Stevens and Desilets Win Rendez-Vous Canada

Oct. 06, 2008, 4:24 p.m. (ET)

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) - Olympian Travis Stevens (Glenville, N.Y. / NYAC / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center / 81kg) won his second gold medal in as many weeks at Rendez-Vous Canada in Montreal while 15-year-old  Everet Desilets (Hope, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club / 81kg) earned his first major senior title.

On the heels of his U.S. Open title last week, Stevens won all four of his matches by ippon (instant win), including a quarter-final victory over Antoine Valois-Fortier (CAN) who he armbarred in the finals of the open and a final win over three-time World Cup medalist Klemen Ferjan (SLO)

After losing to U.S. Open Champion Julien Paradis (CAN) in pool play, Desilets came back to win his next two matches and advance to the main draw where he defeated Patrick Desparois (CAN)

In the final, Desilets and Paradis fought again, this time with Desilets leading by waza-ari (half-point) and yuko (quarter-point) scores before ending the match with a second waza-ari in the second minute.

After losing to 14-year-old Katelyn Bouyssou (Hope, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club) in the 48kg semifinals of the U.S. Open last week, reigning Senior National Champion Natalie Lafon (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center) took an early lead in their rematch on Sunday with a yuko score and put the match away with an ippon in the second minute. 

In her second straight Rendez-Vous final, Lafon fought seven-time World Cup medalist Isabel Latulippe (CAN), but lost by ippon.  Meanwhile, Bouyssou came back from her finals loss at the U.S. Open last week to defeat Ann Shiraishi (San Francisco, Calif. / East Bay Judo Institute) by two penalties to one in the bronze medal match.

Olympian Daniel McCormick (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE) won three matches in his +100kg pool as well as a fourth against Tony Walby (CAN) to advance to his first Rendez-Vous final against 2007 European U-20 medalist Christoffer Johansson (SWE).  Although McCormick had a yuko score on the board, he lost the match to Johansson by ippon to win his first Rendez-Vous silver medal. 

After losing to Alyssa Caughy (CAN) in the +78kg finals at the U.S. Open, Mindy Swanson (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri) opened her round-robin division with a win by ippon over Caughy.  In her next two matches, Swanson defeated Deborah McKay (CAN) and Janelle Snider (Glenville, N.Y. / Jason Morris Judo Center), but Swanson lost her final match to Lenuta Berinde (CAN) and placed second overall.

Although she fought in the 48kg division last week, Veronica Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami) dropped back down to 44kg and split her round-robin matches, defeating Tanya Ramos (MEX), but losing to Jordan Poliakiwski (CAN) for a silver medal finish.

U.S. Open Champion Hannah Martin (Glenville, N.Y. / NYAC / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center) lost her semifinal match in the 57kg division against Joliane Melancon (CAN) by a penalty, but won her bronze medal match against Jennifer Landry (CAN) by ippon in the second minute.

Angelica Delgado (Miami, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami) also won a bronze medal in the division, defeating Hana Carmichael (Wellington, Fla. / USA Judo National Team FORCE / Budokan Judo) by a penalty to win her first B-Level bronze medal.

Nineteen-year-old Brad Bolen (Glenville, N.Y. / Jason Morris Judo Center) will make an impressive Senior National Roster move this week when he is ranked fourth in the 66kg division following his bronze medal win in Montreal.  Bolen went 4-1 to place third, including his final win over Cameron Butler (CAN)

Thirty-four-year-old Roger Mazzella (Natick, Mass. / Tohoku Judo) won his first international medal since 2003 with a bronze medal in the 90kg division.  Mazzella lost in the first round to two-time Olympic medalist Roman Gontyuk (UKR), but won his next three matches against Canadian opponents to place third.

Junior World Team member Kyle Vashkulat (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center) also rebounded from a first-round loss to win a bronze medal with two repechage wins in the 100kg division.

Complete results are as follows:
 

Women's 44kg
1. Jordan Poliakiwski (CAN)
2. Veronica Prado (Coral Springs, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami)
3. Tanya Ramos (MEX)
 
Women's 48kg
1. Isabel Latulippe (CAN)
2. Natalie Lafon (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
3. Bianca Ockedahl (CAN)
3. Katelyn Bouyssou (Hope, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi)
5. Lolita Dagher (CAN)
5. Ann Shiraishi (San Francisco, Calif. / East Bay Judo Institute)
 
Also Competed: Angela Creutzberger (Ballston, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center), 1-2
 
Women's 52kg
1. Renee Guggino (CAN)
2. Laurie Wiltshire (CAN)
3. Andreia Telechi (CAN)
3. Tomoko Mori (CAN)
 
Also Competed: Kim Carpenter (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center), 0-3
 
Women's 57kg
1. Joliane Melancon (CAN)
2. Jennie Andreason (SWE)
3. Hannah Martin (Glenville, N.Y. / NYAC / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
3. Angelica Delgado (Miami, Fla. / USA Judo National Training Site at North Miami)
5. Jennifer Landry (CAN)
5. Hana Carmichael (Wellington, Fla. / USA Judo National Team FORCE / Budokan)
 
Also Competed: Pauline Macias (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center), 0-1
 
Women's 63kg
1. Maude-Helene Benoit (CAN)
2. Jennie Bonsant (CAN)
3. Emilie-Claude Leroux (CAN)
3. Hannah Wahlberg (SWE)
5. Aneta Mozdzen (CAN)
5. Adila Rafaelle Dos Santos (BRA)
 
Also Competed: Jennifer Tutass (El Cerrito, Calif. / Cahill's Judo), 1-2
 
Women's 70kg
1. Kelita Zupancic (CAN)
2. Gaelle Possamai (FRA)
3. Sabrina Baron (CAN)
3. Katy Bryant (CAN)
 
Also Competed: Katie Sell (Oshkosh, Wis. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center), 1-1
Helen Delpopolo (Westfield, N.J. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center), 0-3
 
Women's 78kg
1. Amy Cotton (CAN)
 
Also Competed: Kayla Harrison (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE)
 
Women's +78kg
1. Lenuta Berinde (CAN)
2. Mindy Swanson (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
3. Alyssa Caughy (CAN)
 
Also Competed: Janelle Snider (Latham, N.Y. / Jason Morris Judo Center), 1-3
 
Men's 55kg
1. Everet Desilets (Hope, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club)
2. Julien Paradis (CAN)
3. Patrick Desparois (CAN)
3. Youssef Youssef (CAN)
 
Also Competed: Ron Hawthorne (Kansas City, Kans. / Cahill's Judo), 0-2
 
Men's 60kg
1. Sergio Pessoa Jr. (CAN)
2. Frazer Will (CAN)
3. Sofiane Milous (FRA)
3. Serguei Zamotine (CAN)
5. Nick Kossor (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
5. Aaron Kunihiro (Wakefield, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE)
 
Also Competed: Ricondo Cole (Scituate, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club), 0-1
Austin Cook (Chapel Hills, N.C. / Bushido Judo School), 0-1
 
Men's 66kg
1. Michal Popiel (CAN)
2. Jean-Philippe Gagnon (CAN)
3. Brad Bolen (Glenville, N.Y. / Jason Morris Judo Center)
3. Pierre-Alexandre Laforest (CAN)
5. Cameron Butler (CAN)
5. Mike Doria (Glenville, N.Y. / Jason Morris Judo Center)
 
Also Competed: Kenji Yoshino (Irvine, Calif. / Orange County Judo Training Center), 0-1 and Amani Tavarez (Providence, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club), 0-1
 
Men's 73kg
1. Yuri De Souza Miranda (BRA)
2. Nicholas Tritton (CAN)
3. Ahmed Ould Said (FRA)
3. Alexandre Bordin (FRA)
5. Bobby Lee (Wakefield, Mass. / NYAC / USA Judo National Team FORCE)
5. Dennis Silva Barbosa (BRA)
 
Also Competed: Nick Delpopolo (Glenville, N.Y. / NYAC / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center), 1-2
AJ Silverman (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center), 1-2
Alfred Raymond (Providence, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club), 1-2
Michael Eldred (Fruitland, Idaho / Western Idaho Judo Institute), 0-2
 
Men's 81kg
1. Travis Stevens (Glenville, N.Y. / NYAC / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
2. Klemen Ferjan (SLO)
3. Frederic Floret (FRA)
3. Guillaume Perrault (CAN)
5. Yuko Sin (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
5. Kalem Kachur (CAN)
 
Also Competed: Harry St. Leger (Brooklyn, N.Y. / NYAC / Legrosports Starrett), 3-2
Colin Burns (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center), 1-2
 
Men's 90kg
1. Romain Buffet (FRA)
2. Roman Gontyuk (UKR)
3. Roger Mazzella (Natick, Mass. / Tohoku Judo Club)
3. Alexandre Emond (CAN)
5. Michael Leger (CAN)
5. Robert Edward (CAN)
 
Also Competed: Chris Round (North Andover, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE), 0-1
Tony Sangimino (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Team FORCE), 0-1
 
Men's 100kg
1. Sidi Aouidate (FRA)
2. Scott Edward (CAN)
3. Kyle Vashkulat (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
3. Martin Pacek (SWE)
5. Nedjo Sarenac (CAN)
5. Myles Porter (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)
 
Men's +100kg
1. Christoffer Johansson (SWE)
2. Daniel McCormick (Wakefield, Mass. / USA Judo National Team FORCE)
3. Ian Alexander (CAN)
3. Tony Walby (CAN)

Comments