USA Judo logo

USA Judo

Mar 07 USA Judo National Kata Championships Results

April 20, 2009, 11:49 a.m. (ET)

(San Diego, Calif.) - The USA Judo National Kata Championships were held on Friday in San Diego, Calif.

Athletes were awarded medals in the men's, women's and mixed categories in five different kata (forms) styles as well as all-around awards.

Complete results are as follows:

Women's Nage no Kata
1. Kerry Forster (Rochester, N.Y. / Bushido Kai) and Jennifer Weill (Maineville, Ohio / Bushido Kai)

Mixed Nage no Kata
1. Jennifer Weill (Maineville, Ohio / Bushido Kai) and Mark Chast (Churchville, N.Y. / Bushido Kai)
2. Diane Jackson (Silver Spring, Md. / Hui O Judo) and Charles Medani (Baltimore, Md. / College Park Judo)
3. Mary Wakabayashi (Aliso Viejo, Calif. / Bunasawa Kai Judo Club) and Scott Pakiser (Huntington Beach, Calif. / Bunasawa Kai Judo Club)

Men's Nage no Kata
1. Jeff Giunta (Webster, N.Y. / Bushido Kai) and Heiko Rommelmann (Webster, N.Y. / Bushido Kai)
2. Chris Arena (Rochester, N.Y. / Bushido Kai) and Kevin Osz (Rochester, N.Y. / Bushido Kai)
3. Gerardo Telo (Miami, Fla. / Florida International University Judo) and Roberto Alvarez (Miami, Fla. / A. Kolychkine Judo Foundation)

Women's Kodokan Goshin Jutsu
1. Karen Whilden (Vienna, Va. / Hui-O Judo)| and Diane Jackson (Silver Spring, Md. / Hui O Judo)
2. Jennifer Weill (Maineville, Ohio / Bushido Kai) and Kerry Forster (Rochester, N.Y. / Bushido Kai)
3. Robin Fernandez (Whittier, Calif. / Jundokai) and Betty Heise (La Mirada, Calif. / Jundokai) 

Mixed Kodokan Goshin Jutsu
1. Frances Glaze (Maumee, Ohio / Toledo-Maumee Judo Club) and Alan Panackia (Livonia, Mich. / Toledo-Maumee Judo Club)
2. Doug Tono (Chicago, Ill. / Tohkon Judo Club) and Rachel Lavin (Chicago, Ill. / Tohkon)
3. Mark Chast (Churchville, N.Y. / Bushido Kai) and Jennifer Weill (Maineville, Ohio / Bushido Kai)

Men's Kodokan Goshin Jutsu
1. Doug Tono (Chicago, Ill. / and Andrzej Dajnowski (Oak Brook, Ill. / Tohkon)
1. Heiko Rommelmann (Webster, N.Y. / Bushido Kai) and Jeff Giunta (Webster, N.Y. / Bushido Kai)
3. Sam Mitani (Calif.) and Brian Marks (Cypress, Calif. / Orange County Kodokan)

Women's Kime no Kata
1. Betty Heise (La Mirada, Calif. / Jundokai) and Robin Fernandez (Whittier, Calif. / Jundokai)
2. Karen Whilden (Vienna, Va. / Hui O Judo) and Diane Jackson (Silver Spring, Md. / Hu O Judo)

Men's Kime no Kata
1. Heiko Rommelmann (Webster, N.Y. / Bushido Kai) and Jeff Giunta (Webster, N.Y. / Bushido Kai Judo)
2. Kevin Osz (Rochester, N.Y. / Bushido Kai) and Chris Arena (Rochester, N.Y. / Bushido Kai)
3. Brian Hightower (Anaheim, Calif. / Jundokai) and Joseph Graf (La Mirada, Calif. / Jundokai)

Women's Katame no Kata
1. Jolie Feng (Fort Worth, Texas / Okuri Judo) and Terrie Norman (Burleson, Texas / Okuri Judo)
2. Karen Whilden (Vienna, Va. / Hui O Judo) and Diane Jackson (Silver Spring, Md. / Hui O Judo)
3. Jennifer Weill (Maineville, Ohio / Bushido Kai) and Kerry Forster (Rochester, N.Y. / Bushido Kai)

Mixed Katame no Kata
1. Jennifer Weill (Maineville, Ohio / Bushido Kai) and Mark Chast (Churchville, N.Y. / Bushido Kai)
2. Mary Wakabayashi (Aliso Viejo, Calif. / Bunasawa Kai) and Scott Pakiser (Huntington Beach, Calif. / Bunasawa Kai)
3. Daniel Hedges (St. Paul, Minn. / North Star) and Christina O'Brien (NYA, Minn. / North Star)

Men's Katame no Kata
1. Heiko Rommelmann (Webster, N.Y. / Bushido Kai) and Jeff Giunta (Bushido Kai)
2. Chris Arena (Rochester, N.Y. / Bushido Kai) and Kevin Osz (Rochester, N.Y. / Bushido Kai)
3. Brian Hightower (Anaheim, Calif. / Jundokai) and Joseph Graf (La Mirada, Jundokai)

Women's Ju no Kata
1. Karen Wilden (Vienna, Va. / Hui O Judo) and Diane Jackson (Silver Spring, Md. / Hui O Judo)
2. Betty Heise (La Mirada, Calif. / Jundokai) and Robin Fernandez (Whittier, Calif. / Jundokai)
3. Kerry Forster (Rochester, N.Y. / Bushido Kai) and Jennifer Weill (Maineville, Ohio / Bushido Kai)

Mixed Ju no Kata
1. Frances Glaze (Maumee, Ohio / Toledo-Maumee Judo Club) and Alan Panackia (Livonia, Mich. / Toledo-Maumee Judo Club)
2. Mark Chast (Churchville, N.Y. / Bushido Kai) and Jennifer Weill (Maineville, Ohio / Bushido Kai)
3. Doug Tono (Chicago, Ill. / Tohkon Judo) and Caryn Tono (Chicago, Ill. / Tono)

Men's Ju no Kata
1. Jeff Giunta (Webster, N.Y. / Bushido Kai) and Heiko Rommelmann (Bushido Kai)
2. Chris Arena (Rochester, N.Y. / Bushido Kai) and Kevin Osz (Rochester, N.Y. / Bushido Kai)
3. Brian Hightower (Anaheim, Calif. / Jundokai) and Joseph Graf (La Mirada, Jundokai)

Women's All-Around
1. Kerry Forster (Rochester, N.Y. / Bushido Kai) and Jennifer Weill (Maineville, Ohio / Bushido Kai)

Mixed All-Around
1. Mark Chast (Churchville, N.Y. / Bushido Kai) and Jennifer Weill (Maineville, Ohio / Bushido Kai)
2. Mary Wakabayashi (Aliso Viejo, Calif. / Bunasawa Kai Judo Club) and Scott Pakiser (Huntington Beach, Calif. / Bunasawa Kai Judo Club) 

Men's All-Around
1. Jeff Giunta (Webster, N.Y. / Bushido Kai) and Heiko Rommelmann (Bushido Kai)
2. Chris Arena (Rochester, N.Y. / Bushido Kai) and Kevin Osz (Rochester, N.Y. / Bushido Kai)
3. Brian Hightower (Anaheim, Calif. / Jundokai) and Joseph Graf (La Mirada, Jundokai)

Comments