For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.
USA Judo logo

USA Judo

Junior Olympic International Division Results

July 26, 2009, 5:57 p.m. (ET)

(Lake Buena Vista, Fla.) - The USA Judo National Junior Olympic Championships concluded on Sunday with competition in the international division at WALT DISNEY WORLD® Resort.  

Featuring players from Brazil, Netherlands, Great Britain, Barbados, Costa Rica, Peru and the Bahamas, champions were crowned in four age divisions: Intermediate 2 (Born 1997-1998), Juvenile A (Born 1995-1996), Juvenile B (Born 1993-1994) and IJF-Junior (Born 1990 or later).  

More than 100 athletes competed in the international division, capping off a successful tournament that included more than 700 players over the course of the three-day event. 

Complete results are as follows:

Girls' Intermediate 2 38kg
1. Amber Pair (McCall, Idaho)
2. Leondra Freeman (Atlanta, Ga.)

Girls' Intermediate 2 42kg
1. Amber Pair (McCall, Idaho)
2. Roya Garakani (Danville, Calif.)

Girls' Intermediate 2 48kg
1. Michaela Barnes (Oklahoma City, Okla.)
2. Cora Johnson (USA)

Girls' Intermediate 2 53kg
1. Makayla Saiz (Commerce City, Colo.)
2. Jalisa Phillips (BAR)

Boys' Intermediate 2 28kg 
1. Mikael Codinach (Miami, Fla.)
2. Angel-Chris Diminguez (Arvada, Colo.)

Boys' Intermediate 2 31kg 
1. Jacob Anthony (Oklahoma City, Okla.)
2. Jonathan Stafford (Brackettville, Texas)
3. Alexander Peter (Moore, Okla.)

Boys' Intermediate 2 34kg 
1. Leo Naumann (Cleveland, Ohio)
2. Mathews Mercadante (BRA)
3. Anthony Codinach (Miami, Fla.)              

Boys' Intermediate 2 38kg
1. Steven Gonzalez (PUR)
2. Twan Van Der Werff (NED)
3. David Toledo (Miami, Fla.)

Boys' Intermediate 2 42kg 
1. Alejandro Menendez (Miami, Fla.)
2. Matthew Landry (Forestdale, Mass.)
3. Sebastian Ruiz (Pembroke Pines, Fla.)

Boys' Intermediate 2 48kg 
1. Jesse Butler (Westminster, Colo.)

Boys' Intermediate 2 53kg 
1. Morgan McGuire-Beauman (Henderson, Colo.)
2. Ntui Okey (BAR)
3. Tajaro Hudson (BAH)

Female Juvenile B 44kg
1. Nicole Taniguchi (Honolulu, Hawaii)

Female Juvenile B 52kg
1. Danielle Blackman (BAR)
2. Jay Hageman (Anchorage, Alaska)
3. Cynthia Rahmin (BAH)

Female Juvenile B 57kg
1. Andrea Guillen (CRC)

Female Juvenile B 63kg
1. Caitlin Wild (RSA)
1. Andrea Guillen (CRC)

Female Juvenile A 36kg
1. Orlagh Mckenzie (Baltimore, Md.)

Female Juvenile A 44kg
1. Nathalia Mercadante (BRA)
2. Angela Chen (Orlando, Fla.)
3. Onoh-Obasi Okey (BAR) 

Female Juvenile A 53kg
1. Sachiko Ragosta (Charlottesville, Va.)
2. Brandi Elizalde (San Dimas, Calif.) 

Female Juvenile A +64kg
1. Molly Fulmer (Palm Beach, Fla.)
2. Myriael Mewry (BAH)
3. Tisha Brathwaite (BAR)

Male Juvenile B 50kg  
1. Jacob Hurt (Yorkville, Ill.)
2. Nathan Kearney (Keller, Texas)
3. Brandon Brown (Yorkville, Ill.)

Male Juvenile B 55kg  
1. Romik Hovhannisyen (No Country)
2. Julius Galles (Albuquerque, N.M.)

Male Juvenile B 66kg  
1. John Tucker (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
2. Aamir Williams (BAR)
3. Alex Martinborough (BAH)

Male Juvenile B 73kg  
1. Alwyn Clarke (BAR)
2. Richard Santacruz (Brandon< Fla.)
3. Austin Cavanaugh (Bristol, Conn.)

Male Juvenile B 90kg  
1. James Thompson (Owenton, Ky.)
2. Michael Harris (Clermont, Fla.)

Male Juvenile B +90kg 
1. Jimmy Barnes (Oklahoma City, Okla.)
2. Robert Beverly (Pleasureville, Ky.)

Male Juvenile A 36kg  
1. Paul Lentz (Jesup, Ga.)
2. Gregory Zaw (Teaticket, Mass.)  
3. Matthew Kearney (Keller, Texas)

Male Juvenile A 40kg  
1. Gevork Kokchyan (Glendale, Calif.)

Male Juvenile A 44kg  
1. Anthony Igne (North Hollywood, Fla.)
2. Justin Anthony (Oklahoma City, Okla.)
3. Jonothan Ruiz (Pembroke Pines, Fla.)

Male Juvenile A 48kg  
1. Jeffrey Ruiz (PUR)
2. Aesa Ramirez (USA)
3. Asa Weithers (BAR)

Male Juvenile A 53kg  
1. Ian Cheatum (Golden, Colo.)
2. Gunner Baker (McCall, Idaho)
3. Nathan Williams (BAH)

Male Juvenile A 58kg  
1. Maxwell Kumashiro (USA)
2. Christopher Alaynick (USA)

Male Juvenile A 64kg  
1. Ricardo Menendez (Miami, Fla.)
2. David Guillen (CRC)
3. Andranik Alaverdyon (No Country)

Male Juvenile A +64kg 
1. Alexander Alaynick (Riverview, Fla.))

Female IJF Junior 44kg
1. Nathalia Mercadante (BRA)

Female IJF Junior 57kg
1. Fernanda Pimentel-Araujo (BRA)
2. Alisha Galles (Albuquerque, N.M.)
3. Shelby Davis (Brighton, Colo.)

Female IJF Junior 63kg
1. Kasia Rasker (Boulder, Colo.)

Female IJF Junior 70kg
1. Akaela McGinty (Fayetteville, N.C.)

Male IJF Junior 55kg  
1. Yasiey Alvarez (Hileah, Fla.)                   
2. John Thompson (Owentown, Ky.)

Male IJF Junior 60kg  
1. Conner Murtha (Boulder, Colo.)
2. Ian Ignacio Sancho (CRC)
3. Paris Caselle (Tavarez, FLa.)

Male IJF Junior 66kg  
1. Jose Pablo Bermudez (CRC)
2. Rolando Ruiz (Hialeah, Fla.)

Male IJF Junior 73kg  
1. Levar Arthur (BAR)
2. Chad Taniguchi (Honolulu, Hawaii)
3. Michael Fuess-Yamamato (GBR)

Male IJF Junior 81kg  
1. Martyn Faber (NED)
2. Preston Quam (Oceanside, Calif.)
3. David Butler (Phoenix, Ariz.)

Male IJF Junior +100kg
1. Dario Taylor (BAR)

 

Comments