USA Judo logo

USA Judo

Mar 07 USA Judo National Junior Olympic Championship Day 1 Results

July 25, 2009, 12:29 a.m. (ET)

(Lake Buena Vista, Fla.) - Three hundred and ninety six athletes competed during the first day of the USA Judo National Junior Olympic Championships on Saturday at Disney's Coronado Springs Resort at WALT DISNEY WORLD® Resort. 

Competition was held for athletes between the ages of 11 and 16 in four weight divisions: Intermediate A (Born 1999-2000), Intermediate B (Born 1997-1998), Juvenile A (Born 1995-1996) and Juvenile B (Born 1993-1994).

Among the gold medalists were six members of the team that will compete at the Cadet World Championships from Aug. 6-9 in Budapest, Hungary who all competed in the Juvenile B division.

Everet Desilets (Providence, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club) won the 60kg division, defeating Brice Calli (Fort Worth, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo) and Conner Murtha (Boulder, Colo. / Boulder Judo Training Center), a 2009 Senior Pan Am Team member who competed in the 55kg division before moving up in April.  In his final match, Desilets threw Clayton Graves (Edwardsville, Ill. / USA Stars) for his third ippon (instant win) of the day.

Desilets' Mayo Quanchi teammate Katelyn Bouyssou (Hope, R.I. / N.Y.AC) also won her division with three straight victories, defeating Brianna Padron (Davie, Fla. / Panther Judo) and Shea Favorite (Clermont, Fla. / Saska Kazoku Dojo) in her first two matches.  Padron dropped down to the repechage in the true double elimination tournament where she defeated Favorite for an opportunity to fight Bouyssou again in the final.  Bouyssou, who turned 15 last month, defeated Padron by four yuko (quarter-point each) and a waza-ari (half-point) scores to win the gold medal. 

A Cadet World Team member in the 52kg division, Jessica Irons (Yorkville, Ill. / Team FORCE / Yorkville Judo) won three matches in a round robin, defeating Jay Hageman (Anchorage, Alaska / Mountain View Judo), Amelia Fulgentes (Simi Valley, Calif. / Mojica Judo) and Elaine Tandjung (Vallejo, Calif. / Vallejo Judo).

Max Golembo (Vernon Hills, Ill. / Cohen's Judo) threw his first opponent in the 73kg division, Matthew Brady (Kinnelon, N.J. / Camal Judo) for a quick ippon.  After defeating Ryan Oshima (Palo Alto, Calif. / Palo Alto Judo) and Richard Santacruz (Riverview, Fla. / Florida School of Judo), Golembo fought Brady again in the final, throwing him off the grip to win the gold medal.

Jeremy Galib (Pittsfield, Mass. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center) won his second straight Junior Olympic gold medal in the 81kg division when he defeated Jared Gussman (Oswego, Ill. / Fox Valley Judo & Jujitsu) after a first-round bye to advance to the final against Kai Shin (Charlottesville, Va. / SSJ Judo).  Galib won the match against Shin who dropped down to fight David Bynyum (Maysville, N.C. / Mayfield's Martial Arts) in the repechage final.  Shin won the right to fight Galib again, but Galib won their rematch and the gold medal.

Pavel Gorelov (Warwick, N.Y. / Charlottesville Judo Academy) won the final gold medal for members of the U.S. Team, winning four straight matches to place first in the +90kg division.

The special awards were given to outstanding players in some of the younger age divisions.

The Outstanding Competitor of the tournament, Marco Greco-Byrne (Jamestown, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi) won the day's largest division, earning six victories in the 19-person Intermediate A 34kg division.

Brian Abreu (Miami, Fla. / Champion Martial Arts) was given the Best Technique Award after winning each of is four matches in the Intermediate B 34kg division in less than a minute. 

The recipient of the Sportsmanship Award, Katherinne Lieby (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Panther Judo Club) was undefeated in the Intermediate B 48kg division.

Competition continues on Saturday with the Junior World Trials as well as the IJF-Junior (under-20) and Bantam 1 (Born 2003), Bantam 2 (Born 2002) and Bantam 1 (Born 2001) divisions.

Complete results are as follows:

Girls' Intermediate B 28kg
1. Hillary Tschappat-Larso (Anchorage, Alaska / Anchorage Judo)
2. Kayla Verlinden (San Jose, Calif. / Cupertino Judo Club)

Girls' Intermediate B 31kg
1. Amber Pair (McCall, Idaho / McCall Judo)
2. Heidi Johnson (Garland, Texas / Becerra Judo Club)

Girls' Intermediate B 34kg
1. Hannah Paige (Middletown, Ind. / Anderson YMCA)
2. Gabriela Rivera (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Panther Judo Club)
3. Isabelle Minnich (Portland, Ind. / Judan Judo)

Girls' Intermediate B 38kg
1. Ashlyn White (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Panther Judo Club)
2. Caroline Irons (Yorkville, Ill. / Yorkville Judo Club)
3. Kime Sora (Cypress, Calif. / Orange County Kodokan)

Girls' Intermediate B 42kg
1. Leora Peysakhov (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Samir Judo)
2. Crystal Johnson (Garland, Texas / Becerra Judo Club)
3. Carolyna Puentes (West Palm Beach, Fla. / Panther Judo)

Girls' Intermediate B 48kg
1. Katherinne Lieby (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Panther Judo Club)
2. Tiffany Martin (Burleson, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo)
3. Michaela Barnes (Oklahoma City, Okla. / USA Stars)

Girls' Intermediate B 53kg
1. Nadine Fiege (Atlantic Beach, Fla. / Judo Ryu Jacksonville)
2. Jaycie Malesky (Moon Township, Pa. / Kim's Martial Arts)
3. Wilessa Rivera (Fall River, Mass. / Mayo Quanchi)

Girls' Intermediate B +53kg
1. Destiny McCoy (Cumberland, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club)
2. Danielle Kem (Huntington, Ind. / Marion PAL Judo)

Girls' Intermediate A 26kg
1. Giovanna Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
2. Yaslin Rodriguez (Miami Gardens, Fla. / Budokan)
3. Ruby Pupo (Savannah, Ga. / Team Havok)

Girls' Intermediate A 30kg
1. Audrey Lively (Rowlett, Texas / Becerra Judo Club)
2. Mercedes Charleston (Jackson, Miss. / Melton's Judo Club)
3. Nicole Pompey (Tampa, Fla. / Mambi Judo)

Girls' Intermediate A 34kg
1. Gabriela Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
2. Jasmine Borrero (Tacoma, Wash. / Ippon Judo)
3. Elizabeth Wright (Hinkley, Calif. / Barstow Judo Club)

Girls' Intermediate A 38kg
1. Madison Montgomery (Burleson, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo)
2. Isabela Harmon (Anchorage, Alaska / Anchorage Judo)
3. Gabrielle Otterness (Brandon, Fla. / Florida School of Judo)

Girls' Intermediate A 43kg
1. Gabrielle Proksa (Dunbarton, N.H. / Granite State Judo Institute)
2. Micaela Martin (Lakeland, Fla. / Lakeland Judo Academy)
3. Natalie Santana (Miramar, Fla. / Vigness Judo)

Girls' Intermediate A +43kg
1. Kaelin O'Sullivan (Marblehead, Mass. / Pedro's Judo Center)
2. Khandijaah Williams (Jackson, Miss. / Melton's Judo Club)
3. Cora Johnson (Westminster, Colo. / Hyland Hills Judo)

Boys' Intermediate B 28kg 
1. Esteban Cepeda (Miramar, Fla. / Vigness Judo)
2. Salvatore Desimone (Corapolis, Pa. / Kim's Martial Arts)
3. Mikael Codinach (Miami, Fla. / Champion Martial Arts)

Boys' Intermediate B 31kg 
1. Zachery Sherman (Plantation, Fla. / Vigness Judo)
2. Nicholas Roig (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Panther Judo)
3. Justin Cohen (Davie, Fla. / Champion Martial Arts)

Boys' Intermediate B 34kg 
1. Brian Abreu (Miami, Fla. / Champion Martial Arts)
2. Leo Naumann (Cleveland, Okla. / USA Stars)
3. Ibrahim Shabazz (Atlanta, Ga. / Waka Mu Sha)

Boys' Intermediate B 38kg 
1. Cole Chandler (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
2. Haykaz Ogayan (Los Angeles, Calif. / Hayastan)
3. Michael Botello (Mashpee, Mass. / Mayo Quanchi)

Boys' Intermediate B 42kg 
1. Max O'Connell (Cranston, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi)
2. Devin Garido (North Bergen N.J. / Tech Judo)
3. Alejandro Menendez (Miami, Fla. / Falcon Judo)

Boys' Intermediate B 48kg 
1. Davon Johnson (Lakewood, Wash. / Ippon Judo Dojo)
2. Alexis Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
3. Noah Hyde (Lakeland, Fla. / Summerlin Judo)

Boys' Intermediate B 53kg 
1. Roger Arce (West Covina Calif. / Mojica Judo Club)
2. Morgan McGuire Beauman (Henderson, Colo. / Northglenn Judo Club)
3. Nathan Watts (Dallas, Texas / Becerra Judo Club)

Boys' Intermediate B +53kg
1. Devin Sobay (Wichita Falls, Texas / Texoma Judo / Jujitsu)
2. Ishmael McGinty (Fayetteville, N.C. / Fayetteville Fort Bragg)
3. Raymond Truitt (Cibolo Texas / Universal Judo)

Boys' Intermediate A 26kg 
1. Isaac Harai (Tacoma Wash. / Ippon Judo Dojo)
2. Leon Simakhov (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Samir and Lev)
3. Zachary Szostak (Colorado Springs, Colo. / Olympic Training Center)

Boys' Intermediate A 30kg 
1. Jacob Anthony (Oklahoma City, Okla. / USA Stars)
2. Patrick Baum (Long Beach, N.Y. / Go Rin Dojo)
3. Charles Roche (Pembroke Pine, Fla. / Panther Judo Club)

Boys' Intermediate A 34kg 
1. Marco Greco-Byrne (Jamestown, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi)
2. Ricky Marin (Covina, Calif. / Mojica Judo Club)
3. Liam Williams (Bethel Park, Pa. / Kim's Martial Arts)

Boys' Intermediate A 38kg 
1. David Pupo (Savannah, Ga. / Team Havok)
2. Jared Kaneko (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
3. Aram Tarkhanyan (Panorama City, Calif. / Hayastan)

Boys' Intermediate A 43kg 
1. Daniel Pavlov (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Samir and Lev Judo)
2. Randy Cortinas (Garland, Texas / Becerra Judo Club)
3. John Stewart (St. Louis, Mo. / Wellman White Dragon)

Boys'Intermediate A +43kg Lightweight\
1. Nicholast Stampley (North Lauderdale, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
2. Matthew Vigness (Cooper City, Fla. / Vigness Judo)
3. Victor Marzano (Staten Island, N.Y. / Combat Sambo)

Boys' Intermediate A+43kg Heavyweight
1. Eric Kalajyan (Burbank, Calif. / Hayastan)
2. Hugh Hickman (Tampa, Fla. / TNT Judo)
3. Samuel Truitt (Cibolo, Texas / Universal Judo)

Female Juvenile B 44kg
1. Nicole Taniguchi (Honolulu, Hawaii / Sogoro Judo Club)
2. Vanessa Calimquim (Long Beach, Calif. / South Bay Judo)
3. Destinee Nagtalon (Cupertino, Calif. / San Jose Buddhist)

Female Juvenile B 48kg
1. Katelyn Bouyssou (Hope, R.I. / NYAC / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club)
2. Brianna Padron (Davie, Fla. / Panther Judo)
3. Shea Favorite (Clermont, Fla. / Saska Kazoku Dojo)

Female Juvenile B 52kg
1. Jessica Irons (Yorkville, Ill. / Yorkville Judo Club)
2. Amelia Fulgentes (Simi Valley Calif. / Mojica Judo)
3. Elaine Tandjung (Vallejo, Calif. / Vallejo Judo Club)

Female Juvenile B 57kg
1. Mindy Chow (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
2. Crystal Butts (Fontana, Calif. / LACC)
3. Katie Germain (Lakeland, Fla. / Summerlin Judo)

Female Juvenile B 63kg
1. Jessica Beed (Norman, Okla. / USA Stars)
2. Kia Artis (Marion, Ind. / Marion Pal Judo)
3. Kaimana Lundquist (Waimanalo, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)

Female Juvenile B +70kg
1. Sharonda Enos (Utica, N.Y. / Brown's Judo)
2. Micaela Enriquez (Burleson, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo)

Female Juvenile A 36kg
1. Sofia Greco-Byrne (Jamestown, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi)
2. Kime Sumi (Cypress, Calif. / Orange County Kodokan)
3. Orlagh McKenzie (Baltimore, Md. / Bushikai)

Female Juvenile A 44kg
1. Summer Truong (Colorado Springs, Colo. / Ju Shin Kan)
2. Kendall Tabing (Cypress, Calif. / Orange County Kodokan) )
3. Jaimie Brown (Utica, N.Y. / U.S. Youth Judo)

Female Juvenile A 48kg
1. Cassidy Chandler (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
2. Margaret Standish (Johnston, Iowa / Cyclone)
3. Sarah Phillips (Manteca, Calif. / Stoctom Judo)

Female Juvenile A 53kg
1. Sachiko Ragosta (Charlottesville, Va. / Ssal Shin Jo Judo)
2. Amanda Gomez (Brockton, Mass. / Tohoku Judo Club)
3. Brandi Elizalde (San Dimas, Calif. / Mojica Judo Club)

Female Juvenile A 58kg
1. Lauren Baez (Coral Springs, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
2. Alisha Galles (Albuquerque, N.M. / New Mexico Judo Institute)
3. Miranda Schwabe (Lakeland, Fla. / Imperial Dragon Judo)

Female Juvenile A 64kg
1. Meghan Arena (Medford, Mass. / Pedro's Judo Center)
2. Francis Molina (West Covina, Calif. / Mojica Judo)
3. Melissa Myers (Yorkville, Ill. / Fox Valley Judo & Jujitsu)

Female Juvenile A +64kg
1. Jaclyn Beed (Norman, Okla. / USA Stars)
2. Kiaya Van Scoyoc (Lakewood, Wash. / Ippon Judo)
3. Molly Fulmer (Palm Beach Gardens, Fla. / West Palm Beach Judo)

Male Juvenile B 50kg  
1. Jacob Hurt (Yorkville, Ill. / Yorkville Judo Club)
2. Ben Branson (Anderson, Ind. / Anderson YMCA)
3. Alejandro Sancho (Miami, Fla. / Tamiami Judo Club)

Male Juvenile B 55kg  
1. Josh Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami)
2. George Truong (Colorado Springs, Colo. / Ju Shin Kan)
3. Daniel Neyra (Boca Raton, Fla. / Onikusu Judo Club)

Male Juvenile B 60kg  
1. Everet Desilets (Providence, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi)
2. Clayton Graves (Edwardsville, Ill. / USA Stars)
3. Conner Murtha (Boulder, Colo. / Boulder Judo Training Center)

Male Juvenile B 66kg  
1. Alexander Turner (Utica, N.Y. / Brown's Judo)
2. Giovonte Ortiz (Jonesboro, Ga. / Waka Mu Sha)
3. Joseph Martinez (Bronx, N.Y. / San Yama Bushi)

Male Juvenile B 73kg  
1. Max Golembo (Vernon Hills, Ill. / Cohen's Judo Club)
2. Mathew Brady (Kinnelon, N.J. / Camal Judo)
3. Richard Santacruz (Riverview, Fla. / Florida School of Judo)

Male Juvenile B 81kg  
1. Jeremy Galib (Pittsfield, Mass. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
2. Kai Shin (Charlottesville, Va. / SSJ Judo)
3. David Bynum (Maysville, N.C. / Mayfield's Martial Arts)

Male Juvenile B 90kg  
1. Arthur Everhart (Cherokee, N.C. / Yellowhill Judo Club)
2. Michael Harris (Clermont, Fla. / Central Florida Judo)

Male Juvenile B +90kg 
1. Pavel Gorelov (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Charlottesville Judo)
2. Jimmy Barnes (Oklahoma City, Okla. / USA Stars)
3. Angel Alvarez (Tampa, Fla. / Budokan Judo)

Male Juvenile A 36kg  
1. Paul Lentz (Jesup, Ga. / Jesup Judo Academy)
2. Matthew Kearney (Keller, Texas / Okuri Judo)
3. Ean Katagihara (Arcadia, Calif. / San Gabriel Judo)

Male Juvenile A 40kg  
1. Donald Moseman III (San Carlos, Calif. / San Jose Buddhist)
2. Christian Perez (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Vigness judo)
3. Gevorg Akhverdyan (Van Nuys, Calif. / Hayastan)

Male Juvenile A 44kg  
1. Justin Anthony (Oklahoma City, Okla. / USA Stars)
2. Anthony Igne (North Hollywood, Calif. / Mojica Judo)
3. Nathaniel Colicci (Providence, RI / Mayo Quanchi)

Male Juvenile A 48kg  
1. Serge Bouyssou (Hope, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi)
2. Moris Peysakhov (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Samir Judo)
3. Patrick Mendiolo (Dupont, Wash. / Ippon Judo)

Male Juvenile A 53kg  
1. William Inserra (Stafford, Va. / Sport Judo)
2. Tyler Kim (Corapolis, Pa. / Kim's Martial Arts)
3. Ian Cheatum (Golden, Colo. / Northglenn Judo)

Male Juvenile A 58kg  
1. Mark Okamura (Chicago, Ill. / Tohkon)
2. Tomas Fulgentes III (Simi Valley, Calif. / Mojica Judo Club)
3. Jack Hatton (Charlton, N.Y. / Jason Morris Judo Center)

Male Juvenile A 64kg  
1. Mason Kumashiro (Seal Beach, Calif. / Orange County Kodokan)
2. Timothy Andrews (Fort Lauderdale, Fla. / Onikusu Judo Club)
3. Michael Assels (Garland, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo)

Male Juvenile A +64kg 
1. Dane Pestano (Waimanalo, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
2. Ben Veler (McKinney, Texas / Becerra Judo)
3. Rafael Casanova (Rowlett, Texas / Becerra Judo Club)

Comments