USA Judo logo

USA Judo

Feb 16 San Jose Buddhist Sensei Memorial Tournament Results

Feb. 16, 2009, 11:13 a.m. (ET)

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) - One hundred and thirty-six athletes competed in the elite divisions of the San Jose Buddhist Sensei Memorial Tournament at San Jose State University. 
 
Among the competitors, 2008 U.S. Open silver medalist Jeff Fong (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University) had more than just a medal on the line while competing on his home turf.
 
Fong needed to place in the top two of the 66kg division to move from #1 to #2 on the USA Judo Senior Elite National Roster, passing Olympian Taylor Takata (Wahiawa, Hawaii / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center), and earn a berth to the Pan American Championships in March.
 
A junior at SJSU, Fong went 3-0 to win the gold medal, defeating Tyrone Mendez (Simi Valley, Calif. / Mojica) in the final to qualify for his first U.S. Team. 
 
Michael Eldred (Fruitland, Idaho / Western Idaho Judo Institute) also will be competing on his first senior team with Fong in Argentina.  Eldred, who moved up to the #1 ranking in the 73kg division last fall, also went undefeated in three matches to win his division.
 
Returning to competition for the first time since the 2004 Olympic Trials, eight-time Senior Nationals medalist John Serbin (San Jose, Calif. / San Jose State University) won the +100kg division as one of the day's oldest competitors at 38. 
 
Serbin defeated 2008 Paralympic medalist Greg DeWall (Chico, Calif. / Stanford Judo) in the first round and, after a second-round bye, beat Nicholas Gohn (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team) in the final.
 
Five-time Senior Nationals medalist Jose Bencosme (San Jose, Calif. / San Jose State University) competed in the Open division, winning the gold medal after defeating Iavor Kostadinov (Colorado Springs, Colo. / Olympic Training Center) in the final.  It was one of two finals of the day for Kostadinov who won gold in the 90kg division.
 
A fifth-place finisher at the 2008 Paralympic Games, Myles Porter (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center) lost in the second round of the 100kg division to Sergio Garcia (MEX), but fought through the repechage to place second.
 
On the women's side, Tracy Nagai (Bellevue, Wash. / Budokan Judo) won the 52kg division.  A two-time Senior Nationals medalist, Nagai won the 2008 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for Judo, but was unable to compete in Beijing as the United States had not qualified to send a representative in the division.
 
U.S. Olympic Team Alternate Katie Sell (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center) won the 70kg division after defeating her OTC teammate Samantha Bleier (Colorado Springs, Colo.) in the finals.
 
Complete results are as follows:

Completed Draws
 
Women's 44kg
1. Kendyl Post (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)
2. Victoria Burke (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)
 
Women's 48kg
1. Edna Carrillo (MEX)
2. Amelia Fulgentes (Simi Valley, Calif. / Mojica)
3. Tabitha Lum (San Jose, Calif. / San Jose State University)
 
Women's 52kg
1. Tracy Nagai (Bellevue, Wash. / Budokan)
2. Maddyson Post (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)
3. Yazmin Bojaca-Bott (Los Angeles, Calif. / LA Tenri)
 
Women's 57kg
1. Ana Leon (MEX)
2. Veronica Graves (Colorado Springs, Colo. / Olympic Training Center)
3. Crystal Butts (Fontana, Calif. / West Coast Training Center)
 
Women's 63kg
1. Sarah Black (Chico, Calif. / Stanford)
2. Meagan Higgins (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)
3. Jace Bowling (McCall, Idaho / McCall Judo)
 
Women's 70kg
1. Kathleen Sell (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)
2. Samantha Bleier (Colorado Springs, Colo. / Olympic Training Center)
3. Natalie Laursen (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)
 
Women's 78kg
1. Allison Clifford (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University)
 
Women's +78 kg
1. Mavi Mendoza (MEX)
2. Oronica Juarez (Fresno, Calif. / Fresno)
 
Women's Open
1. Mavi Mendoza (MEX)
2. Samantha Bleier (Colorado Springs, Colo. Olympic Training Center)
3. Allison Clifford (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University)
 
Men's 55kg
1. David Honda (Torrance, Calif. / South Bay)
2. Jarra Maratea (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)
3. Jose Pantoja (MEX)
 
Men's 60kg
1. Jeff Fujimoto (Berkeley, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University)
2. Nabor Castillo (MEX)
3. Anthony Kwon (Kaneohe, Hawaii / Hodokan)
 
Men's 66kg
1. Jeff Fong (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University)
2. Ulises Ortega (MEX)
3. Tyrone Mendez (Simi Valley, Calif. / Mojica)
 
Men's 73kg
1. Michael Eldred (Fruitland, Idaho / Western Idaho Judo Institute)
2. David Torres (San Jose, Calif. / San Jose State University)
3. Qi Wang (Daly City, Calif. / San Francisco Judo Institute)
 
Men's 81kg
1. Newton Casemiro (Albany, Calif. / Albany YMCA Judo)
2. Eric Sanchez (West Covina, Calif. / Guerreros)
3. Gavin Purdy (Claremont, Calif. / Orange County Kodokan)
 
Men's 90kg
1. Iavor Kostadinov (Colorado Springs, Colo. / Olympic Training Center)
2. Tony Comfort (Los Angeles, Calif. / LA City College)
3. Justen Otaka (San Jose, Calif. / San Jose State University)
 
Men's 100kg
1. Sergio Garcia (MEX)
2. Myles Porter (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)
3. Kenny Pyle (McCall, Idaho / McCall Judo)
 
Men's +100kg
1. John Serbin (San Jose, Calif. / San Jose State University)
2. Nicholas Gohn (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)
3. Michael Weiler (Sacramento, Calif. / Sacramento)
 
Men's Open
1. Jose Bencosme (Cupertino, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University)
2. Iavor Kostadinov (Colorado Springs, Colo. / Olympic Training Center)
3. Newton Casemiro (Albany, Calif. / Albany YMCA Judo)

Comments