USA Judo logo

USA Judo

Junior U.S. Open Day 1 Results

Aug. 02, 2009, 4:48 p.m. (ET)

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) - The first day of competition at the Junior U.S. Open was held on Saturday in Fort Lauderdale, Fla. with 385 athletes, ages 11-16-years-old, competing in the international event.

Athletes competed in the Intermediate 1 (9-10-years-old), Intermediate 2 (11-12-years-old), Juvenile A (13-14-years-old) and Juvenile B (15-16-years-old) divisions.

The event continues on Sunday at the Broward County Convention Center with the IJF-Junior (Under-20) and Bantam (6-8-years-old) divisions.

Complete results are as follows:

Completed Draws

Girls' Intermediate 1 26kg
1. Giovanna Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
2. Yaslin Rodriguez (Miami Gardens, Fla. / Budokan Judo)
3. Audrey Pettigrew (Chicago, Ill. / Menomonee Judo)
3. Ruby Pupo (Savannah, Ga. / Team Havok)
5. Victoria Goncalves (Danbury, Conn. / War Memorial)
5. Gracie Burchan (Midland, Texas / OBC)

Girls' Intermediate 1 34kg
1. Gabriela Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
2. Rene Gangarosa (Rochester, N.Y. / Bedroc Judo)
3. Torie Oishi (Torrance, Calif. / Gardena Judo)
3. Thuy-linh Turek (Torrance, Calif. / Gardena Judo Club)

Girls' Intermediate 1 38kg
1. Camaryn Butler (Pleasanton, Calif. / Tri Valley Judo)
2. Madison Montgomery (Burleson, Texas / Ruben Martin)
3. Arianni Pileta (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Panther Judo)

Girls' Intermediate 1 43kg
1. Gabrielle Proksa (Dumbarton, N.H. / Granite State Judo)
2. Natalie Santana (Miramar, Fla. / Vigness Judo)
3. Michaela Martin (Lakeland, Fla. / Lakeland Judo Academy)
3. Mia Liu (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Panther Judo)

Boys' Intermediate 1 26kg 
1. Leon Simakhov (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Samir & Lev Judo)
2. William Chen (Midvale, Utah / USA Star SLC)
3. Daniel Crawley (Clarksville, Tenn. / Team Havok)
3. Yomar Cordero (No Country)
5. James J.R. Foster (Ocean Springs, Miss. / Gulf Coast Judo)
5. Evan Paige (Middletown, Ind. / Anderson YMCA)

Boys' Intermediate 1 30kg 
1. Jacob Anthony (Oklahoma City, Okla. / USA Stars)
2. Charles Roche (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Panther Judo)
3. Yitzak Molina (West Covina, Calif. / Mojica Judo)
3. Christian Pimentel (Miami Lakes, Fla. / Budokan)
5. James Tobin (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Panther Judo)
5. Lennox Wolak (Columbus, Ohio / Columbus Judo)

Boys' Intermediate 1 34kg 
1. Javier Acosta (Miami, Fla. / Champion Judo)
2. Marco Greco-Byrne (Jamestown, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi)
3. Ricky Marin (Covina, Calif. / Mojica Judo)
3. Mercadante Matheus Orpinelli (BRA)
5. Steven Cherny (Staten Island, N.Y. / Combat Sambo)
5. Ethan Martin (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Panther Judo)

Boys' Intermediate 1 38kg 
1. David Pupo (Savannah, Ga. / Team Havok)
2. Khalil Jessamy (BAR)
3. Asa Shin (Charlottesville, Va. / SSJ Judo)
3. Joseph Lentz (Jesup, Ga. / Jesup Judo Academy)
5. Brandon Rengifo (Orlando, Fla / Metro Orlando Judo)
5. Jared Kaneko (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri Judo)

Boys' Intermediate 1 43kg 
1. Daniel Pavlov (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Samir Lev Judo)
2. Michael Lopouchanski (Hollywood, Fla. / Budokan Judo)
3. Yosbel Rodriguez (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Budokan Judo)
3. Kiavash Garakani (Danville, Calif. / Cupertino Judo)
5. Raymond Wells (BAH)
5. Loki Runarsson (ISL)

Boys' Intermediate 1 +43kg
1. Nicholas Stampley (North Lauderdale, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
2. Victor Marzano (Staten Island, N.Y. / Combat Sambo)
3. Dorne Albury (BAH)
3. Matthew Vigness (Cooper City, Fla. / Vigness Judo)
5. David Gray (Worthville, Ky. / Owen County Judo)

Girls' Intermediate 2 31kg
1. Savannah Abdoelhafiezkhan (SUR)
2. Brinna Lavelle (Woodlawn, Tenn. Clarksville Budo)

Girls' Intermediate 2 34kg
1. Erin Butts (Fontana, Calif. / LACC / WCJTC)
2. Hannah Paige (Middletown, Ind. / Anderson YMCA)
3. Gabriela Rivera (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Panther Judo)

Girls' Intermediate 2 38kg
1. Ashlyn White (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Panther Judo)
2. Caroline Irons (Yorkville, Ill. Yorkville Judo)
3. Abigail Ortiz (Miami, Fla. / Champion Martial Arts)

Girls' Intermediate 2 42kg
1. Paola Acevedo (PUR)
2. Sarah Subko (Valrico, Fla. / Florida School Of Judo)
3. Leora Peysakhova (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Samir & Lev Judo)
3. Roya Garakani (Danville, Calif. / Cupertino Judo)
5. Caroline Puentes (West Palm Beach, Fla. / Panther Judo)

Girls' Intermediate 2 48kg
1. Tiffany Martin (Burleson, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo)
2. Katherine Lieby (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Panther Judo)
3. Michaela Barnes (Oklahoma City, Okla. / USA Stars Oklahoma)
3. Eva Amram (Oldsmar, Fla. / Mambi Judo)
5. Evaughnya Munroe (BAH)

Girls' Intermediate 2 53kg
1. Nadine Fiege (Atlantic Beach, Fla. / Judo Ryu Jacksonville)
2. Wilessa Rivera (Fall River, Mass. / Mayo Quanchi)
3. Jalisa Phillips (BAR)
3. Rachael Butler (Pleasanton, Calif. / Tri Valley Judo)

Girls' Intermediate 2 +53kg
1. Litza Morales (PUR)
2. Destiny McCoy (Cumberland, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi)
3. Danielle Kem (Huntington, Ind. / Marion PAL Judo)
3. Jasmine Bertini (Tampa, Fla. / El Mambi Judo Club)

Boys' Intermediate 2 28kg 
1. Mikael Codinach (Miami, Fla. / Champion Judo)
2. Esteban Cepeda (Miramar, Fla. / Vigness Judo)

Boys' Intermediate 2 31kg 
1. Nicolas Roig (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Panther Judo Club)
2. Zachary Sherman (Plantation, Fla. / Vigness Judo)
3. Justin Cohen (Davie, Fla. / Champion Judo)
3. Benjamin Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
5. Jonathn Stafford (Brackettville, Texas / Alamo Judo)
5. Carlos Chavez (PUR)

Boys' Intermediate 2 34kg 
1. Brian Abreu (Miami, Fla. / Champion Judo)
2. Danny Perez (Miami, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
3. Eric Ham (GBR)
3. Leo Naumann (Cleveland, Okla. / USA Stars Oklahoma)
5. David Agoglia (Doral, Fla. / Budokan)
5. Anthony Codinach (Miami, Fla. / Champion Judo)

Boys' Intermediate 2 38kg 
1. Cole Chandler (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenrii)
2. Michael Botello (Mashpee, Mass. / Mayo Quanchi)
3. Steven Gonzalez (PUR)
3. Cody Kollmann (Mt. Calvary, Wis. / Club Olympia)
5. Luis Abreu (Miami, Fla. / Champion Judo)
5. David Toledo (Miami Lakes, Fla. / Budokan)

Boys' Intermediate 2 42kg 
1. Alejandro Menendez (Miami, Fla. / Falcon Judo Club)
2. Kevin Kells (Clermont, Fla. / Central Florida Judo)
3. Sebastian Ruiz (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Budokan Judo)
3. Max O'Connell (Cranston, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi)
5. Rafael Cintron (PUR)
5. Carlos Rodriguez (PUR)

Boys' Intermediate 2 48kg 
1. Nicholas Pavlov (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Samir Lev Judo)
2. Noah Hyde (Lakeland, Fla. / Summerlin Judo)
3. Alexis Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
3. Matthew Landry (Forestdale, Mass. / JW JUDO)
5. C Porto Ramis (BRA)
5. Adrian Gandia (PUR)

Boys' Intermediate 2 53kg 
1. Roger Arce (West Covina, Ca. / Mojica Judo)
2. Jacob Graham (Naperville, IL / Matts)
3. Ntui Okey (BAR / BAR / Marine Gardens)
3. Heli Rivera (PUR)
5. Tajaro Hudson (BAH)

Boys' Intermediate 2 +53kg
1. Devin Sobay (Wichita Falls, Texas / Texoma Judo)
2. Ishmael Mcginty (Fayetteville, N.C. / Fayetteville / Fort Bragg Judo)
3. Alexandre Lopouchanski (Hollywood, Fla. / Budokan Judo)
3. Matthew Rahming (BAH)
5. Kyle Birnbaum (Chicago, Ill. / Menomonee)

Female Juvenile A 40kg
1. Imaany Hasnoe (SUR)
2. Sofia Greco-Byrne (Jamestown, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi)
3. Amanda Eugenio (Dublin, Calif / Tri-Valley Judo)

Female Juvenile A 44kg
1. Mercadante Nathalia Orpinelli (BRA)
2. Jasmine Bailey (Iowa City, Iowa / Judo America - Des Moines)
3. OnohObasi Okey (BAR / BAR / Marine Gardens)
3. Amy Suzuki (San Jose, Calif. / San Jose Buddhist)
5. Jayde Katagihara (Arcadia, Calif. / San Gabriel Judo)
5. Angelica Chen (Orlando, Fla. / Central, Fl. Judo)

Female Juvenile A 48kg
1. Margaret Standish (Johnston, Iowa / Cyclone Judo)
2. Cassidy Chandler (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenrii)
3. Carolina Herrera (PUR)

Female Juvenile A 53kg
1. Amanda Gomez (Brockton, Mass. / Tohoku Judo Club)
2. Brandi Elizalde (San Dimas, Calif. / Mojica Judo Club)
3. Sachiko Ragosta (Charlottesville, Va. / Gsal Shin Jo Judo)
3. Paola Garcia (PUR)
5. Ariel Johnson (Jackson, Miss. / Melton's Judo Club)
5. Yejatti Huntington (NED)

Female Juvenile A 58kg
1. Lauren Baez (Coral Gables, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
2. Kimie Taketa (Torrance, Calif. / Gardena Judo)
3. Natalie Nehme (Longwood, Fla. / Metro Orlando)
3. Tiffany Torres (Miami Lakes, Fla. / Panther Judo)
5. Savannah Stacey (Magna, Utah / USA Stars Judo)

Female Juvenile A 64kg
1. Meghan Arena (Medford, Mass. / Pedro's Judo)
2. Melissa Myers (Yorkville, Ill. / Fox Valley)
3. Francis Molina (West Covina, Calif. / Mojica Judo)

Female Juvenile A +64 kg
1. Kiaya Vanscoyoc (Lakewood, Wash. / Ippon Judo)
2. Molly Fulmer (Palm Beach, Fla. / WPB Judo)
3. Eneida Redden-Gonzalez (Earlysville, Va. / Charlottesville Judo)
3. Myraiel Newry (BAH)
5. Tisha Brathwaite (BAR)

Male Juvenile A 36kg  
1. Paul Lentz (Jesup, Ga. / Jesup Judo Academy)
2. Matthew Kearney (Keller, Texas. / Okuri Judo Club)
3. Ean Katagihara (Arcadia, Calif. / San Gabriel Judo)
3. Gregory Zaw (East Falmouth, Mass. / Ju Judo)
5. Joseph Padron (Davie, Fla. / Panther Judo)
5. Marshall Graves (Edwardsville, Ill. / USA Stars Illinois)

Male Juvenile A 40kg  
1. Chistian Perez (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Vigness Judo)
2. Tyler Chen (Midvale, Utah / USA Stars)
3. Donald Moseman, III (San Carlos, Calif. / San Jose Buddhist)
3. Carlos Nazario (PUR)
5. Ivan Cirilo (Savannah, Ga. / Team Havok)
5. Gevork Kokchyan (Glendale, Calif. / Mojica Judo)

Male Juvenile A 44kg  
1. Anthony Igne (North Hollywood, Calif. / Mojica Judo)
2. Justin Anthony (Oklahoma City, Okla. / USA Stars)
3. Jorge Nazario (PUR)
3. Nathaniel Colicci (Warwick, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi)
5. Jonathan Ruiz (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Budokan Judo)
5. Wesley Dantzler (Sykesville, Md. / College Park Judo)

Male Juvenile A 48kg  
1. Serge Bouyssou (Hope, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi)
2. Moris Peysakhov (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Samir & Lev Judo)
3. Jeffrey Ruiz (PUR)
3. Jordan Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
5. Adonis Diaz (Hialeah, Fla. / Budokan Judo)
5. Jason Huertas (Riverview, Fla. / TNT Judo)

Male Juvenile A 53kg  
1. Armani Ellison (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Legros Sports)
2. Patrik Lukas (CZE)
3. Christopher Botello (Mashpee, Mass. / Mayo Quanchi)
3. William Inserra (Stafford, Va. / Sport Judo)
5. Brian Pennington (Bartow, Fla. / Summerlin Judo)
5. Nicholas Verlinden (San Jose, Calif. / Cupertino Judo Club)

Male Juvenile A 58kg  
1. Tomas Fulgentes (Simi Valley, Calif. / Mojica Judo)
2. Frantisek Smehlik (CZE)
3. Mark Okamura (Chicago, Ill. / Tohkon Judo)
3. John Medeiros (Fall River, Mass. / Mayo Quanchi)
5. Christopher Alaynick (Riverview, Fla. / Florida School of Judo)
5. Anthony Vega (Miami, Fla. / Banzai Judo)

Male Juvenile A 64kg  
1. Michael Assels (Garland, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo)
2. Timothy Andrews (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. / Onikusu Judo Club)
3. David Guillen Vargas (CRC)
3. Evan Uehara (Waimanalo, Hawaii / Seidokan Makiki)
5. Oleksandr Kurtov (GEO)
5. Andrianik Alaverdyan (ARM)

Male Juvenile A 70 kg  
1. Matthew Koch (West Paterson, N.J. / Camal Judo)
2. George Chkhikvadzr (GEO)
3. Alexander Alaynick (Riverview, Fla. / Florida School of Judo)

Male Juvenile A 87 kg  
1. Shaquille Zichem (SUR)
2. Patrick Hickam (Jacksonville, N.C. / Mayfield's Martial Arts)
3. Ivan Guillen (Tampa, Fla. / El Mambi Judo)

Male Juvenile A +87 kg 
1. Dane Pestano (Waimanalo, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
2. Rafael Ferrer (PUR)
3. Peter Deveaux-Isaacs (BAH)

Female Juvenile B 44kg
1. Nicole Taniguchi (Honolulu, Hawaii / Sogoro Judo Club)

Female Juvenile B 48kg
1. Katelyn Bouyssou (Hope, R.I. / Mayo  Quanchi / NYAC)
2. Brianna Padron (Davie, Fla. / Panther Judo)
3
. Lorena Kaegi (CAN)
3. Anne Suzuki (San Jose, Calif. / San Jose Buddhist)
5. Cynthia Rahming (BAH)

Female Juvenile B 52kg
1. Jessica Irons (Yorkville, Ill. / Yorkville Judo)
2. Amelia Fulgentes (Simi Valley, Calif. / Mojica Judo)
3. Crystal Butts (Fontana, Calif. / LACC / WCJTC)
3. Hannah Wright (Fond Du Lac, Wis. / Club Olympia)
5. Svetlana Peysakhova (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Samir & Lev Judo)
5. Mariolga Rivera-Otero (PUR)

Female Juvenile B 57kg
1. Mindy Chow (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
2. Samantha Martin (Burleson, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo)
3. Andrea Guillen Vargas (CRC)
3. Katie Germain (Lakeland, Fla. / Summerlin Judo)
5. Elyse Katagihara (Arcadia, Calif. / San Gabriel Judo)
5. Claudia Herrera (PUR)

Female Juvenile B 63kg
1. Juleidy Figueroa (PUR)
2. Caitlin Wild (RSA)
3. Janessa Diaz-Sosa (Fall River, Mass. / Mayo Quanchi)
3. Kia Artis (Marion, Ind. / PAL Judo)
5. Paola Rivera (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Panther Judo)

Female Juvenile B 70kg
1. Kaimana Lundquist (Waimanalo, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
2. Teannie Hernandez (Pembroke Pines, Fla. / Budokan) 

Female Juvenile B +70kg
1. Micaela Enriquez (Burleson, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo)
2. Savonne Harmon (Jackson, Miss. / Melton's Judo Club)

Male Juvenile B 50kg  
1. Jacob Hurt (Yorkville, Ill. / Yorkville Judo)
2. Benjamin Branson (Anderson, Ind. / Anderson Judo)
3. Andrew Stone (Adelphi, Md. / College Park Judo)
3. Daniel Fasula (Oceanside, Calif. / Mojica Judo)
5. Nathan Kearney (Keller, Texas. / Okuri Judo Club)
5. Alejandro Sancho (Miami, Fla. / Tamiami Judo)

Male Juvenile B 55kg  
1. Daniel Neyra (Boca Raton, Fla. / Onikusu Judo Club)
2. Lucas Gama (Coconut Creek, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
3. David Honda (Torrance, Calif. / South Bay Judo)
3. Joshua Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / Ki-Itsu-Sai)
5. Joao Vicente (East Providence, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi)
5. Romik Horhannisyan (ARM)

Male Juvenile B 60kg  
1. Everet Desilets (Providence, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi)
2. Argenie Devalle (PUR)
3. Johnny Nagy (CAN)
3. Giga Gambashidze (No Country)
5. Kendymar Sambo (NED)
5. Arnel Fulgentes (PHI)

Male Juvenile B 66kg  
1. Giovante Ortiz (Jonesboro, Ga. / Waka Mu Sha)
2. Sheldon Gatewood (Grand Prairie, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo)
3. Spencer Augustine (Berkeley, Calif. / Albany Judo)
3. Daniel Loboda (CAN)
5. Kelvin Nunez (PUR)
5. Giorgi Pranglishvili (No Country)

Male Juvenile B 73kg  
1. Ryan Oshima (Palo Alto, Calif. / Palo Alto Judo)
2. Devante Tiller (Pittsburgh, Pa. / South Hills Judo)
3. Gabriel Porto Ramis (PUR)
3. Alwyn Clarke (BAR)
5. Richard Santacruz (Riverside, Fla. / Florida School of Judo)
5. Matthew Brady (Kinnelon, N.J. / Camal Judo)

Male Juvenile B 81kg  
1. Kai Shin (Charlottesville, Va. / SSJ Judo)
2. Julien Mitchell (CAN)
3. Jared Gussman (Oswego, Ill. / Fox Valley Judo)
3. Allen Beyer (Winnetka, Ill. / Cohen's Judo)
5. Shaquille Pinas (SUR)
5. David Bynum (Jacksonville, NC / Mayfield's Martial Arts)

Male Juvenile B 90kg  
1. King Frazier (Greenwood, Mo. / Blue Springs Jujitsu)
2. Michael Harris (Clermont, Fla. / Central Florida Judo)

Male Juvenile B +90kg 
1. Jimmy Barnes (Oklahoma City, Okla. / USA Stars Oklahoma)
2. Pavel Gorelov (Warwick, N.Y. / Charolottesville Judo)
3. Robert Beverly (Pleasureville, Ky. / Owen Co Judo)

Medal Count, by Country

   Country name                  |Total|# 1 |# 2 |# 3 |

  1. United States                165   50   48   67

  2. Puerto Rico                   12    3    2    7

  3. Barbados                       5    0    1    4

  4. Bahamas                        4    0    0    4

  4. Canada                         4    0    1    3

  5. Surinam                        3    3    0    0

  5. Brazil                         3    1    0    2

  6. No Country                     2    0    0    2

  6. Czech Republic                 2    0    2    0

  6. Costa Rica                     2    0    0    2

  7. Republic of South Africa       1    0    1    0

  7. Georgia                        1    0    1    0

  7. Great Britain                  1    0    0    1

Comments