USA Judo logo

USA Judo

Otto Grand Prix Results

Feb. 23, 2009, 5:50 p.m. (ET)

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) - Nick Delpopolo (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE) won the only match for the U.S. Team over the weekend at the Otto Grand Prix, a USA Judo Senior A-Level Point Tournament, in Hamburg, Germany.

Delpopolo, a two-time Junior World Team member, took the lead in his first-round 73kg match on Saturday when he threw Munin Nabiev (UZB) with an uchimata (inner thigh throw) for a waza-ari (half-point) in the second minute.  Delpopolo held Nabiev scoreless for the remainder of the match, forcing Nabiev into three penalties while giving up one of his own.
 
In the second round, Delpopolo fought 2008 European U-23 bronze medalist Peter Scharinger (AUT), but lost by three penalties.
 
The first-round win, however, earned Delpopolo valuable 2012 Olympic qualification and a World Ranking of #39 in the 73kg division. 
 
Three other members of the USA Judo National Team FORCE also competed on Saturday. 
 
Bobby Lee (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC) also competed in the 73kg division, but lost in the first round by two yukos (quarter-point each) in the final minute to Odsuren Erdene (MGL).
 
Aaron Kunihiro (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC) was thrown in the opening minute of his 60kg match by Hiroaki Hiraoka (JPN) who would go on to place third; however, in the new IJF format for Grand Prix Tournaments, the event was single elimination with no repechage and Kunihiro was eliminated from the tournament. 
 
Hana Carmichael (Wakefield, Mass.) was pinned in the third minute of her 57kg match by Hedvig Karakas (HUN).
 
On Sunday, Olympian Travis Stevens (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE) fought Masahiro Takamatsu (JPN) in the first round of the 81kg division.  Down by a second-minute penalty, Takamatsu threw Stevens for a waza-ari three minutes into the match.  Although Takamatsu was given a second penalty and Stevens earned a late yuko score in the final seconds of the match, Takamatsu won by the original waza-ari.
 
Daniel McCormick (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE) fought in the +100kg division, but lost by an early ippon to eventual bronze medalist Anis Chedly (TUN)
 
Complete results are as follows:

Completed Draws
 
Men's 60kg
1. Rishod Sobirov (UZB)
2. Yasmani Piker (CUB)
3. Hiroaki Hiraoka (JPN)
3. Jeroen Mooren (NED)
5. Levan Chubinidze (GEO)
5. Arsen Galstyan (RUS)
5. Maksym Korotun (UKR)
5. Bakytzhan Turebekov (KAZ)
 
Also Competed: Aaron Kunihiro (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE), 0-1
 
Men's 66kg
1. Joo-Jim Kim (KOR)
2. Hyung-Ju Kim (KOR)
3. Gamil Gasimov (AZE)
3. Miklos Ungvari (HUN)
5. Ahmed Awad (EGY)
5. Rok Draksic (SLO)
5. Dan Gheorghe Fasie (ROM)
5. David Larose (FRA)
 
Men's 73kg
1. Mansur Isaev (RUS)
2. Azamat Sidakov (RUS)
3. Ali Malomat (IRI)
3. Dirk Van Tichelt (BEL)
5. Gilles Bonhomme (FRA)
5. Rinat Ibragimov (KAZ)
5. Joao Pina (POR)
5. Attila Ungvari (HUN)
 
Also Competed: Nick Delpopolo (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE), 1-1
Bobby Lee (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE), 0-1
 
Men's 81kg
1. Sirazhudin Magomedov (RUS)
2. Joao Neto (POR)
3. Jorge Benavente (ESP)
3. Ivan Nifontov (RUS)
5. Hirotaka Kato (JPN)
5. Robert Krawczyk (POL)
5. Emmanuel Lucenti (ARG)
5. Masahiro Takamatsu (JPN)
 
Also Competed: Travis Stevens (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE), 0-1
 
Men's 90kg
1. Yves Mathieu Dafreville (FRA)
2. Yuya Yoshida (JPN)
3. Elkhan Mammadov (AZE)
3. Vadym Synyavsky (UKR)
5. Marvin De La Croes (NED)
5. Kirill Denisov (RUS)
5. Michael Pinske (GER)
5. Ramziddin Sayidov (UZB)
 
Men's +100kg
1. Abdullo Tangriev (UZB)
2. Oscar Brayson (CUB)
3. Anis Chedly (TUN)
3. Yasuyuki Muneta (JPN)
5. Maxim Bryanov (RUS)
5. Eslam El Shahaby (EGY)
5.  Pierre Robin (FRA)
5. Janusz Wojnarowicz (POL)
 
Also Competed: Daniel McCormick (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE), 0-1
 
Women's 48kg
1. Tomoko Fukumi (JPN)
2. Alina Dumitru (ROM)
3. Frederique Jossinet (FRA)
3. Emi Yamagishi (JPN)
5. Michaela Baschin (GER)
5. Yanet Bermoy (CUB)
5. M Barki Chahinez (TUN)
5. Meriem Moussa (ALG)
 
Women's 52kg
1. Misato Nakamura (JPN)
2. Hongmei He (CHN)
3. Andreea Florina Catuna (ROM)
3. Petra Nareks (SLO)
5. Kitty Bravik (NED)
5. Ana Carrascosa (ESP)
5. Cancan He (CHN)
5. Marine Richard (FRA)
 
Women's 57kg
1. Telma Monteiro (POR)
2. Guirong Zhu (CHN)
3. Corina Oana Caprioriu (ROM)
3. Kaori Matsumoto (JPN)
5. Sabrina Filzmoser (AUT)
5. Barbara Harel (FRA)
5. Hedvig Karakas (HUN)
5. Viola Waechter (GER)

Also Competed: Hana Carmichael (Wakefield, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE), 0-1
 
Women's 63kg
1. Yoshie Ueno (JPN)
2. Elisabeth Willeboordse (NED)
3. Yaritza Abel (CUB)
3. Rasa Sraka (SLO)
5. Leire Iglesias (ESP)
5. Marie Pasquet (FRA)
5. Marian Urdabayeva (KAZ)
5. Margot Wetzer (NED)
 
Women's 78kg
1. Celine Lebrun (FRA)
2. Sae Nakazawa (JPN)
3. Sayaka Anai (JPN)
3. Stephanie Possamai (FRA)
5. Amy Cotton (CAN)
5. Vera Moskalyuk (RUS)
5. Catherine Roberge (CAN)
5. Heide Wollert (GER)
 
Women's +78kg
1. Huanyuan Liu (CHN)
2. Mika Sugimoto (JPN)
3. Eva Bisseni (FRA)
3. Gulzhan Issanova (KAZ)
5. Polina Belousova (RUS)
5. Belkis Zehra Kaya (TUR)
5. Franziska Konitz (GER)
5. Idalis Ortiz (CUB)

Comments