USA Judo logo

Judo

Jul 11 Rodriguez, Delgado and Prado Place Fifth at Belo Horizonte World Cup

July 11, 2009, 10:22 p.m. (ET)

(Colorado Springs, Colo) - Three athletes from the USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami placed fifth at the Belo Horizonte World Cup in Brazil on Saturday.

Although the three are each junior players, they garnered the top results for Team USA during the first day of competition.

Jeanette Rodriguez (Davie, Fla.), a 2007 Pan Am Games bronze medalist as a 48kg player, had a first-round bye in the 52kg division before a quarter-final match against six-time World Cup medalist Mareen Kraeh (GER).  Kraeh led the match by a yuko (quarter-point) score and went on to throw Rodriguez for ippon (instant win) with a te guruma (hand wheel throw).

In the repechage, Rodriguez pinned Andrea Cardenas (MEX) to advance to the bronze medal match where 2009 Pan Am silver medalist Yulieth Sanchez (COL) countered an attack by Rodriguez with a throw for ippon. 

Angelica Delgado (Miami, Fla.), a 2009 Senior Pan Am Team member, had a first round bye in the 57kg division and a second-round match against Giullia Penalber (BRA).  Delgado scored two yukos in the match, but lost by a waza-ari (half-point) score by Penalber who would go on to win the silver medal. 

In the repechage, Delgado threw Ana Leon (MEX) with an o uchi gari (inner leg throw) for ippon.  Delgado fought two-time World Cup medalist Liraz Ben Melech (ISR) for bronze, but lost the match when Ben Melech countered Delgado's harai goshi (hip throw) and threw Delgado for ippon. 

Earlier in the day, Ben Melech defeated 2009 Senior National bronze medalist Hana Carmichael (Wakefield, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE), eliminating Carmichael from the tournament.

A 2007 Senior Pan Am Team member in the 44kg division, Veronica Prado (Coral Springs, Fla.) fought in the 48kg division in Belo Horizonte.  After a first-round bye, Prado had a rematch of her opening match at the Brazil Grand Slam in Rio de Janeiro last week against 2008 Junior World Champion Sarah Menezes (BRA).  Menezes defeated Prado again with a throw for ippon. 

Prado and Luciana Suarez (URU) were each scoreless, sending the match into Golden Score (overtime) before Prado threw Suarez for a yuko score with an uchimata.  Prado narrowly missed winning a bronze medal when she lost her final match against Catiere Toledo (BRA).

Four U.S. players also competed, but did not fight in the medal rounds.

Two-time Senior National Champion Janine Nakao (Wakefield, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE) threw Diana Velasco (COL) for a yuko in the first round of the 63kg division.  In the quarter-finals, Nakao lost by yuko and waza-ari scores to eventual bronze medalist Danielli Barbosa (BRA).

Nakao lost by two yuko scores in the repechage to Claudia Malzahn (GER) to place seventh overall. 

Senior Pan Am Team member Christal Ransom (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center) also competed in the 63kg division, but lost both of her matches to Claudia Ahrens (GER) and Camila Minakawa (BRA)

After placing fifth at the Brazil Grand Slam in the 60kg last week, Aaron Kunihiro (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE) had a first-round bye, but lost his in the quarter-finals against Felippe Versolato (BRA) who would go on to win the silver medal, making him a member of a four-person Brazilian podium sweep.

Kunihiro dropped down to the repechage where he scratched from his match against Jesus Chaparro (MEX).

Jeff Fujimoto (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University) also competed in the 60kg division, but lost his first match to Frazer Will (CAN), a seventh-place finisher at the 2008 Olympic Games. 

Competition concludes on Sunday with the men's 66kg, 73kg, 81kg, 90kg, 100kg and +100kg divisions and the women's 70kg, 78kg and +78kg divisions. 

Complete results are as follows:

Men's 60kg
1. Denilson Lourenco (BRA)
2. Felippe Versolato (BRA)
3. Phelipe Pelim (BRA)
3. Ricardo Ayres (BRA)
5. Jesus Chaparro (MEX)
5. Nabor Castillo (MEX)
7. Aaron Kunihiro (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE)
7. Frazer Will (CAN) 

Also Competed: Jeff Fujimoto (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University), 0-1

Women's 48kg
1. Taciana Lima (BRA)
2. Sarah Menezes (BRA)
3. Catiere Toledo (BRA)
3. Wasilisa Prill (GER)
5. Veronica Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami)
5. Luz Adiela Alvarez (COL)
7. Luciana Suarez (URU)
7. Edna Carrillo (MEX)

Women's 52kg
1. Erika Miranda (BRA)
2. Mareen Kraeh (GER)
3. Yulieth Sanchez (COL)
3. Andressa Fernandes (BRA)
5. Jeanette Rodriguez (Davie, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami)
5. Nadia Bravo (ARG)
7. Andrea Cardenas (MEX)
7. Eve Renaud-Roy (CAN)

Women's 57kg
1. Marlen Hein (GER)
2. Giullia Penalber (BRA)
3. Liraz Ben Melech (ISR)
3. Rafaela Silva (BRA)
5. Angelica Delgado (Miami, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami)
5. Ketleyn Quadros (BRA)
7. Ana Leon (MEX)
7. Katherine Campos (BRA) 

Also Competed: Hana Carmichael (Wakefield, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE), 0-1

Women's 63kg
1. Yarden Gerbi (ISR)
2. Claudia Ahrens (GER)
3. Claudia Malzahn (GER)
3. Danielli Barbosa (BRA)
5. Alice Schlesinger (ISR)
5. Camila Minakawa (BRA)
7. Janine Nakao (Wakefield, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE)
7. Christal Ransom (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)

Comments