
2. Angie Fishback, Boulder YMCA, Longmont, CO
3. Deesta Phonthongsy, Northglenn Judo Club, Brighton, CO

DIVISION: Girls Int-2 68 lbs.     
1. Kallie Kaiser, Eastside Judo Club, Elbert, CO
2. Riley Abeyta, Olympic Training Squad, Colorado Springs, CO

DIVISION: Girls Int-2, 75 lbs.    
1. Brittany Burger, Northglenn Judo Club, Thornton, CO
2. Shannan Corning, Northglenn Judo Club, Northglenn, CO
3. Maren Kearns, Suzuran Judo Club, Woodland Park, CO

DIVISION: Girls Int-2, 117 lbs.   
1. Cami Shigaya, Denver Buddhist Temple, Denver, CO
2. Makayla Saiz, Hyland Hills Judo Club, Westminster, CO
3. Angelinque Ninette, Denver Judo, Aurora, CO

DIVISION: Girls Int-1, 57 lbs.    
1. Destinee Heinrich, Boulder Judo Training Ctr, Longmont, CO

DIVISION: Girls Int-1, +95 lbs.   
1. Sylvia Conquest, Olympic Training Squad, Elbert, CO
2. Cora Johnson, Hyland Hills Judo Club, Westminster, CO

DIVISION: Boys Novice 5-6 Light   
1. Jacob Kaiser, Eastside Judo Club, Elbert, CO
2. Aiden Markussen, Olympic Training Squad, Colorado Springs, CO
3. Angel De santiago, Denver Judo, Denver, CO

DIVISION: Boys Novice 5-6 Middle  
1. Phenix Rivera, Olympic Training Squad, Colo. Springs
2. Chance Greene, Denver Buddhist Temple, Aurora, CO
3. Dylan Pool, Timberline Judo, Colorado Springs, CO

DIVISION: Boys Novice 7 yrs. Middle
1. Nick Gallegos, Hyland Hills Judo Club, Westminster, CO
2. Jimmy Ramirez III, Denver Judo, Denver, CO

DIVISION: Boys Novice 6-7 Heavy   
1. Damon Cash, Hyland Hills Judo Club, Westminster, CO
2. Braeden Holcombe, Olympic Training Squad, Colorado Springs, CO
3. Riley Stricherz, Ft. Collins Judo, Greeley, CO

DIVISION: Boys Novice 6-7 Middle  
1. Antonio Segura, Hyland Hills Judo Club, Thornton, CO
2. Gaovanni Avalos, Hyland Hills Judo Club, Commerce City, CO
3. Leonid Maksymenko, Denver Judo, Denver, CO

DIVISION: Boys Novice 9-10 Light  
1. Alec Peneschi, Olympic Training Squad, Colo. Springs
2. Davaughn Shirley, Olympic Training Squad, Colo. Springs

DIVISION: Boys Novice 11-13 yrs.  
1. Eric Yamaguchi, Northglenn Judo Club, Brighton, CO
2. Nathan Dunn, Ft. Collins Judo, Ft. Collins, CO
3. Mark Ennis, Olympic Training Squad, Elbert, CO

DIVISION: Boys Juv-C 161 lbs.     
1. Joseph Ramirez, Denver Judo, Denver, CO
2. Dan Chisholm, Suzuran Judo Club, Divide, CO
3. Orion Krauss, Capital City Judo, Juneau, AK

DIVISION: Boys Juv A&B, 97 lbs.   
1. Jesse Statovoy, Hyland Hills Judo Club, Arvada, CO
2. Edouard Chanut, Tahiti, Tahiti
3. Hunter Freed, Denver Judo, Westminster, CO

DIVISION: Boys Juv A&B, 117 lbs   
1. Ian Cheatum, Northglenn Judo Club, Golden, CO
2. Jerome Burgos, Tahiti, Tahiti
3. Cody Harrison, Hyland Hills Judo Club, Westminster, CO

DIVISION: Boys Juv A&B, 128 lbs   
1. George Truong, Ju Shin Kan, Colorado Springs, CO
2. Connor Murtha, Boulder Judo Training Ctr, Boulder, CO
3. Thomas Chisholm, Suzuran Judo Club, Divide, CO

DIVISION: Boys Juv A&B, 161 lbs   
1. Emmanuel Copolcini, Tahiti, Tahiti
2. Jeremy Conquest, Grand Mesa Judo, Grand Junction, CO
3. Ian Popp, Grand Mesa Judo, Grand Junction, CO

DIVISION: Boys Int-2 68 lbs.      
1. Etienne Fleure, Tahiti, Tahiti

DIVISION: Boys Int-2 93 lbs.      
1. Jeriah Garcia, Hyland Hills Judo Club, Denver, CO
2. Hugo Larrat, Tahiti, Tahiti
3. Romain Bezeau, Tahiti, Tahiti 

DIVISION: Boys Int-2 106 lbs.     
1. Jesse Butler, Hyland Hills Judo Club, Westminster, CO
2. Hiroto Hayashi, Northglenn Judo Club, Brighton, CO
3. Daytwan Shirley, Olympic Training Squad, Colo. Springs

DIVISION: Boys Int-1, 57 lbs.     
1. Kanin Mcguire, Northglenn Judo Club, Thornton, CO
2. Marco Deroos, Boulder Judo Training Ctr, Boulder, CO

DIVISION: Boys Int-1, 66 lbs.     
1. Zachary Szostak, Olympic Training Squad, Colorado Springs, CO
2. Robert Tanaka jr, Hyland Hills Judo Club, Denver, CO
3. Kona Harrison, Hyland Hills Judo Club, Westminster, CO

DIVISION: Co-ed Bant-2, 55 lbs.   
1. Pyatt Pund, Boulder Judo Training Ctr, Boulder, CO
2. Cole Nading, Northglenn Judo Club, Greenwood Village, C
3. Corbin Mallo, Northglenn Judo Club, Thornton, CO

DIVISION: Co-ed Bant-2, 77 lbs.   
1. Preston Morton, Olympic Training Squad, Colorado Springs, CO
2. Andrew Alvarado, Hyland Hills Judo Club, Westminster, CO
3. Ayaka Hayashi, Northglenn Judo Club, Brighton, CO

Senior Category Divisions:

Contestant's Name, Club, Hometown

DIVISION: Senior NOVICE Women
1. Amy Pratt, Boulder Judo Training Ctr, Lafayette, CO
2. Marybeth Piacenti, Boulder Judo Training Ctr, Boulder, CO
3. Sonya Pauls, Sho Rei Shobu Kan, Lincoln, NE

DIVISION: Women 125 lbs.          
1. Megan Williams, Denver Judo, Denver, CO
2. Annastasia Farlow, Sho Rei Shobu Kan, Lincoln, NE

DIVISION: Women 139 lbs.          
1. Nicole Laurell, Suzuran Judo Club, Woodland Park, CO
2. Sofia Mani, Northglenn Judo Club, Westminster, CO
3. Shelby Davis, Northglenn Judo Club, Brighton, CO

DIVISION: Women 154 lbs.          
1. Jessica Lockfield, Denver Judo, Denver, CO
2. Devon Strain, Northglenn Judo Club, Northglenn, CO
3. Julie Marling, Boulder Judo Training Ctr, Boulder, CO

DIVISION: Men Novice Flyweight    
1. Tim Shirley, Team Zingano, Boulder, CO
2. Matt Dunlap, Northglenn Judo Club, Commerce City, CO
3. Eric Rerucha, Ft. Collins Judo, Ft. Collins, CO

DIVISION: Men Novice Lightweight  
1. Jimmy Ramirez, Denver Judo, Denver, CO
2. Jesse Cohen, Team Zingano, Golden, CO
3. Reid Perry, Denver Judo, Aurora, CO

DIVISION: Men Novice Middleweight
1. Jesse Warman, Northglenn Judo Club, Westminster, CO
2. Matthew Thomas, Denver Judo, Denver, CO
3. Ross Ledgerwood, Denver Judo, Golden, CO

DIVISION: Men Novice Heavyweight
1. Paul Black, Ft. Collins Judo, Ft. Collins, CO
2. Ryan Jones, Denver Judo, Denver, CO
3. Brandon Pacheco, Northglenn Judo Club, Lakewood, CO

DIVISION: Men 161 lbs.            
1. Frederic Garcia, Tahiti, Tahiti
2. Orion Krauss, Capital City Judo, Juneau, AK
3. Chris Metzgar, Ju Shin Kan, Colorado Springs, CO

DIVISION: Men 178 lbs.            
1. Ivo Asenov, Denver Judo, Westminster, CO
2. Seth Daniels, Denver Judo, Aurora, CO
3. Antti Heis kanen, Denver Judo, Denver, CO

DIVISION: Men 220 lbs.            
1. Gary Cherny, Denver Judo, Denver, CO
2. Jordan Lanini, Ft. Collins Judo, Ft. Collins, CO
3. Antonio Furlan, Denver Judo, Denver, CO

Masters Category Divisions:

Contestant's Name, Club, Hometown

DIVISION: Masters Flyweight       
1. Frederic Garcia, Tahiti, Tahiti
2. Steve Alvaro, Denver Judo, Englewood, CO
3. Reid Kaiser, Eastside Judo Club, Elbert, CO

DIVISION: Masters Lightweight     
1. Arthur Meletyan, Denver Judo, Aurora, CO
2. Christopher Philliou, Grand Mesa Judo, Grand Junction, CO

DIVISION: Masters Middleweight    
1. Greg Sadar, Denver Judo, Littleton, CO
2. Steven Ruiz, Boulder YMCA, Boulder, CO
3. Phillippe Silvestre, Tahiti, Tahiti

DIVISION: Masters Heavyweight     
1. Antonio Furlan, Denver Judo, Denver, CO
2. Jordan Lanini, Ft. Collins Judo, Ft. Collings, CO
3. Steve Smith, Northglenn Judo Club, Golden, CO

DIVISION: Novice Masters Lightwt. 
1. Jimmy Ramirez, Denver Judo, Denver, CO
2. William Sakaguchi, Ft. Collins Judo, Loveland, CO
3. Ross Ledgerwood, Denver Judo, Golden, CO

DIVISION: Novice Masters Heavywt. 
1. Ryan Jones, Denver Judo, Denver, CO
2. Christopher Ninette, Denver Judo, Aurora, CO
3. John Rubano, Denver Judo, Lakewood, CO

Comments