For a better browsing experience please switch your browser out of compatability mode.
USA Judo logo

USA Judo

Continental Crown Results

Nov. 11, 2008, 4:28 p.m. (ET)

(Colorado Springs, Colo.) - The Continental Crown, a USA Judo Senior E-Level Point Tournament, was held on Saturday in Seattle, Wash.
 
Complete results are as follows:

Completed Men's Draws

Completed Women's Draws
 
Men's 55kg
1. Jarra Maratea (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)
2. Austin Hronek (Vancouver, Wash. / Obukan)
3. Demitri Robbins (Sakuma Judo Dojo)
 
Men's 60kg
1. Anthony Kwon (Kaneohe, Hawaii / Hodokan)
2. Nico Harriman (San Jose, Calif. / San Jose State University Judo)
3. Grayson Lindstrom (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)
 
Men's 66kg
1. Julio Rodriguez Jr. (Puyallup, Wash. / Bushikan)
2. Harmik Aghkani (IRI / Hayastan)
3. Robert Fehr (San Jose, Calif. / San Jose State University Judo)
 
Men's 73kg
1. Grant Nakashima (Kent, Wash. / Budokan)
2. Michael Eldred (Fruitland, Idaho / Western Idaho Judo Institute)
3. Joshua Heuett (Pacific Judo Academy)
 
Men's 81kg
1. Ross MacBaisey (Rancho Santa Fe / San Shi Judo)
2. Iavor Kostadinov (Colorado Springs, Colo. / Olympic Training Center)
3. Gavin Purdy (Claremont, Calif. / West Coast Judo Training Center)
 
Men's 90kg
1. Reuben Malloy (Kirkland, Wash. / NAS Whidbey Judo)
2. Ajax Tadehara (Pocatello, Idaho / Idaho State University Judo)
3. Kurt Williams (Seattle, Wash. / Budokan)
 
Men's 100kg
1. Myles Porter (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)
2. Matthew Taylor (Kent, Wash. / Zenyu)
3. Chris Harriss (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)
 
Men's +100kg
1. Matthew Walker (Tacoma, Wash. / Ippon Judo)
2. Adam Blackburn (Salt Lake City, Utah / USA Stars)
3. Greg De Wall (Chico, Calif. / Stanford Judo)
 
Men's Open
1. Iavor Kostadinov (Colorado Springs, Colo. / USA Judo National Training Site at the Olympic Training Center)
2. Matthew Walker (Tacoma, Wash. / Ippon Judo)
3. Leo Barros (BRA / Budokan)
 
Women's 44kg
1. Victoria Burke (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)
2. Kendyl Post (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)
 
Women's 48kg
1. Taylor Ibera (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
2. Amelia Castillo (PHI / Simi Valley, Calif. / Mojica Judo Club)
3. Gabrielle Rivera (Ypsilanti, Mich. / EMU Judo)
 
Women's 52kg
1. Mindy Chow (Honolulu, Hawaii / Hawaii Tenri)
2. Tracy Nagai (Bellevue, Wash. / Budokan)
3. Yazmin Bojaca-Bott (Los Angeles, Calif. / West Coast Judo Training Center)
 
Women's 57kg
1. Crystal Butts (Fontana, Calif. / West Coast Judo Training Center
2. Maddyson Post (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)
3. Jamie Behymer (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)
 
Women's 63kg
1. Sarah Black (Chico, Calif. / Stanford)
2. Jennifer Tutass (El Cerrito, Calif. / Stanford / Cahill's Judo)
3. Michelle Simmons (Gloucester, Va. / Coast Guard Judo Club)
 
Women's 70kg
1. Jillian Roman (Colorado Springs, Colo. / Olympic Training Center)
2. Samantha Bleier (Colorado Springs, Colo. / Olympic Training Center)
3. Jessica Moser (San Jose, Calif. / Ippon Judo)
 
Women's 78kg
1. Debra Phillips (Colorado Springs, Colo. / Air Force Academy Judo)
2. Allison Clifford (San Jose, Calif. / San Jose State University)
3. Katinna Rodriguez (Anchorage, Alaska / All-Star Judo)
 
Women's +78kg
1. Rhonda Wiggins (Oak Harbor, Wash. / NAS Whidbey Judo)
2. Tu Truong (Kent, Wash. / Community Sports Judo)
 
Women's Open
1. Samantha Bleier (Colorado Springs, Colo. / Olympic Training Center)
2. Natalie Laursen (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)
3. Maddyson Post (Livermore, Calif. / Northern California Elite Team)

Comments