USA Judo logo

USA Judo

Aug 26 Golden State Open Results

Aug. 26, 2009, 2:noon (ET)

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) - The Golden State Open, a USA Judo Senior E-Level Point Tournament, was held in Pomona, Calif. on Saturday. 

Complete results are as follows:

Completed Draws

Women's 52kg
1. Amelia Fulgentes (Simi Valley, Calif. / Mojica)  
2. Ann Shiraishi (San Francisco, Calif. / East Bay Judo Institute)
3. Crystal Butts, Fontana, Calif. / Nanka / LACC)

Women's 57kg
1. Pauline Macias (Lancaster, Calif. / Antelope Valley Judo)
2. Lydia Au (Chicago, Ill. / Midwest Judo)

Women's 63kg           
1. Emily Lilly (Daly City, Calif. / City College San Fransico)
2. Sarah Black (Chico, Calif. / Stanford)
3. Krista Tsutsui (Fresno, Calif. / Fresno)

Women's 70kg           
1. Samantha Bleier (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center / Boulder Judo Training Center)  
2. Aida Guemati (ITA)  
3. Tatyana Borukhovic (San Jose, Calif. / City College San Fransico)

Women's +78kg          
1. Allison Clifford (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University)
2. Amber Butts (Fontana, Calif. / Nanka / LACC)
3. Tiffany Crawford, Harbor City, CA, Harbor,

Men's 55kg             
1. David Honda (Torrance, Calif. / South Bay Judo)
2. Ben Bermudez (Lakewood, Calif. / South Bay Judo)
3. Romik Hovhannisyan (Glendale, Calif. / Mojica)

Men's 60kg
1. Vitaliy Vanyan (North Hollywood, Calif. / Mojica)
2. Nico Harriman (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University)
3. Jeff Fujimoto (Los Angeles, Calif. / Nanka / Sawtelle)

Men's 66kg
1. Kenny Hashimoto (Thornton, Colo. / Northglenn Judo Club)
2. Kyle Taketa (Redondo Beach, Calif. / Gardena Judo)
3. Gary Moore (Antelope Valley, Calif. / High Desert)

Men's 73kg
1. Qi Wang (San Francisco, Calif. / San Francisco Judo Institute)
2. David Torres (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University)
3. Joseph Hashimoto (Thornton, Colo. / Northglenn Judo Club)

Men's 81kg
1. Ross MacBaisey (Rancho Santa Fe, Calif. / San Shi)
2. Gavin Purdy (Claremont, Calif. / Nanka / Orange County)
3. Denis Konnov (San Francisco, Calif. / San Francisco Judo Insttitute)

Men's 90kg
1. Eric Sanchez (West Covina, Calif. / Guerreros)
2. Tony Comfort (West Sacramento, Calif. / Sacramento Judo)
3. Rafael Azizyan (Los Angeles, Calif. / Hayastan)

Men's 100kg
1. Armen Babayan (Glendale, Calif. / Nanka / Valley Judo)
2. Eric Geib (San Diego, Calif. / Judo America)
3. Peter Fortune (Sacramento, Calif. / Sacramento Judo)

Men's +100kg
1. Conor Driscoll (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University)
2. Andre Robles (Burbank, Calif. / LA Tenri)
3. Changun Paik (Laguna Niguel, Calif. / Thomas Dojo)

 

Comments