USA Judo logo

USA Judo

Junior World Championship Day 1 Results

Oct. 23, 2008, 3:44 p.m. (ET)

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) - None of the three members of Team USA that competed on the first day of the Junior World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand on Thursday advanced out of the first round. 

Angela Creutzberger (Ballston, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center / 48kg) was thrown off the grip by Gi-Ppeum Han (KOR) for a yuko (quarter-point) who scored again with a waza-ari (half-point) late in the first minute.  With just under two minutes remaining in the four-minute match, Han won the fight by ippon (instant win).

Chrissy Chow (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri) held her 52kg match against 2008 Warsaw World Cup medalist Natalia Kuzyutina (RUS) scoreless until Kuzyutina pinned Chow for ippon late in the second minute.

The only male competitor for Team USA on Thursday, Colin Robinson (Atlanta, Ga. / Waka Mu Sha) was thrown for ippon in the +100kg division by Panupong Prothien (THA).

Competition continues on Friday with the men's 90kg and 100kg and women's 57kg and 63kg divisions. 

U.S. athletes include:

  • Hana Carmichael (Wellington, Fla. / USA Judo National Team FORCE / Budokan Judo / 57kg)
  • Paola Genao-Butler (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center / 63kg)
  • Steve Fayzakov (Fresh Meadows, N.Y. / NYAC / Spartak Sports Club / 90kg)
  • Kyle Vashkulat (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center / 100kg)

 

Women's 48kg
1. Sarah Menezes (BRA)
2. Derya Cibir (TUR)
3. Yumi Asaka (JPN)
3. Glynis Rojot (NED)
5. Alexandra Podryadova (KAZ)
5. Violeta Dumitru (ROU)

Also Competed: Angela Creutzberger (Ballston, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center), 0-1
 
Women's 52kg
1. Chiho Kagaya (JPN)
2. Shahar Levy (ISR)
3. Barbara Maros (HUN)
3. Susi Zimmermann (GER)
5. Samantha Clark (GBR)
5. Marta Ruban (POL)

Also Competed: Chrissy Chow (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri), 0-1
 
Men's +100kg
1. Teddy Riner (FRA)
2. Masaru Momose (JPN)
3. Magomed Nazhmudinov (RUS)
3. Hao Wang (CHN)
5. Sugarjargal Boldpurev (MGL)
5. Mykhaylo Blinov (UKR)

Also Competed: Colin Robinson (Atlanta, Ga. / Waka Mu Sha), 0-1

Comments