USA Judo logo

USA Judo

Mar 07 Senior Belgian Ladies' Open Results

Feb. 02, 2009, 4:36 p.m. (ET)

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) - Four members of Team USA advanced out of the pools on Sunday at the Belgian Ladies' Open in Arlon, but none progressed to the medal rounds at the USA Judo Senior B-Level Point Tournament.

In a unique format in which athletes must place in the top two in a round-robin pool to advance to the main draw, 14-year-old Mindy Chow (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri) was the only U.S. player to win a match in her draw, defeating 2007 U.S. Open Champion Laurie Wiltshire (CAN) in the first round of the 52kg division before losing to Miki Saito (JPN) in the second round.  Saito lost in the quarter-finals, eliminating Chow.

After winning a bronze medal in the junior division on Saturday, Jeanette Rodriguez (Davie, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami) lost her first match in the 52kg division to 2008 Birmingham World Cup medalist Louise Renicks (GBR).  Renicks lost in the semifinals, eliminating Rodriguez in a format in which players must lose to a finalist to be carried through to the repechage.

Veronica Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami) was the only player of the four to get carried through to the repechage.  Prado lost her opening 48kg match to eventual champion Yuki Kuroe (JPN) and then lost again in the repechage to Amelie Rosseneu (BEL).

Angelica Delgado (Miami, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami) lost in the first round of the 57kg division to three-time Belgian Ladies Junior medalist Hanne Van Bossele (BEL).  Van Bossele lost in the next round, eliminating Delgado.

The following players also competed, but did not advance to the main draw:

  • Natalie Lafon (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center / 48kg)
  • Taylor Ibera (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri / 48kg)
  • Hannah Martin (Glenville, N.Y. / NYAC / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center / 57kg)
  • Carly Patton (Zephyrhills, Fla. / Del. Diaz Mambi Training Center / 57kg)

Complete results are as follows:

Completed Draws
 
Women's 48kg
1. Yuki Kuroe (JPN)
2. Kimberley Renicks (GBR)
3. Yumi Asaka (JPN)
3. Kaori Kondo (JPN)
5. Amelie Rosseneu (BEL)
5. Colinda Van Osch (NED)
 
Also Competed: Natalie Lafon (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
Taylor Ibera (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
Veronica Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami)
 
Women's 52kg
1. Yanet Bermoy (CUB)
2. Chiho Kagaya (JPN)
3. Petra Steinbauer (AUT)
3. Kahina Daoud (FRA)
5. Louise Renicks (GBR)
5. Susi Zimmerman (GER)
 
Also Competed: Mindy Chow (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
Jeanette Rodriguez (Davie, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami)
 
Women's 57kg
1. Sarah Clark (GBR)
2. Juul Franssen (NED)
3. Makiko Otomo (JPN)
3. Yurisleidys Lupetey (CUB)
5. Shushana Hevondian (UKR)
5. Michelle Diemeer (NED)
 
Also Competed: Hannah Martin (Glenville, N.Y. / NYAC / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
Carly Patton (Zephyrhills, Fla. / Del. Diaz Mambi Training Center / 57kg)
Angelica Delgado (Miami, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami)
 
Women's 63kg
1. Esther Stam (NED)
2. Anne Laure Poli (FRA)
3. Yaritza Abel (CUB)
3. Stephanie Steinmetz (GER)
5. Yuki Kikukawa (JPN)
5. Aranka Schauer (AUT)
 
Women's 70kg
1. Yuko Imai (JPN)
2. Juliane Robra (SUI)
3. Margot Wetzer (NED)
3. Silvia Schlagnitweit (AUT)
5. Barbara Bandel (GER)
5. Scarlet Woolcock (GBR)
 
Women's 78kg
1. Kaliema Antomarchi (CUB)
2. Ruika Sato (JPN)
3. Akari Ogata (JPN)
3. Stephanie Possamai (FRA)
5. Iris Lemmen (NED)
5. Nadia Campestrin (SUI)
 
Women's +78kg
1. Idalys Ortiz (CUB)
2. Katrin Beinroth (GER)
3. Kanae Yamabe (JPN)
3. Miku Eboshi (JPN)
5. Beatric Reitz

Comments