Junior U.S. Open Day 2 Results

Aug. 03, 2009, 11:49 a.m. (ET)

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) - The Junior U.S. Open concluded on Sunday in Fort Lauderdale, Fla. with more than 600 competitors competing in the two-day international event. 

Athletes competed on Sunday at the Broward County Convention Center in the IJF-Junior (Under-20) and Bantam (6-8-years-old) divisions.

Complete results are as follows:

Completed Draws

Girls' Bantam 1 21kg   
1. Karlee Carrouth (Oklahoma, Okla. / USA Stars)

Boys Bantam 1 21kg    
1. Mark Botello (Mashpee, Mash. / Mayo Quanchi)
2. Thor Runarsson (ISL)

Boys Bantam 1 23kg    
1. Zachary Gershkowitz (Staten Island, N.Y / Samir & Lev Judo)
2. Dominic Rodriguez (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Vigness Judo)
3. Christopher Montesde-Oca (Miami, Fla. / Falcon Judo)

Girls' Bantam 2 23kg   
1. Natalie Varela (Miami, Fla. / Falcon Judo)
2. Dominique Domingo (Fall River, Mass. / Taki-Gawa Judo Club)
3. Mary Crawley (Clarksville, Tenn. / Team Havok)

Girls' Bantam 2 27kg   
1. Tasha Cancela (Coral Springs, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
2. Christina Paccione (Cape Coral, Fla. / Kodokan)
3. Traciann Silva (Miami, Fla. / Falcon Judo)

Girls' Bantam 2 35kg   
1. Kylee Varela-Castaneda (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
2. Sophia Velasquez (Miami, Fla. / Falcon Judo Club)
3. Samantha Menendez (Miami, Fla. / Falcon Judo Club)

Girls' Bantam 2 + 35kg 
1. Erica Paccione (Cape Coral, Fla. / Kodokan)

Boys Bantam 2 23kg    
1. Nicholas Botello (Mashpee, Mass. / Mayo Quanchi)
2. Dylan Martin (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Panther Judo)
3. Javier Lacaba (Hialeah, Fla. / Hashiro Dojo)
3. Jacob Crawley (Clarksville, Tenn. / Team Havok)
5. Naum Shuster (Staten Island, N.Y. / Combat Sambo Center)
5. Cody Kirkland (Indian Mound, Tenn. / Team Havok)

Boys Bantam 2 27kg    
1. Sandro Chaladze (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Gladiator)
2. Daniel Miller (Melton, Miss. / Melton's Judo)
3. Erich Sauer (Chicago, Ill. / Menomonee Judo)
3. Justin Vodoff (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Combat Judo)
5. Andres Cepeda (Miramar, Fla. / Vigness Judo)
5. Isaiah Ramirez (Barstow, Calif. / Barstow Judo)

Boys Bantam 2 31kg    
1. Jackson Butler (Pleasanton, Calif. / Tri Valley Judo)
2. Nicolas Canzoneri (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Vigness Judo)
3. Julian Ramirez (Miami, Fla. / Banzai Judo)
3. Giuseppi Inserra (Stafford, Va. / Sport Judo)
5. Gerry Fulgentes (Simi Valle, Calif. / Mojica Judo Club)
5. Benjamin Levin (Staten Island, N.Y. / Samir & Lev Judo)

Boys Bantam 2 35kg    
1. Derek Velasquez (Miami, Fla. / Falcon Judo Club)
2. Lyle Sherman (BAH)
3. Diego Fereira (Miramar, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)

Boys Bantam 2 + 35kg  
1. Thomas Grigorian (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Samir & Lev Judo)
2. Ben Fernandez (Miami, Fla. / Champion Martial Art)

Female IJF Junior 44kg
1. Taylor Ibera (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
2. Nicole Taniguchi (Honolulu, Hawaii / Sogoro Judo Club)
3. Erin Uehara (Waimanalo, Hawaii / Seidokan Makiki)
3. Imaanoy Hasnoe (SUR)

Female IJF Junior 48kg
1. Katelyn Bouyssou (Hope, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi)
2. Veronica Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami)
3. Nadine Encarnacion (Bothell, Wash. / Emerald City Judo)
3. Brianna Padron (Davie, Fla. / Panther Judo)
5. Anne Suzuki (San Jose, Calif. / San Jose Buddhist)
5. Gabbi Denu (Aberdeen, Md. / College Park)

Female IJF Junior 52kg
1. Jeanette Rodriquez (Davie, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami)
2. Crystal Butts (Fontana, Calif. / LACC / WCJTC)
3. Jessica Irons (Yorkville, Ill. / Yorkville Judo)
3. Sarah Neyra (Boca Raton, Fla. / Onikusu Judo Club)
5. Amelia Fulgentes (Simi Valley, Calif. / Mojica Judo)

Female IJF Junior 57kg
1. Angelica Delgado (Miami, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami)
2. Mindy Chow (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
3. Chrissy Chow (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
3. Carly Patton (Zephyrhills, Fla. / El Mambi Judo Club)
5. Lauren Baez (Coral Gables, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
5
. Fernanda Araujo Pimentel (BRA)

Female IJF Junior 63kg
1. Kelly Au (Chicago, Ill./ Midwest Judo & Jujitsu)
2. Carla Genao-Butler (Pasadena, Texas / Champion Judo)
3. Megan Arena (Medford, Mass. / Pedro's Judo Center)
3. Sofia Mani (SWE)
5. Tanya Friesen (CAN)
5. Juleidy Figuerora (PUR)

Female IJF Junior 70kg
1. Laquinta Allen (Fort Lauderdale, Fla. / Onikusu Judo Club)
2. Kelsi Bostic (Anderson, Ind. / Judan Judo)
3. Akaela McGinty (Fayetteville, N.C. / Fayetteville Fort Bragg)
3. Kaimana Lundquist (Waimanalo, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
5. Suleima Thode (NED)

Female IJF Junior 78kg
1. Helen Delpopolo (Westfield, N.J.)
2. Katinna Rodriguez (Anchorage, Alaska / All-Star-Judo)
3. Erin Strong (GBR)
3. Olguimar Rivera-Otero (PUR)
5. Ashley Gonzalez (PUR)
5. Nohely Goeloe (NED)

Female IJF Junior +78kg
1. Jeanine Wooter (NED)
2. Micaela Enriquez (Burleson, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo)

Female IJF Junior Open 
1. Sofia Mani (SWE)
2. Erin Strong (AUS)

Male IJF Junior 55kg  
1. Joshua Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami)
2. Yasier Alvarez (No Country)
3. Lucas Gama (Coconut Creek, Fla. / Ki-Itsu Sai)
3. Angel Dones (PUR)
5. Romik Horhannisyan (ARM)
5. Andre Brooks (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. / Onikusu Judo Club)

Male IJF Junior 60kg  
1. Arnold Toriumi (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
2. Aaron Turner (GBR)
3. Sancho-Chinchic Ianignacio (CRC)
3. David Peysakhov (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Samir Judo)
5. Bruno Silva Irapuan (BRA)
5. Afjenisdel Valle (PUR)

Male IJF Junior 66kg  
1. Verdugo Israel (ECU)
2. Austin Cook (Chapel Hill, N.C. / Mayo Quanchi)
3. Anthony Kwon (Kaneohe, Hawaii / Modokan)
3. Kyle Taketa (Torrance, Calif. / Gardena Judo)
5. Andrew Varga (Chicago, Ill. / Menomomee Judo)
5. Rolando Ruiz (Hialeah, Fla. / Budokan Judo)

Male IJF Junior 73kg  
1. Monkiro Vinicius (BRA)
2. Alfred Raymond (Scituate, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi)
3. Chad Taniguchi (Honolulu, Hawaii / Sogoro Judo Club)
3. Harmik Aghakham (No Country)
5. Richard Santacruz (Riverside, Fla. / Florida School of Judo)
5. Orion Krauss (Juneau, Alaska / Capital City Judo)

Male IJF Junior 81kg  
1. Jonathan Fernandez (Miami, Fla. / Baragua Judo Kai)
2. Derek Wojcik (Tyrone, Ga. / Ippon Judo)
3. Kai Shin (Charlottesville, Va. / SSJ Judo)
3. Jean Francisco (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Spartak)
5. Antonie Rivera (PUR)
5. Rui Andre De Jesus (No Country)

Male IJF Junior 90kg  
1. Xavier Janga (NED)
2. King Frazier (Greenwood, Mo. / Blue Springs Jujitsu)
3. Emmanuel Diaz (PUR)
3. Michael Harrison (Burke, Va. / Sport Judo)
5. Oscar Cabareas (Bartow, Fla. / Sumerlin Judo)
5. Paul Myers (Yorkville, Ill. / Fox Valley Judo)

Male IJF Junior 100kg 
1. Dane Pestano (Waimanalo, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
2. Felix Rivera-Rodriguez (PUR)
3. Bryan Ayala (PUR)
3. Joshua Mercado (Fort Lauderdale, Fla. / Onikusu)

Male IJF Junior +100kg
1. Jimmy Barnes (Oklahoma City, Okla. / USA Stars Oklahoma)
2. Kelvin Delgado (PUR)
3. Dario Taylor (BAR)
3. Doyle Richeson (Burleson, Texas / Ruben Martin)

Male IJF Junior Open   
1. Derek Wojcik (Tyrone, Ga. / Ippon Judo)
2. Felix Rivera (PUR)
3. Rafael Ferrer (PUR)
3. King Frazier (Greenwood, Mo. / Blue Springs Jujitsu)
5. Dario Taylor (BAR)
5. Kevin Delgado (PUR)

Results by Country

 

      Point System:

Place won | Point Value

    1         5

    2         3

    3         1

 

   Country name                  |Total|# 1 |# 2 |# 3 |

  1. United States                217   25   20   32

  2. Puerto Rico                   14    0    3    5

  3. Netherlands Antilles          10    2    0    0

  4. Sweden                         6    1    0    1

  5. Ecuador                        5    1    0    0

  5. Brazil                         5    1    0    0

  6. No Country                     4    0    1    1

  6. Australia                      4    0    1    1

  7. Iceland                        3    0    1    0

  7. Bahamas                        3    0    1    0

  7. Great Britain                  3    0    1    0

  8. Barbados                       1    0    0    1

  8. Surinam                        1    0    0    1

  8. Costa Rica                     1    0    0    1

Comments