USA Judo logo

USA Judo

Apr 17 Senior Nationals Day 1 Finals List

April 17, 2009, 7:33 p.m. (ET)

(San Diego, Calif.) - Gold medal finals will be held at the USA Judo Senior National Championships in the men's and women's heavyweight divisions on Friday evening at 5 p.m. at the Town & Country Resort and Conference Center, 500 Hotel Circle North, San Diego, CA 92108.

This year's Senior National Championships also serves as the trials for the 2009 World Championships to be held August 26-30 in Rotterdam, Netherlands.

In divisions in which the #1 seed wins the gold medal, he or she will earn a berth on the Senior World Championship Team.  If he or she loses, that player and the gold medalist will engage in a best-of-three fight-off immediately following finals.

Don't forget to watch the finals LIVE at 5 p.m. PDT at www.usjudo.org.  

A complete list of finalists as well as third and fifth-place finishers is as follows:

Men's 81kg Finals

Taraje Williams-Murray (Bronx, N.Y. / NYAC / Spartak Sports Club)

Travis Stevens (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE)

3. Colton Brown (Piscatoway, N.J. / Cranford Judo)

3. Harry St. Leger (Brooklyn, N.Y. / NYAC / Legrosports Starrett)

5. Phillip Farabaugh (Pittsburgh, Pa. / South Hill Judo)

5. Ryan Reser (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center / Boulder Judo Training Center))

Men's 90kg Finals

Aaron Cohen (Buffalo Grove, Ill. / NYAC / Cohen's Judo)

Garry St. Leger (Brooklyn, N.Y. / NYAC / Legrosports Starrett)

3. Tony Comfort (Los Angeles, Calif. / LA City College Judo)

3. Jacob Larsen (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center / Team FORCE)

5. Harry Chandler (Pittsfield, Mass. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)

5. Remi Fatoke (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State

Men's 100kg Finals

Kyle Vashkulat (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)

Djamaldin Aliev (Denver, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center / Boulder Judo Training Center)

3. Shintaro Higashi (Scarsdale, N.Y. / NYAC)

3. Armen Babayan (Alendale, Calif. / Valley Judo Institute)

5. Damian Ohara (Little Egg Harbor Township, N.J. / Craford Judo)

5. Mark Fletcher (Atlanta, Ga. / Georgia Judo)

Men's +100kg Finals

Steven Sciandra (Forest Hills, N.Y. / NYAC)

Daniel McCormick (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE)

3. Matthew Walker (Tacoma, Wash. / Ippon Judo)

3. Mark Staniszewski (Garden City, N.Y.)

5. Darryl Sexton (Long Beach, Calif. / Torrance Judo Club)

5. Eric Anderson (Moore, Okla. / USA Stars)

 

Women's 63kg Finals

Janine Nakao (Wakefield, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE)

Christal Ransom (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center / Boulder Judo Training Center)

3. Sarah Black (Chico, Calif. / Stanford Judo)

3. Paola Genao-Butler (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center / Boulder Judo Training Center)

5. Jillian Roman (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center / Boulder Judo Training Center)

5. Alix Desmole (San Francisco, Calif.)

 

Women's 70kg Finals

Helen Delpopolo (Westfield, N.J.)

Katie Sell (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center / Boulder Judo Training Center)

3. Laquinta Allen (Lauderdale Lakes, Fla. / Onikusu)

3. Samantha Bleier (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center / Boulder Judo Training Center)

5. Jennifer Tutass (El Cerrito, Calif. / El Cerrito, Calif. / Stanford Judo)

5. Meagan Higgins (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)

 

Women's 78kg Finals

1. Kayla Harrison (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE

2. Allison Clifford (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University)

3. Katinna Rodriguez (Anchorage, Alaska / All Star Judo)

 

Women's +78kg Finals

1. Nina Cutro-Kelly (San Antonio, Texas / Universal Judo)

2. Toni Geier (Dumont, N.J. / Tech Judo)

3. Melinda Swanson (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)

Comments