USA Judo logo

USA Judo

U.S. Open Day 1 Finals List

Sept. 26, 2008, 5:15 p.m. (ET)
(Colorado Springs, Colo.) - The men's and women's heavyweight and men's 55kg divisions were held on Friday at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs.

Preliminary sessions and bronze medal rounds were held during the early sessions.  Round robin divisions were fought to completion.  Below is the list of finals competitors as well as third and fifth-place finishes.

Finals begin at 6 p.m. in Sports Center I at the U.S. Olympic Training Center.

Divisions are listed in the order in which the matches will be contested.

Men's 81kg

Finals: Antoine Valois-Fortier (CAN) vs. Travis Stevens (Glenville, N.Y. / NYAC / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)

3. Vahram Stepanyan (No Country)
3. Kalem Kachur (CAN)
5. Colin Burns (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)
5. Takeshi Kurisu (JPN)
 
Women's 63kg
Jennie Bonsant (CAN) vs. Maude-Helene Benoit (CAN)
 
3. Christal Ransom (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)
3. Aneta Mozdzen (CAN)
5. Janine Nakao (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University)
5. Jennifer Tutass (El Cerrito, Calif. / Cahill's Judo / Stanford Judo)
 
Men's 90kg
Finals: Robert Edward (CAN) vs. Jacob Larsen (Santa Rosa, Calif. / Team FORCE / Boulder Judo Training Center)  
 
3. Michael Leger (CAN)
3. Dilyaver Sheykhislyamov (UKR)
5. Emil Edmar (GBR)
5. Steve Fayzakov (Fresh Meadows, N.Y. / Spartak Sports Club)
 
Men's 100kg
Finals: Sidi Mohamed Aouidate (FRA) vs. Tokuzo Takashi (JPN)
 
3. Andrew Goulet (CAN)
3. Djamaldin Aliev (Centennial, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)
5. Kyle Vashkulat (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
5. Adler Volmar (Coral Springs, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami)
 
Women's 70kg
Finals: Maiko Hatano (JPN) vs. Michelle Holt (GBR)
 
3. Sabrina Baron (CAN)
3. Katie Sell (Oshkosh, Wis. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)
5. Katy Bryant (CAN)
5. Helen Delpopolo (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
 
Men's +100kg
Finals: Yasutaka Ohkawa (JPN) vs. Cedric Medeuf (FRA)
 
3. Mohamed Fawzi Bel Hadji (FRA)
3. Vladimir Starcencov (MDA / Buffalo Grove, Ill. / Cohen's Judo Center)
5. Daniel McCormick (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE)
5. Jeremy Picard (PLN)
 
Women's 78kg             
1. Kayla Harrison (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE)
2. Katrina Mcdonald (GBR)
3. Suzie Rizek (Naperville, Ill. / Fox Valley Judo)
3. Missy Tashiro (San Jose, Calif. / USA Judo National Training Site at San Jose State University)
 
Women's +78kg
1. Alyssa Caughy (CAN)
2. Melinda Swanson (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
3. Toni Geiger (Dumont, N.J. / Tech Judo)
3. Deborah Mackay (CAN)
 
Men's 55kg
1. Julien Paradis (CAN)
2. Steve Perez (Coral Springs, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami)
3. Hiram Cruz (PUR / Jacksonville, Fla. / Jacksonville Ryu)
3. Connor Murtha (Boulder, Colo. / Boulder Judo Training Center)
5. Austin Hronek (Vancouver, Wash. / Obukan Judo)

Comments