For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.
USA Judo logo

USA Judo

Paris Grand Slam Results

Feb. 09, 2009, 9:12 a.m. (ET)

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) - The sole U.S. player competing at the Paris Grand Slam, Nina Cutro-Kelly (San Antonio, Texas / Universal Judo), was eliminated in the first round of the 78kg division on Sunday.
 
Cutro-Kelly lost her opening match by ippon (instant win) to Seda Unal (TUR).
 
Complete results of the USA Judo A+ Level tournament are as follows:

Completed Draws
 
Men's 60kg
1. Dimitri Dragin (FRA)
2. Amiran Papinashvili (GEO)
3. Hyeon-Gwang Choi (KOR)
3. Ludwig Paischer (AUT)
5. Masaaki Fukuoka (JPN)
5. Rishod Sobriov (UZB)
5. Salamat Utarbayev (KAZ)
5. Gal Yekutiel (ISR)
 
Men's 66kg
1. Masato Uchishiba (JPN)
2. Benjamin Darbelet (FRA)
3. Jeong-Hwan An (KOR)
3. Miklos Ungvari (HUN)
5. Mikhail Pulyaev (RUS)
5. Hiroyuki Akimoto (JPN)
5. Hasan Yilmaz (TUR)
5. Alexandre Cardonnel (FRA)
 
Men's 73kg
1. Ki-Chun Wang (KOR)
2. Yordanis Arencibia (CUB)
3. Mario Schendel (GER)
3. Gilles Bonhomme (FRA)
5. Yoel Razvozov (ISR)
5. Dex Elmont (NED)
5. Yasuhiro Awano (JPN)
5. Mansur Isaev (RUS)
 
Men's 81kg
1. Dae-Nam Song (KOR)
2. Jae-Bum Kim (KOR)
3. Ivan Nifontov (RUS)
3. Axel Clerget (FRA)
5. Mikalai Barkouski (BLR)
5. Hirotaka Kato (JPN)
5. Sirazhudin Magomedov (RUS)
5. Sergiu Toma (MDA)
 
Men's 90kg
1. Yves Matthieu Dafreville (FRA)
2. Takashi Ono (JPN)
3. Kirill Denisov (RUS0
3. Michael Pinske (GER)
5. Varlam Liparteliani (GEO)
5. Marvin De La Croes (NED)
5. Yanzhu He (CHN)
5. Elkhan Mammadov (AZE)
 
Men's 100kg
1. Takamasa Anai (JPN)
2. Yauhen Biadulin (BLR)
3. Dimitri Peters (GER)
3. Daniel Brata (ROM)
5. Ariel Zeevi (ISR)
5. Luciano Correa (BRA)
5. Cyrille Maret (FRA)
5. Magomed Magomedov (RUS)
 
Men's +100kg
1. Teddy Riner (FRA)
2. Alexander Mikhaylin (RUS)
3. Abdullo Tangriev (UKR)
3. Pierre-Alexandre Robin (FRA)
5. Ihar Makarau (BLR)
5. Janusz Wojnarowicz (POL)
5. Oscar Brayson (CUB)
5. Maxim Bryanov (RUS)
 
Women's 48kg
1. Emi Yamagishi (JPN)
2. Frederique Jossinet (FRA)
3. Aurore Climence (FRA)
3. Tomoko Fukumi (JPN)
5. Sarah Gabrielle Menezes (BRA)
5. Laetitia Payet (FRA)
5. Jung-Yeon Chung (KOR)
5. Daniela Polzin (BRA)
 
Women's 52kg
1. Natalia Kuzyutina (RUS)
2. Audrey La Rizza (FRA)
3. Kyung-Ok Kim (KOR)
3. Misato Nakamura (JPN)
5. Ana Carrascosa (ESP)
5. Ang Zhu (CHN)
5. Romy Tarangul (GER)
5. Yuka Nishida (JPN)
 
Women's 57kg
1. Ioulietta Boukouvala (GRE)
2. Morgane Ribout (FRA)
3. Barbara Harel (FRA)
3. Kaori Matsumoto (JPN)
5. Gemma Howell (GBR)
5. Hitomi Tokuhisa (JPN)
5. Andreea Stefania Chitu
5. Telma Monteiro (POR)
 
Women's 63kg
1. Yoshie Ueno (JPN)
2. Nozomi Hirai (JPN)
3. Vera Koval (RUS)
3. Marijana Miskovic (CRO)
5. Elisabeth Willeboordse (NED)
5. Emmanuelle Payet (FRA)
5. Yuhua Xu (CHN)
5. Anicka Van Emden (NED)
 
Women's 70kg
1. Lucie Decosse (FRA)
2. Marie Pasquet (FRA)
3. Shumei Dou (CHN)
3. Kerstin Thiele (GER)
5. Sally Conway (GBR)
5. Ye-Sul Hwang (KOR)
5. Yoriko Kunihara (JPN)
5. Rasa Sraka (SLO)
 
Women's 78kg
1. Celine Lebrun (FRA)
2. Marhinde Verkerk (NED)
3. Xiuli Yang (CHN)
3. Maryna Pryshchepa (UKR)
5. Kaleima Antomarchi (CUB)
5. Yahima Ramirez (POR)
5. Stephanie Possamai (FRA)
5. Heide Wollert (GER)
 
Also Competed: Nina Cutro-Kelly (San Antonio, Texas / Universal Judo), 0-1
 
Women's +78kg
1. Wen Tong
2. Idalis Ortiz (CUB)
3. Elena Ivashchenko (RUS)
3. Megumi Tachimoto (JPN)
5. Na-Young Kim (KOR)
5. Eva Bisseni (FRA)
5. Ursula Sadkowska (POL)
5. Qian Qin (CHN)

Comments