USA Judo logo

USA Judo

Vienna World Cup Results

Feb. 15, 2009, 11:54 a.m. (ET)
(Colorado Springs, Colo.) - Both of the U.S. players competing at the Vienna World Cup on Saturday lost in the first round to Romanian players.

Jeanette Rodriguez (Davie, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami) was down by a yuko (quarter-point) before losing by ippon in the first round of the 52kg division to 2008 European U-23 Champion Andreea Catuna (ROM).

Angelica Delgado (Miami, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami) fought for five minutes with four-time World Cup medalist Corina Caprioriu (ROM) in the 57kg division, but lost by a waza-ari (half-point).

Complete results are as follows:
 
Women's 48kg
1. Haruna Asami (JPN)
2. Shugen Wu (CHN)
3. Yanet Bermoy (CUB)
3. Natalia Samoilova (RUS)
5. Carmen Bogdan (ROM)
5. Alina Alexandra Dumitru (ROM)
7. Birgit Ente (NED)
7. Gue-Rin Ye (KOR)
 
Women's 52kg
1. Ang Zhu (CHN)
2. Fabiane Mayumi Hukuda Strubreiter (AUT)
3. Chiho Kagaya (JPN)
3. Susi Zimmerman (GER)
5. Majilinda Kelmendi (ALB)
7. Monika Cabaj (POL)
7. Andreea Florina Catuna (ROM)
 
Also Competed: Jeanette Rodriguez (Davie, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami), 0-1
 
Women's 57kg
1. Kaori Matsumoto (JPN)
2. Nae Udaka (JPN)
3. Hedvig Karakas (HUN)
3. Hitomi Tokuhisa (JPN)
5. Andreea Stefania Chitu (ROM)
5. GIulia Quintavalle (ITA)
7. Yurisleidis Lupetey (CUB)
7. Lijing Wang (CHN)
 
Also Competed: Angelica Delgado (Miami, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami), 0-1
 
Women's 63kg
1. Marijana Miskovic (CRO)
2. Elisabeth Willerboordse (NED)
3. Lili Xu (CHN)
3. Urska Zolnir (SLO)
5. Maja Ursic (SLO)
5. Yuhua Xu (CHN)
7. Hilde Drexler (AUT)
7. Franciska Szabo (HUN)
 
Women's 70kg
1. Yoriko Kunihara (JPN)
2. Haruka Tachimoto (JPN)
3. Tomoe Ueno (JPN)
3. Ana Velensek (SLO)
5. Bernadette Graf (AUT)
5. Asuka Oka (JPN)
7. Maya Thoyer (FRA)
7. Yuting Yao (CHN)
 
Women's 78kg
1. Xiuli Yang (CHN)
2. Sayaka Anai (JPN)
3. Kaleima Antomarchi (CUB)
3. Amy Cotton (CAN)
5. Gyeong-Mi Jeong (KOR)
5. Xin Li (CHN)
7. Nadia Campestrin (SUI)
7. Kumiko Horie (JPN)
 
Women's +78kg
1. Wen Tong (CHN)
2. Mika Sugimoto (JPN)
3. Lucija Polavder (SLO)
3. Megumi Tachimoto (JPN)
5. Na-Young Kim (KOR)
5. Idalis Ortiz (CUB)
7. Beatrice Rietz (GER)
7. Svitlana Yaromika (UKR)

Comments