USA Judo logo

USA Judo

Nov 19 U.S. National Infantile Team Wins 17 Medals at Hatashita International

Nov. 19, 2008, 2:03 p.m. (ET)

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) - A former Pan American Infantile Champion, 14-year-old Katelyn Bouyssou (Hope, R.I. / NYAC / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club) led the way for her U.S. National Infantile Teammates at the Hatashita International in Toronto over the weekend when she advanced to the finals in two divisions.
 
Bouyssou, the reigning Senior U.S. Open silver medalist, won the IJF-Junior 48kg division for athletes under 20-years-old and placed second in the senior 48kg division with her only loss coming to former Paris Super World Cup silver medalist Isabel Latulippe (CAN)
 
Bouyssou was one of six U.S. players to win gold medals at the tournament while 17 athletes on the 22-person team won medals overall.
 
Fourteen-year-old Mindy Chow (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri) also competed against older players, winning the U17 Juvenile 52kg division less than two months after winning a silver medal at the Senior U.S. Open as well.
 
In the U15 Juvenile 55kg division, two Infantile Team members both competed with Chaeden Grace-Reyes (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri) winning the gold medal and Shane Delfin (La Puente, Calif. / Mojica) earning the bronze.
 
Other gold medalists included Moris Peysakhov (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Samir & Lev Judo Club / U15 Juvenile 42kg), Dane Pestano (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri / U15 Juvenile +66kg) and Margaret Standish (Johnston, Iowa, / Cyclone Judo Club / U15 Juvenile 48kg).
 
Complete results are as follows:
 
*Indicates U.S. National Infantile Team member
 
Male U15 Juvenile 34kg
1. Kaleb Smith (CAN)
2. Donald Moseman (San Carlos, Calif. / San Jose Buddhist Judo Club)*
3. Jacob Costante (CAN)
3. Robert Pair (Cascade, Idaho / McCall Judo)*
 
Male U15 Juvenile 38kg
1. Jasmin Boisvert (CAN)
2. Philippe Desjardins (CAN)
3. Ben Dennis (CAN)
3. Yassine Youssef (CAN)
 
Male U15 Juvenile 42kg
1. Moris Peysakhov (Brooklyn, N.Y. / Samir & Lev Judo Club)*
2. George Poklitar (CAN)
3. Christian Her (CAN)
3. Nathaniel Colicci (Warwick, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club)
 
Male U15 Juvenile 46kg
1. Sean Isnor (CAN)
2. Marcus Chan (CAN)
3. Michael Madgett (CAN)
3. Valadislav Bulban (CAN)
 
Also Competed: Chase Oishi (Torrance, Calif. / Gardena Judo)*, 1-3
 
Male U15 Juvenile 50kg
1. Kulana Salera (Honolulu, Hawaii / Shobukan Judo Club)
2. Jack Hatton (Glenville, N.Y. / Jason Morris Judo Center)
3. Riley Densmore (CAN)
3. Kevin Hoogkamp (CAN)
 
Male U15 Juvenile 55kg
1. Chaeden Grace-Reyes (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)*
2. Kevin Chun (CAN)
3. Shane Delfin (La Puente, Calif. / Mojica)*
3. Daniel Kirshner (CAN)
 
Male U15 Juvenile 60kg
1. Andre Ngoueira (CAN)
2. Michael Proietti (CAN)
3. Steven Bric (CAN)
3. Daniel Weltman (CAN)
 
Male U15 Juvenile 66kg
1. Philip Leeman (CAN)
2. Louis Krieber-Gagnon (CAN)
3. Thuc Tran (Springfield, Va. / Phan University of Martial Arts)*
3. Martin Rygielski (CAN)
 
Male U15 Juvenile +66kg
1. Dane Pestano (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)*
2. Laurent Genier (CAN)
3. McKenzie Arner (CAN)
 
Female U15 Juvenile 32kg
1. Jessica Klikmkait (CAN)
2. Sofia Greco-Byrne (Hope, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club)*
3. Sonia Afansieva (CAN)
3. Jessica Oda (Mililani, Hawaii / Shobukan Judo Club)*
 
Female U15 Juvenile 40kg
1. Mackenzie Burt (CAN)
2. Summer Truong (Colorado Springs, Colo. / Ju Shin Kan Judo Club)
3. Jessica Larouche-Hovington (CAN)
3. Jasmine Bailey (Iowa City, Iowa / Judo America)*
 
Female U15 Juvenile 44kg
1. Gagne Josianne (CAN)
2. Sydney Kamino (CAN)
3. Shawna McCracken (CAN)
 
Female U15 Juvenile 48kg
1. Margaret Standish (Johnston, Iowa, / Cyclone Judo Club)*
2. Elena Guglielmo (CAN)
3. Monica Rious (CAN)
3. Hailey Lohnes (CAN)
 
Female U15 Juvenile 52kg
1. Monika Burgess (CAN)
2. Alysha Doede (CAN)
3. Delaney Forstyth (CAN)
3. Kim Uyeno (CAN)
 
Female U15 Juvenile 57kg
1. Alexandra Gauthier (CAN)
2. Bhreagh MacDonald (CAN)
 
Female U15 63kg
1. Ewelina Szewczuk (Brighton, Mich. / Saito Dojo)
2. Renae Efird (CAN)
3. Amanda Felker (CAN)
3. Colleen Welch (CAN)
 
Male U17 Cadet 46kg
1. Benjamin Aubrun (CAN)
2. George Poklitar (CAN)
3. Brian Hicks (CAN)
3. Jasmin Boisvert (CAN)
 
Male U17 Cadet 50kg
1. Tyler Kamino (CAN)
2. Bryce Oishi (Torrance, Calif. / Gardena Judo)*
3. Kristian Dewhirst (CAN)
3. Johnny Nagy (CAN)
 
Also Competed: Christopher Grunberg (Greenbelt, Md. / College Park Judo), 2-2*
 
Male U17 Cadet 55kg
1. Everet Desilets (Hope, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club)
2. George Truong (Colorado Springs, Colo. / Ju Shin Kan)
3. Nicolas Di Bartolo (CAN)
3. Branden Lloyd (CAN)
 
Male U17 Cadet 60kg
1. Ricondo Cole (Hope, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club)
2. Etienne Briand (CAN)
3. Zachary Burt (CAN)
3. Andrew Varga (Chicago, Ill. / Menomonee Judo Club)*
 
Male U17 Cadet 66kg
1. Simon-Pier Frascadore (CAN)
2. Matthieu Cote (CAN)
3. Peter Chiba (CAN)
3. Felipe Landgraf (BRA)
 
Male U17 Cadet 73kg
1. Arthur Margelidon (CAN)
2. Pratham Singh (CAN)
3. Ian Campbell (CAN)
3. Dmytro Yamshchykov (CAN)
 
Male U17 Cadet 81kg
1. Brandon Jobb (CAN)
2. Vincent Leduc (CAN)
3. Julien Mitchell (CAN)
3. Andrew Balach (CAN)
 
Male U17 Cadet +81kg
1. Jean-Francois Ouellet (CAN)
2. Matthais Tardif (CAN)
3. Vincent Genier (CAN)
3. Karl Eric Panneton (CAN)
 
Female U17 Cadet 44kg
1. Tressa Sheffield (CAN)
2. Cassandra Sawyer (CAN)
3. Katherine Heffernan (CAN)
3. Alexandra Poliakiwski (CAN)
 
Also Competed: Caitlyn Mason (Greenwich, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club)*, 0-4
 
Female U17 Cadet 48kg
1. Briana McCracken (CAN)
2. Ecaterina Guica (CAN)
3. Lea Sheffield (CAN)
3. Anne-Julie Tremblay (CAN)
 
Female U17 Cadet 52kg
1. Mindy Chow (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)*
2. Laurence Couture Wilhelmy (CAN)
3. Roxanne Smith (CAN)
3. Blanche Dagenais Nadeau (CAN)
 
Female U17 Cadet 57kg
1. Catherine Beachemin-Pinard (CAN)
2. Emily Schann (CAN)
3. Megan Nagy (CAN)
3. Justine D'Amours (CAN)
 
Also Competed: Jasmine Rodriguez (Clermont, Fla. / Central Florida Judo & Jujitsu), 2-2
Janessa Diaz-Sosa (Fall River, Mass. / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club), 1-2
 
Female U17 Cadet 63kg
1. Heidi Feit (CAN)
2. Roxane Plante (CAN)
3. Beatrice Valois-Fortier (CAN)
3. Nicole Dyck (CAN)
 
Also Competed: Mary Lundquist (Waimanalo, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)*, 2-2
 
Female U17 Cadet +70kg
1. Priscilla Campos (CAN)
2. Micaela Enriquez (Burleson, Texas / Ruben Martin Judo Club)*
3. Ceilidh Welch (CAN)
3. Larissa Anthony (CAN)
 
Male U20 IJF-Junior 55kg
1. Alexandre Di Bartolo (CAN)
2. Patrick De Sparois (CAN)
3. Felix Blouin (CAN)
3. Mehdi Zeghir (CAN)
 
Male U20 IJF-Junior 60kg
1. Kyle Taketa (Torrance, Calif. / Gardena Judo)
2. Patrick Gagne (CAN)
3. Charles Breton-Leduc (CAN)
3. Derek Langlois (CAN)
 
Also Competed: Nicolas O'Connell (Caranston, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club), 4-2
 
Male U20 IJF-Junior 66kg
1. Gagnon Maxime (CAN)
2. Jeremie Boivin (CAN)
3. Vincent Marticotte (CAN)
3. Michael Doria (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
 
Also Competed: Vincent Pigeon (USA), 1-2
Chris Kurakazusampson (Grand Rapids, Mich. / Grand Rapids Judo), 0-2
 
Male U20 IJF-Junior 73kg
1. Scott McGrandle (CAN)
2. Vincent Baillargeon (CAN)
3. David Ancor (CAN)
3. Gabriel Dasylva (CAN)
 
Male U20 IJF-Junior 81kg
1. Antoine Valois-Fortier (CAN)
2. Didier Lemair (CAN)
3. Gregory Young (CAN)
3. Emin Sheykhislyamov (CAN)
 
Male U20 IJF-Junior 90kg
1. Zachary Marshall (CAN)
2. Dusan Sarenac (CAN)
3. Thomas BOutin (CAN)
3. Bryan Campbell (CAN)
 
Male U20 IJF-Junior 100kg
1. Kyle Vashkulat (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
2. Ariel Daniel (CAN)
3. Luke Haines (CAN)
3. Cody Maxwell (CAN)
 
Female U20 IJF-Junior 48kg
1. Katelyn Bouyssou (Hope, R.I. / NYAC / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club)*
2. Jordan Poliakiwski (CAN)
3. Andrea Madgett (CAN)
3. Jessica Mah (CAN)
 
Female U20 IJF-Junior 52kg
1. Mia Hermansson (SWE)
2. Jade Parsons (CAN)
2. Nicole Edlund (CAN)
3. Renee Guggino (CAN)
 
Female U20 IJF-Junior 57kg
1. Stefanie Tremblay (CAN)
2. Viktoria Sokolovska (CAN)
2. Ariane Bijould (CAN)
3. Manon Soulard (CAN)
 
Female U20 IJF-Junior 63kg
1. Catherine Munger (CAN)
2. Virginie Tremblay (CAN)
3. Ashley Bartlett (CAN)
3. Laurence Cote (CAN)
 
Female U20 IJF-Junior 70kg
1. Kelita Zupancic (CAN)
2. Marie-Eve De Villers-Matte (CAN)
3. Yacinta Nguyen-Huu (CAN)
3. Alix Renaud-Roy (CAN)
 
Female U20 IJF-Junior 78kg
1. Malinda Bridges (Coventry, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club)
2. Jaya Creavalle (CAN)
3. Sarah Benes (CAN)
3. May Anne Reyes (CAN)
 
Female U20 IJF-Junior +78kg
1. Lenuta Berinde (CAN)
2. Dania Beleno-Stitt (CAN)
3. Anna Rabjohn (CAN)
3. Jill Pirrie (CAN)
 
Male Senior 55kg
1. Everet Desilets (Hope, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club)
2. Ricondo Cole (Scituate, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club)
3. Patrick Desparois (CAN)
3. Shujon Mazumder (CAN)
 
Male Senior 60kg
1. Sergio Pessoa (CAN)
2. Diego Sanchez (CAN)
3. Rashad Chin (CAN)
3. Matthew Vaughan (CAN)
 
Also Competed: Nicolas O'Connell (Caranston, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi), 0-2
 
Male Senior 66kg
1. Joel Benoit (CAN)
2. Nick Kossor (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
3. Slava Rogov (CAN)
3. Nicolas Elchishvili (Unknown)
 
Also Competed: Travis Valdes (Jersey City, N.J. / Tech Judo), 1-2
Michael Doria (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center), 3-2
Brad Bolen (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center), 3-2
 
Male Senior 73kg
1. Nick Tritton (CAN)
2. Michal Popiel (CAN)
3. Olivier Aubin-Mercier (CAN)
3. Christopher Sibbald (CAN)
 
Male Senior 81kg
1. Antoine Valois-Fortier (CAN)
2. Justin Imagawa (CAN)
3. Klemen Ferjan (SLO)
3. Didier Lemair (CAN)
 
Male Senior 90kg
1. Dilyaver Sheykhislyamov (CAN)
2. Zachary Marshall (CAN)
3. Guilaume Perrault (CAN)
3. Vigouroux Rodriguez (CAN)
 
Male Senior 100kg
1. Kyle Vashkulat (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
2. Nedjo Sarenac (CAN)
3. Richard Lindo (CAN)
3. Soroosh Sharifpoor (CAN)
 
Male Senior +100kg
1. Andrew Goulet (CAN)
2. Benjamin Noji (CAN)
3. William Husarewycz (CAN)
3. Steve Miller (CAN)
 
Female Senior 44kg
1. Tressa Sheffield (CAN)
2. Tanya Ramos (CAN)
3. Katherine Heffernan (CAN)
3. Caitlyn Mason (East Greenwich, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club)
 
Female Senior 48kg
1. Isabel Latulippe (CAN)
2. Katelyn Bouyssou (Hope, R.I. / NYAC / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club)*
3. Natalie Lafon (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
3. Andrea Madgett (CAN)
 
Female Senior 52kg
1. Mia Hermansson (CAN)
2. Karin Hermansson (CAN)
3. Andreia Telechi (CAN)
3. Renee Guggino (CAN)
 
Female Senior 57kg
1. Stefanie Tremblay (CAN)
2. Ariane Bijould (CAN)
3. Kim Carpenter (Glenville, N.Y. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
3. Manon Soulard (CAN)
 
Female Senior 63kg
1. Emilie-Claude Leroux (CAN)
2. Anne-Marie Pettersen (CAN)
3. Hannah Martin (Burnt Hills, N.Y. / NYAC / USA Judo National Training Site at the Jason Morris Judo Center)
3. Emilie Lapalme Gendron (CAN)
 
Female Senior 70kg
1. Kelita Zupancic (CAN)
2. Katy Bryant (CAN)
3. Marie-Eve De Villers-Matte (CAN)
3. Aneta Mozdzen (CAN)
 
Female Senior 78kg
1. Malinda Bridges (Coventry, R.I. / Mayo Quanchi Judo Club)
2. Jaya Creavalle (CAN)
3. Aleksandra Chudyk (CAN)
3. Jacqueline Van Boxmeer (CAN)

Comments