USA Judo logo

USA Judo

Feb 17 Pedro's Challenge Results

Feb. 17, 2009, 12:47 p.m. (ET)

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) - Pedro's Challenge, the first USA Judo Senior E-Level Point Tournament of the year, was held in Wakefield, Mass. on Saturday.

Among the gold medalists at the event were the following players: 

  • Natalie Lafon (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center / 48kg), 2008 Senior National Champion
  • Hannah Martin (Glenville, N.Y. / NYAC / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center / 57kg), 2008 U.S. Open Champion
  • Janine Nakao (Wakefield, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE / 63kg), 2008 Senior National Champion
  • Helen Delpopolo (Cranford, N.J. / Cranford Judo / +78kg), 2008 Junior World Team member
  • Bobby Lee (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE / 73kg), 2008 Senior National Champion
  • Travis Stevens (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE / 81kg), ninth-place finisher at the 2008 Olympic Games
  • Daniel McCormick (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE / +100kg), ninth-place finisher at the 2008 Olympic Games

Complete results are as follows:

Women's 48kg
1. Natalie Lafon (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
2. Angela Creutzberger (Ballston, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
3. Sandra Chevalier (Hope, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club)
 
Women's 52kg
1. Jessica Irons (Yorkville, Ill. / Yorkville Judo Club / USA Judo National Team FORCE)
2. Vanessa St. Pierre (CAN)
3. Alaine Abuan (Jersey City, N.J. / Tech Judo)
 
Women's 57kg
1. Hannah Martin (Glenville, N.Y. / NYAC / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
2. Hana Carmichael (Wakefield, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE)
3. Jennifer Landry (CAN)
 
Women's 63kg
1. Janine Nakao (Wakefield, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE)
2. Myriam Lamarche (CAN)
3. Meghan Arena (Medford, Mass. / Pedro's Judo Center)
 
Women's 70kg
1. Leah Fisher (Alexandria, Va. / Jason Morris Judo Center)
2. Carmaine Keenatch (CAN)
3. Kate Elliott (Unknown)
 
Women's +78kg
1. Helen Delpopolo (Westfield, N.J. / Cranford Judo)
2. Ashley McBride (CAN)
3. Debrah MacKay (Unknown)
 
Men's 60kg
1. Nick Kossor (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
2. Aaron Kunihiro (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE)
3. Everett Desilets (Hope, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo)
 
Men's 66kg
1. Brad Bolen (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
2. Josh Shannon (CAN)
3. Tom McQuire (Scranton, Pa. / Murphy's Judo Center)
 
Men's 73kg
1. Bobby Lee (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE)
2. Nick Delpopolo (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE)
3. Billy Shanahan (Rexford, N.Y. / Jason Morris Judo Center)
 
Men's 81kg
1. Travis Stevens (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE)
2. Alfred Raymond (Providence, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club)
3. Maxime Raymond (CAN)
 
Men's 90kg
1. Dilyaver Sheykhislyamov (CAN)
2. Roger Mazella (Natick, Mass. / Tohoku)
3. Emin Sheykhislyamov (CAN)
 
Men's 100kg
1. Shintaro Higashi (Scarsdale, N.Y. / NYAC)
2. Kyle Vashkulat (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
3. Jason Scott (CAN)
 
Men's +100kg
1. Daniel McCormick (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE)
2. James McManus (Unknown)
3. Ryan Suto (Rosendale, N.Y. / Ulster Budokai, Inc.) 

Comments