USA Judo logo

USA Judo

Mar 07 2009 Liberty Bell Classic Results

April 07, 2009, 1:21 p.m. (ET)

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) - Five hundred-ninety athletes competed in the Liberty Bell Classic, a USA Judo Senior E-Level Point Tournament, on Saturday and Sunday in Philadelphia, Pa.
 
Complete results for senior elite divisions are as follows:

Female 48kg
1. Ecaterina Guica (CAN)
2. Nadine Encarnacion (Bothell, Wash. / Emerald City Judo)
3. Sandra Chevalier (Hope, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club)
 
Female 52kg
1. Sarah Neyra (Boca Raton, Fla. / Onikusu Judo Club)
2. Eve Renaud-Roy (CAN)
3. Kathya Theriault (CAN)
 
Female 57kg
1. Hannah Martin (Glenville, N.Y. / NYAC / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
2. Paula Site (Philadelphia, Pa.)
3. Lupita Dodge (Navy)
 
Female 63kg
1. Janine Nakao (Wakefield, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE)
2. Elena Vinogradov (CAN)
3. Nancy Marraquin (Union City, N.J. / Tech Judo)
 
Female 70kg
1. Lisa Nakajima (CAN)
2. Aneta Mozdzen (CAN)
3. Samantha Bleier (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)
 
Female +78kg
1. Toni Geiger (Dumont, N.J. / Tech Judo)
2. Jessica Russell (Madison, Conn.)
3. Susana Bendezu (Kokushi)
 
Male 55kg
1. Alexandre DiBartolo (CAN)
2. Andre Brooks (Lauderdale Lakes, Fla. / Onikusu)
3. Derek Laudy (CAN)
 
Male 60kg
1. Everet Desilets (Hope, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi)
2. Michael Armstrong (Bowie, Md. / Prince George Judo Club)
3. Tylor Ferry (Riverview, Fla. / TNT Academy of Judo)
 
Male 66kg
1. Ricky Brown (Clairton, Pa. / South Hills Judo Club)
2. Modesto Lara (Newark, N.J. / Airdrie)
3. Brad Bolen (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
 
Male 73kg
1. Christopher Sibbald (CAN)
2. Travis Yamanaka (Apple Valley, Minn. / Midway Judo)
3. Anthony Vennitti (New York City, N.Y. / NYAC)
 
Male 81kg
1. Harry St. Leger (Brooklyn, N.Y. / NYAC / Legrosports Starrett)
2. Philip Farabaugh (Pittsburgh, Pa. / South Hills Judo Club)
3. Alfred Raymond (Providence, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club)
 
Male 90kg
1. Garry St. Leger (Brooklyn, N.Y. / NYAC / Legrosports Starrett)
2. Tony Sangimino (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
3. Roger Mazzella (Natick, Mass. / Tohoku)
 
Male 100kg
1. Kyle Vashkulat (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
2. Nedjo Sarenac (CAN)
3. Jake Stromecki (Kin-Tora Judo Club)
 
Male +100kg
1. Jondo Dabrundashvili (MMAJ)
2. Barry Jackman (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Legrosports Starrett)
3. William Hysarewycz (CAN)

Comments