Senior Nationals Day 2 Finals List

April 18, 2009, 5:48 p.m. (ET)

(San Diego, Calif.) - Gold medal finals will be held at the USA Judo Senior National Championships in the men's and women's heavyweight divisions on Saturday evening at 5 p.m. at the Town & Country Resort and Conference Center, 500 Hotel Circle North, San Diego, CA 92108.

This year's Senior National Championships also serves as the trials for the 2009 World Championships to be held August 26-30 in Rotterdam, Netherlands.

In divisions in which the #1 seed wins the gold medal, he or she will earn a berth on the Senior World Championship Team.  If he or she loses, that player and the gold medalist will engage in a best-of-three fight-off immediately following finals.

Don't forget to watch the finals LIVE at 5 p.m. PDT at www.usjudo.org

A complete list of finalists as well as third and fifth-place finishers is as follows:

Men's 55kg
Matt Dong (San Jose, Calif. / San Jose Buddhist Judo Club)
Mickey Matsumoto (Torrance, Calif. / Gardena Judo)

3. Hiram Cruz (Jacksonville, Fla. / Ryu Judo Jacksonville)
3. Aaron Fukuhara (Torrance, Calif. / Gardena Judo Club)
5. Ronald Hawthorne (Kansas City, Kans.)
5. Joshua Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami)

Men's 60kg
Nick Kossor (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
Aaron Kunihiro (Wakefield, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE)

3. Nico Harriman (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University)
3. Vitaliy Vanyan (North Hollywood, Calif. / Mojica Judo
5. Arnold Toriumi (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
5. Anthony Kwon (Kaneohe / Hodokan Judo Club)

Men's 66kg
Josh O'Neil (Racine, Wis. / Cohen's Judo)
Jeff Fong (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University)

3. Brad Bolen (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
3. Rafael Ramos (Union City, N.J. / Camal Judo)
5. Kyle Taketa (Torrance, Calif. / Gardena Judo)
5. Julio Rodriguez (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)

Men's 73kg
Nick Delpopolo (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE)
Michael Eldred (Fruitland, Idaho / Western Idaho Judo Institute)

3. David Torres (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University)
3. Danny Satinsky (Buffalo Grove, Ill. / Cohen's Judo)
5. Joseph Hashimoto (San Jose, Calif. / Northglenn Judo)
5. Alfred Raymond (Providence, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club)

Men's Open
Tokuzo Takahashi (JPN)
Daniel McCormick (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE)

3. Kyle Vashkulat (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
3. Leonardo Allan (BRA)
5. Brian Pereira (Dambury, Conn. / Stamford Judo)
5. Mike Kannianen (Greeley, Colo. / Northglenn Judo Club)

Women's 44kg
1. Veronica Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami)
2. Victoria Burke (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)
3. Nicole Padron (Davie, Fla. / Panther Judo)
3. Vanessa Calimquim (Long Beach, Calif. / South Bay Judo)

Women's 48kg
Katelyn Bouyssou (Hope, R.I. / NYAC / Mayo Quanchi Judo)
Natalie Lafon (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center

3. Taylor Ibera (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
3. Angela Creutzberger (Ballston Lakes, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
5. Lisette Abad (San Jose, Calif. / After-School All-Stars)
5. Amelia Fulgentes (Simi Valley, Calif. / Mojica Judo)

Women's 52kg
Kim Carpenter (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
Kayla Chappell (Oklahoma City, Okla. / USA Stars)

3. Tracy Nagai (Bellevue, Wash. / Budokan Judo)
3. Jeanette Rodriguez (Davie, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami)
5. Jessica Irons (Yorkville, Ill. / USA Judo National Team FORCE / Yorkville Judo)
5. Chrissy Chow (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri) 

Women's 57kg
Hannah Martin (Glenville, N.Y. / NYAC / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
Marti Malloy (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University)

3. Hana Carmichael (Wakefield, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE)
3. Mindy Chow (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
5. Angelica Delgado (Miami, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami)
5. Pauline Macias (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center / Boulder Judo Training Center)

Women's Open
Mindy Swanson (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
Kayla Harrison (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE)

3. Natalie Laursen (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)
3. Vanessa Molina (Uniondale, N.Y. / Combat Judo Academy)
5. Kaitlyn McKim (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center / Boulder Judo Training Center)
5. Meagan Higgins (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)

 

Comments