USA Judo logo

USA Judo

Mar 07 Athletes Tune Up for Senior Nationals at Northglenn Championships

April 13, 2009, 1:43 p.m. (ET)

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) - Several of the top players who will be competing at the USA Judo Senior National Championships this weekend in San Diego fought at the Northglenn Championships in Northglenn, Colo., a USA Judo Senior E-Level Point Tournament, as a tune-up event on Saturday.

Olympian Ryan Reser (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center) fought up from 73kg to 81kg where he won each of his three matches by ippon (instant win).

Marti Malloy (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University), a ninth-place finisher at the 2007 World Championships in the 63kg division, has since moved back down to 57kg, the division where she also won all three of her matches by ippon on Saturday.

Two-time World Team member Djamaldin Aliev (Denver, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center) returned to competition for the first time since the 2007 U.S. Open to win the 100kg division.  The win moved Aliev up from a #2 ranking to the top seed heading into the Senior Nationals.  Among Aliev's four match victories was a win over #4-ranked Myles Porter (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center), a fifth-place finisher at the 2008 Paralympic Games.

In the 90kg division, Justen Otaka (Northglenn, Colo. / Northglenn Judo Club) upset top-ranked Jacob Larson (Santa Rosa, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center) in the finals.

Paola Genao-Butler (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center), a 2008 Junior World Team member and the #3-ranked player in the 63kg division, went undefeated to win her second E-Level tournament in less than a month.

Jarra Maratea (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team) defeated 2009 Senior Pan Am Team member Connor Murtha (Boulder, Colo. / Team FORCE / Boulder Judo Training Center) in the 55kg division, winning both matches by ippon. 

A former Senior Pan Am silver medalist in the 44kg division, Alexa Liddie (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center) was upset twice in the 48kg division by Tara Clark (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team), a former Junior Pan Am Team member at 57kg who has since moved down two weight divisions. 

Complete results are as follows:

Women's 44kg    
1. Victoria Burke (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)
2. Kendyl Post (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)

Women's 48kg
1. Tara Clark (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)
2. Alexa Liddie (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)

Women's 52kg 
1. Mirielle Graves (Edwardsville, Ill. / USA Stars of Illinois)
2. Brenna Clark (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University)
3. Angela Ross (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)

Women's 57kg 
1. Marti Malloy (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University)
2. Maddyson Post (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)
3. Nicole Laurell (Woodland Park, Colo. / Suzuran Judo Club)

Women's 63kg 
1. Paola Genao-Butler (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)
2. Sofia Mani (SWE)
3. Ewelina Szewczuk (Saito Dojo / Brighton, MI) (NO WIHS)

Women's 70kg 
1. Samantha Bleier (Colorado Springs, Colo. / Olympic Training Center)
2. Natalie Laursen (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)
3. Jillian Roman (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)

Women's 78kg
1. Kaitlyn McKim (Beaverton, Ore. / Olympic Training Center)
2. Meagan Higgins (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)
3. Angela Marino (Colorado Springs, Colo. / Olympic Training Center)

Women's Open              
1. Natalie Laursen (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)
2. Meagan Higgins (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)

Men's 55kg   
1. Jarra Maratea (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)
2. Connor Murtha (Boulder, Colo. / Team FORCE / Boulder Judo Training Center)

Men's 60kg   
1. Humberto Alonso Wong Albujar (PER)
2. Victor Dominguez (Oklahoma City, Okla. / USA Stars)
3. Ronald Hawthorne (Kansas City, Kans. / Cahill's Judo Club)

Men's 66kg   
1. Julio Rodriguez, Jr. (Puyallup, Wash. / Olympic Training Center)

Men's 73kg   
1. Joseph Hashimoto (San Jose, Calif. / Northglenn Judo Club)
2. David Torres (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University)
3. Danny Satinsky (Buffalo Grove, Ill. / Cohen's Judo)

Men's 81kg   
1. Ryan Reser (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)
2. Ivo Asenov (BUL)
3. Kevan O'Malley (Fort Worth, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo)

Men's 90kg   
1. Justen Otaka (Northglenn, Colo. / Northglenn Judo Club)
2. Jacob Larson (Santa Rosa, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)
3. Bandi Davaadorj (MGL)

Men's 100kg
1. Djamaldin Aliev (Denver, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)
2. Mike Kannianen (Greeley, Colo. / Northglenn Judo Club)
3. Myles Porter (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)

Men's +100kg
1. Eric Anderson (Moore, Okla. / USA Stars)
2. Nicholas Gohn (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)
3. Colin Robinson (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)

Men's Open                
1. Nicholas Gohn (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)
2. Eric Anderson (Moore, Okla. / USA Stars)
3. Steven Ruiz (Boulder, Colo. / Boulder YMCA)

Comments